New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Softball (through May 18)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA
 1.   20-2  East Meadow-8
 2.   16-1  Brockport-5
 3.   17-1  Liverpool-3
 4.   17-3  Shenendehowa-2
 5.   13-3  Valley Central-9
 6.   14-3  Columbia-2
 7.   18-3  Eastport-South Manor-11
 8.   15-1  Clarence-6
 9.   16-4  Connetquot-11
10.   20-1  West Islip-11
11.   18-7  Kellenberg-CHSAA
12.   17-2  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
13.   15-4  Clarkstown South-1
14.   19-2  St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA
15.   12-3  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
16.   15-2  Hyde Park FDR-9
17.   11-3  Niagara-Wheatfield-6
18.   14-4  Victor-5
19.   14-4  Union-Endicott-4
20.   16-4  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
21.   12-6  Horseheads-4
22.   15-6  Sachem East-11
23.   18-3  Half Hollow Hills West-11
24.   17-2  Tottenville-PSAL
25.   12-4  Roy C. Ketcham-1
26.   14-4  Lancaster-6
27.   12-4  Carmel-1
28.   15-4  White Plains-1
29.   15-3  Middletown-9
30.   11-3  Niagara Falls-6
30.   16-5  Commack-11
30.   14-4  Orchard Park-6

Class A
 1.   20-2  Carey-8
 2.   18-1  Troy-2
 3.   17-3  Sayville-11
 4.   16-3  Eastchester-1
 5.   14-2  Greece Arcadia-5
 6.   15-5  Rochester Mercy-5
 7.   16-4  Rocky Point-11
 8.   15-3  Averill Park-2
 9.   13-3  Maine-Endwell-4
10.   14-2  Williamsville South-6
11.   12-4  Tappan Zee-1
12.   13-3  Marlboro-9
13.   13-3  Cornwall-9
14.   16-3  Pearl River-1
15.   13-2  Starpoint-6
16.   16-3  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
17.   19-5  Island Trees-8
18.   14-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
19.   12-3  Brewster-1
20.   13-2  South Glens Falls-2
21.   16-4  Mount Sinai-11
22.   12-4  Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
23.   14-4  Oneida-3
24.   18-4  Construction-PSAL
25.   15-5  Miller Place-11
26.   11-3  Geneva-5
27.   13-2  Malone-10
28.   13-2  Scotia-Glenville-2
29.   15-5  Islip-11
30.    8-6  Grand Island-6

Class B
 1.   17-1  Windsor-4
 2.   17-2  Cohoes-2
 3.   15-1  Fredonia-6
 4.   16-1  Solvay-3
 5.   17-2  Center Moriches-11
 6.   15-3  Chatham-2
 7.   12-0  Eden-6
 8.   14-4  Rye Neck-1
 9.   15-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5
10.   12-3  Valhalla-1
11.   14-1  A-P-W-3
12.   15-2  Tuckahoe-1
13.   15-3  Hampton Bays-11
14.   13-1  General Brown-3
15.   13-2  South Jefferson-3
16.   14-2  Waverly-4
17.   12-4  Oneonta-4
18.   14-4  Tamarac-2
19.   15-3  Babylon-11
20.   14-5  Mechanicville-2
21.   13-4  Adirondack-3
22.   14-3  Olean-6
23.   12-3  Alden-6
24.   11-4  Highland-9
25.   11-12 Oyster Bay-8
26.   10-3  Ellenville-9
27.    8-4  Saranac-7
28.   14-4  Penn Yan-5
29.   10-4  LeRoy-5
30.    9-3  Falconer-6

Class C
 1.   16-0  Mynderse-5
 2.   15-0  St. Lawrence-10
 3.   15-2  Elmira Heights-4
 4.   12-3  Sandy Creek-3
 5.   11-1  Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA
 6.   17-2  Bolivar-Richburg-5
 7.   18-2  Duanesburg-2
 8.   16-0  Gananda-5
 9.   11-4  Florida-9
10.   16-3  Cooperstown-3
11.   13-5  Pierson-11
12.   15-3  Elmira Notre Dame-4
13.   12-3  Keshequa-5
14.   12-3  Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6
15.   12-6  Herkimer-3
16.   11-2  Franklinville-6
17.   15-2  Caledonia-Mumford-5
18.   10-4  Chester-9
19.   11-5  Hoosic Valley-2
20.   12-2  Westfield-6
21.   15-3  Little Falls-3
22.   10-2  Ticonderoga-7
23.   10-6  Haldane-1
24.   11-3  Brushton-Moira-10
25.   15-2  Lyons-5
26.   16-1  South Seneca-5
27.   13-2  Weedsport-3
28.    9-6  North Salem-1
29.   12-3  Tioga-4
30.   15-2  Union Springs-4

Class D
 1.   14-0  Hamilton-3
 2.   14-1  Fort Ann-2
 3.   15-2  Afton-4
 4.   14-0  Heuvelton-10
 5.   11-0  Edmeston-4
 6.   12-1  Hancock-4
 7.   12-3  Loudonville Christian-2
 8.   13-2  Batavia Notre Dame-5
 9.   13-3  Lyndonville-5
10.   15-0  Stockbridge Valley-3
11.   14-2  Oriskany-3
12.   13-6  Deposit-4
13.   13-0  Gilboa-4
14.   12-1  Copenhagen-3
15.    8-3  Watertown IHC-3
16.   17-1  Arkport-5
17.   10-3  Colton-Pierrepont-10
18.    7-5  Pine Valley-6
19.    8-4  Lake Placid-7
20.   10-1  Windham-4
21.   12-2  Richfield Springs-4
22.   11-3  Andover-5
23.    7-3  Hammond-10
24.    5-4  Forestville-6
25.    4-1  Minerva-Newcomb-7
25.    5-0  Crown Point-7



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com