New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Softball (through May 4)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.




Class AA
 1.    11-2  East Meadow-8
 2.    12-1  Connetquot-11
 3.    13-1  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 4.     9-0  Roy C. Ketcham-1
 5.    13-2  Shenendehowa-2
 6.     7-1  Brockport-5
 7.     9-1  Liverpool-3
 8.    11-2  Clarkstown South-1
 9.     5-2  Valley Central-9
10.     5-0  Niagara-Wheatfield-6
11.    12-2  Hauppauge-11
12.     8-3  Union-Endicott-4
13.    10-3  Columbia-2
14.    15-1  West Islip-11
15.    12-2  Longwood-11
16.    13-5  Kellenberg-CHSAA
17.    11-2  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18.     7-0  St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA
19.     5-1  Niagara Falls-6
20.     8-2  Carmel-1
21.     6-2  Orchard Park-6
22.     8-1  Clarence-6
23.     7-2  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
24.    10-3  White Plains-1
25.    10-2  Hyde Park FDR-9
26.    15-3  Half Hollow Hills West-11
27.    14-1  Tottenville-PSAL
28.    11-2  Warwick-9
29.    11-4  Mepham-8
30.    13-3  Eastport-South Manor-11
30.     7-3  Suffern-1
 
Class A
 1.    10-0  Pearl River-1
 2.    10-1  Maine-Endwell-4
 3.    11-1  Averill Park-2
 4.    14-2  Carey-8
 5.    13-3  Rocky Point-11
 6.     7-1  Greece Arcadia-5
 7.     9-0  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 8.    14-3  Sayville-11
 9.     8-0  Scotia-Glenville-2
10.     7-1  Starpoint-6
11.    15-3  Island Trees-8
12.     9-3  Eastchester-1
13.    11-1  Troy-2
14.     7-3  Cornwall-9
15.     8-1  Oneida-3
16.     4-0  Malone-10
17.     8-3  Marlboro-9
18.     6-2  Williamsville South-6
19.     7-2  Pittsford Sutherland-5
20.     8-2  John Jay Cross River-1
21.     8-2  South Glens Falls-2
22.    13-4  Mount Sinai-11
23.    15-4  Construction-PSAL
24.     5-5  Rochester Mercy-5
25.    11-5  W.T. Clarke-8
25.    11-4  Miller Place-11
 
Class B
 1.     8-1  Windsor-4
 2.    11-1  Cohoes-2
 3.    11-0  Fredonia-6
 4.     9-1  Solvay-3
 5.    10-1  Rye Neck-1
 6.     8-1  Valhalla-1
 7.    14-2  Center Moriches-11
 8.     7-1  Westhill-3
 9.    10-2  Chatham-2
10.     9-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
11.     6-0  South Jefferson-3
12.     5-0  Depew-6
13.    10-1  Tuckahoe-1
14.    12-3  Hampton Bays-11
15.    10-1  Gowanda-6
16.    10-3  Schalmont-2
17.     8-3  Rondout Valley-9
18.     5-1  General Brown-3
19.    12-2  Babylon-11
20.     5-1  A-P-W-3
21.     7-2  Waverly-4
22.     4-0  Eden-6
23.     8-4  Oneonta-4
24.     5-4  Tamarac-2
25.     5-4  Mechanicville-2
26.     8-4  Ardsley-1
27.     7-2  Falconer-6
28.     9-4  Adirondack-3
29.    10-2  Highland-9
30.     9-3  Olean-6
30.     2-0  Ogdensburg-10
30.     3-1  Beekmantown-7
 
Class C
 1.    12-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5
 2.     7-0  St. Lawrence-10
 3.     9-1  Elmira Heights-4
 4.     7-0  Sandy Creek-3
 5.     5-1  Keshequa-5
 6.     7-0  Mynderse-5
 7.     9-1  Cooperstown-3
 8.     7-1  Franklinville-6
 9.    11-2  Duanesburg-2
10.     5-4  Florida-9
11.    12-2  Elmira Notre Dame-4
12.    10-1  Tuckahoe-1
13.     9-4  Pierson-11
14.    11-2  Little Falls-3
15.    12-1  Union Springs-4
16.     4-0  Nichols-CHSAA
17.    10-2  Sidney-4
18.     9-2  Caledonia-Mumford-5
19.     7-4  Haldane-1
20.     7-2  Hoosic Valley-2
21.     8-3  Cattaraugus-6
22.     6-0  Onondaga-3 
23.     3-1  Brushton-Moira-10
24.     7-2  Gananda-5
25.     4-0  Chautauqua Lake-6
 
Class D
 1.     8-0  Hamilton-3
 2.     8-1  Fort Ann-2
 3.     9-1  Afton-4
 4.     5-0  Batavia Notre Dame-5
 5.     4-0  Lyndonville-5
 6.     7-0  Heuvelton-10
 7.    10-1  Andover-5
 8.     7-0  Edmeston-4
 9.     8-1  Loudonville Christian-2
10.    11-0  Stockbridge Valley-3
11.     8-0  Gilboa-4
12.     7-0  Watertown IHC-3
13.     6-1  Richfield Springs-4
14.     6-2  Oriskany-3
15.     7-0  Copenhagen-3
16.     8-0  Arkport-5
17.     3-0  Crown Point-7
18.     4-2  Pine Valley-6
19.     5-0  Colton-Pierrepont-10
20.     9-3  Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2
20.     5-1  Warrensburg-2
 



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com