New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls lacrosse (through June 2)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.


Class A

   1   West Genesee-3                    18- 1- 0
   2   West Islip-11                     20- 0- 0
   3   Penfield-5                        16- 3- 0
   4   Pittsford-5                       14- 5- 0
   5   Cicero-North Syracuse-3           16- 2- 0
   6   St. Anthony's-CHSAA               14- 3- 0
   7   Suffern-1                         16- 3- 0
   8   Hauppauge-11                      14- 4- 0
   9   Middle Country-11                 11- 6- 0
   10  Webster Thomas-5                  13- 5- 0
   11  Bay Shore-11                      10- 6- 0
   12  Farmingdale-8                      9- 8- 0
   13  West Babylon-11                   10- 6- 0
   14  Northport-11                      11- 7- 0
   15  Shaker-2                          17- 2- 0
   16  Smithtown East-11                 12- 6- 0
   17  Smithtown West-11                 11- 6- 0
   18  Corning-4                         12- 6- 0
   19  Sachem East-11                    11- 6- 0
   20  Syosset-8                         12- 4- 0
   21  White Plains-1                    13- 2- 3
   22  Lakeland/Panas-1                  14- 3- 2
   23  Oceanside-8                       15- 2- 0
   24  Baldwinsville-3                   10- 8- 0
   25  North Rockland-1                  14- 4- 1

Class B

   1   Manhasset-8                       17- 1- 0
   2   Brighton-5                        16- 3- 0
   3   Victor-5                          18- 2- 0
   4   Eastport-South Manor-11           14- 3- 0
   5   Huntington-11                     15- 3- 0
   6   Garden City-8                     13- 4- 0
   7   Syracuse CBA-3                    17- 3- 0
   8   Wantagh-8                         12- 5- 0
   9   Sayville-11                       14- 5- 0
   10  Irondequoit-5                     12- 6- 0
   11  Westhampton Beach-11              11- 7- 0
   12  Somers-1                          17- 1- 1
   13  Watertown-3                       16- 3- 0
   14  Yorktown-1                        14- 3- 3
   15  North Shore-8                     12- 6- 0
   16  Vestal-4                          13- 4- 0
   17  Rocky Point-11                     7- 8- 0
   18  Nyack-1                           15- 3- 1
   19  Ursuline-1                        16- 1- 0
   20  Islip-11                          10- 5- 0
   21  Churchville-Chili-5               13- 5- 0
   22  East Hampton-11                    8- 7- 0
   23  Miller Place-11                    8- 9- 0
   24  John Jay-Cross River-1            10- 7- 1
   25  Kings Park-11                      6- 8- 0

Class C

   1   Skaneateles-3                     20- 1- 0
   2   Mount Sinai-11                    17- 1- 0
   3   Bayport-Blue Point-11             14- 4- 0
   4   Cold Spring Harbor-8              13- 5- 0
   5   Honeoye Falls-Lima-5              16- 4- 0
   6   Marcellus-3                       13- 4- 0
   7   South Jefferson-3                 14- 4- 0
   8   Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA      13- 7- 0
   9   Shoreham-Wading River-11           6- 9- 0
   10  Babylon-11                         8- 8- 0
   11  Waterloo-5                        15- 3- 0
   12  Penn Yan-5                        15- 3- 0
   13  General Brown-3                   11- 6- 0
   14  LaFayette-3                       14- 5- 0
   15  Oyster Bay-8                      11- 6- 0
   16  Bronxville-1                      12- 7- 2
   17  Locust Valley-8                   11- 4- 0
   18  Edgemont-1                         9- 8- 1
   19  Westhill-3                        11- 7- 0
   20  Palmyra-Macedon-5                 12- 6- 0
   21  Pearl River-1                     12- 7- 1
   22  Geneva-5                          12- 6- 0
   23  John Glenn-11                      6- 8- 0
   24  Pleasantville-1                   12- 6- 1
   25  Cazenovia-3                        8- 9- 0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com