New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Softball (through May 11)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.   14-2  East Meadow-8
 2.   16-1  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 3.   15-2  Shenendehowa-2
 4.   15-1  Brockport-5
 5.   13-1  Liverpool-3
 6.   10-3  Valley Central-9
 7.   14-3  Columbia-2
 8.   15-4  Eastport-South Manor-11
 9.   15-4  Connetquot-11
10.   18-1  West Islip-11
11.   11-2  Orchard Park-6
12.   15-4  Clarkstown South-1
13.   15-4  Longwood-11
14.   11-2  Roy C. Ketcham-1
15.   12-1  Clarence-6
16.   11-2  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
17.   14-2  St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA
18.   12-3  Victor-5
19.   11-2  Hyde Park FDR-9
20.   15-7  Kellenberg-CHSAA
21.    9-4  Horseheads-4
22.    8-2  Niagara-Wheatfield-6
23.   14-4  Hauppauge-11
24.   11-4  Union-Endicott-4
25.   14-4  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
26.   16-3  Half Hollow Hills West-11
27.   16-1  Tottenville-PSAL
28.   12-4  Mepham-8
29.   11-3  Carmel-1
30.   13-5  White Plains-1
30.   13-5  Suffern-1
 
Class A

 1.   12-1  Pearl River-1
 2.   14-1  Averill Park-2
 3.   17-2  Carey-8
 4.   16-4  Rocky Point-11
 5.   17-1  Troy-2 
 6.   16-3  Sayville-11
 7.   12-1  Starpoint-6
 8.   18-3  Island Trees-8
 9.   13-3  Eastchester-1
10.   11-5  Rochester Mercy-5
11.   14-2  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
12.   10-3  Maine-Endwell-4
13.   11-3  Marlboro-9
14.    9-2  Williamsville South-6
15.   11-4  Pittsford Sutherland-5
16.    7-3  Cornwall-9
17.   11-3  Brewster-1
18.   12-2  South Glens Falls-2
19.   15-4  Mount Sinai-11
20.   11-4  Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
21.   13-4  Oneida-3
22.   15-4  Construction-PSAL
23.   13-6  W.T. Clarke-8
24.   10-4  Tappan Zee-1
25.   13-5  Miller Place-11
25.    8-4  Pittsford Mendon-5
27.    9-2  Malone-10
28.   10-4  Ardsley-1
29.    9-2  Scotia-Glenville-2
30.   14-7  Plainedge-8
30.   13-5  Islip-11
 
Class B

 1.   15-1  Windsor-4
 2.   14-2  Cohoes-2
 3.   13-1  Fredonia-6
 4.   12-1  Solvay-3
 5.   16-2  Center Moriches-11
 6.   10-2  Chatham-2
 7.   11-3  Rye Neck-1
 8.   10-3  Wayland-Cohocton-5
 9.   10-2  Valhalla-1
10.   14-1  Tuckahoe-1
11.   14-3  Hampton Bays-11
12.   10-1  General Brown-3
13.   10-1  South Jefferson-3
14.    8-0  Eden-6
15.   11-1  A-P-W-3
16.   13-2  Waverly-4
17.   10-3  Schalmont-2
18.   11-4  Oneonta-4
19.   11-4  Tamarac-2
20.   13-3  Babylon-11
21.   10-4  Mechanicville-2
22.    9-2  Falconer-6
23.   12-4  Ravena-2
24.   12-4  Adirondack-3
25.   12-3  Olean-6
26.   10-3  Highland-9
27.    7-11 Carle Place-8
28.    7-1  Ellenville-9
29.    8-4  Saranac-7
30.   6-12  Oyster Bay-8
 
Class C

 1.   15-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5
 2.   12-0  St. Lawrence-10
 3.   13-2  Elmira Heights-4
 4.    9-3  Sandy Creek-3
 5.    8-1  Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA
 6.   14-2  Duanesburg-2
 7.    7-4  Florida-9
 8.   15-1  Union Springs-4
 9.    5-1  Keshequa-5
10.   11-3  Cooperstown-3
11.   12-2  Little Falls-3
12.    7-0  Mynderse-5
13.   10-5  Pierson-11
14.   14-3  Elmira Notre Dame-4
15.   10-3  Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6
16.    9-2  Franklinville-6
17.   10-5  Haldane-1
18.    7-2  Brushton-Moira-10
19.    9-2  Caledonia-Mumford-5
20.    9-4  Chester-9
21.   10-4  Hoosic Valley-2
22.   12-2  Westfield-6
23.   11-4  Sidney-4
24.   11-2  Waterford-2
25.    7-2  Gananda-5
25.    8-1  Ticonderoga-7
25.    9-6  Herkimer-3
 
Class D

 1.   12-0  Hamilton-3
 2.   12-1  Fort Ann-2
 3.   11-1  Afton-4
 4.   12-0  Heuvelton-10
 5.   11-0  Edmeston-4
 6.   12-1  Hancock-4
 7.   11-2  Loudonville Christian-2
 8.    5-0  Batavia Notre Dame-5
 9.    4-0  Lyndonville-5
10.   12-0  Stockbridge Valley-3
11.   11-2  Oriskany-3
12.   13-0  Gilboa-4
13.   11-0  Copenhagen-3
14.    8-3  Watertown IHC-3
15.   11-4  Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2
16.   10-1  Windham-4
17.   12-2  Richfield Springs-4
18.    8-0  Arkport-5
19.   11-3  Andover-5
20.    7-2  Warrensburg-2
21.    5-3  Forestville-6
22.    7-3  Colton-Pierrepont-10
23.    7-3  Lake Placid-7
24.    6-4  Pine Valley-6
25.    4-0  Minerva-Newcomb-7
25.    4-0  Crown Point-7



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA boys hoops recap
  • 3/15: Glens Falls vs. Olean: Morning musings
  • 3/12: Girard, Griffin capture BCANY awards
  • 3/11: Syracuse, Skaneateles skaters win finals
  • 3/10: West Genny scores 22 in OT to win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com