New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls lacrosse (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A
   1   West Genesee-3                  20- 1- 0  
   2   West Islip-11                   21- 1- 0  
   3   Pittsford-5                     14- 6- 0  
   4   Penfield-5                      16- 3- 0  
   5   Cicero-North Syracuse-3         16- 2- 0  
   6   St. Anthony's-CHSAA             14- 3- 0  
   7   Suffern-1                       16- 4- 0  
   8   Webster Thomas-5                13- 5- 0  
   9   Corning-4                       12- 6- 0  
   10  Shaker-2                        17- 2- 0  
   11  Hauppauge-11                    14- 4- 0  
   12  Farmingdale-8                    9- 8- 0  
   13  Middle Country-11               11- 6- 0  
   14  White Plains-1                  13- 2- 3  
   15  Syosset-8                       12- 4- 0  
   16  Lakeland/Panas-1                14- 3- 2  
   17  Bay Shore-11                    10- 6- 0  
   18  North Rockland-1                14- 4- 1  
   19  Baldwinsville-3                 10- 8- 0  
   20  West Babylon-11                 10- 6- 0  
   21  Oceanside-8                     15- 2- 0  
   22  Northport-11                    11- 7- 0  
   23  Smithtown East-11               12- 6- 0  
   24  Smithtown West-11               11- 6- 0  
   25  Lancaster-6                     14- 4- 0  

Class B
   1   Manhasset-8                     19- 1- 0  
   2   Victor-5                        19- 3- 0  
   3   Brighton-5                      16- 3- 0  
   4   Garden City-8                   13- 4- 0  
   5   Syracuse CBA-3                  17- 4- 0  
   6   Sayville-11                     14- 5- 0  
   7   Eastport-South Manor-11         14- 3- 0  
   8   Huntington-11                   15- 3- 0  
   9   Wantagh-8                       12- 5- 0  
   10  Irondequoit-5                   12- 6- 0  
   11  Vestal-4                        13- 4- 0  
   12  Somers-1                        17- 1- 1  
   13  Yorktown-1                      14- 3- 3  
   14  Watertown-3                     16- 3- 0  
   15  North Shore-8                   12- 6- 0  
   16  Nyack-1                         15- 3- 1  
   17  Ursuline-1                      16- 1- 0  
   18  Churchville-Chili-5             13- 5- 0  
   19  Westhampton Beach-11            11- 7- 0  
   20  John Jay-Cross River-1          10- 7- 1  
   21  Rye-1                           13- 6- 0  
   22  Carthage-3                      12- 6- 0  
   23  Horace Greeley-1                13- 3- 2  
   24  Rocky Point-11                   7- 8- 0  
   25  Islip-11                        10- 5- 0  

Class C
   1   Skaneateles-3                   22- 1- 0  
   2   Honeoye Falls-Lima-5            16- 5- 0  
   3   Bayport-Blue Point-11           14- 4- 0  
   4   Mount Sinai-11                  17- 1- 0  
   5   Cold Spring Harbor-8            14- 6- 0  
   6   Marcellus-3                     13- 4- 0  
   7   South Jefferson-3               14- 4- 0  
   8   Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA    13- 7- 0  
   9   Waterloo-5                      15- 3- 0  
   10  Penn Yan-5                      15- 3- 0  
   11  Shoreham-Wading River-11         6- 9- 0  
   12  General Brown-3                 11- 6- 0  
   13  Babylon-11                       8- 8- 0  
   14  LaFayette-3                     14- 5- 0  
   15  Oyster Bay-8                    11- 6- 0  
   16  Bronxville-1                    12- 8- 2  
   17  Edgemont-1                       9- 8- 1  
   18  Locust Valley-8                 11- 4- 0  
   19  Westhill-3                      11- 7- 0  
   20  Palmyra-Macedon-5               12- 6- 0  
   21  Pearl River-1                   12- 7- 1  
   22  Geneva-5                        12- 6- 0  
   23  Pleasantville-1                 12- 6- 1  
   24  Amherst-6                       13- 5- 0  
   25  Livonia-5                       15- 3- 0  

   

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com