New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Softball (through May 25)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


 * - Sectional or association champ

Class AA
 1.   20-2  East Meadow-8 *
 2.   18-1  Brockport-5
 3.   20-1  Liverpool-3
 4.   18-3  Shenendehowa-2
 5.   17-3  Valley Central-9
 6.   15-3  Columbia-2
 7.   16-1  Clarence-6
 8.   19-8  Kellenberg-CHSAA *
 9.   20-2  St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA *
10.   21-3  Half Hollow Hills West-11
11.   15-4  Roy C. Ketcham-1
12.   18-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
13.   15-4  Carmel-1
14.   17-2  Tottenville-PSAL
15.   16-4  Victor-5
16.   17-4  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
17.   11-3  Niagara Falls-6
18.   17-5  Clarkstown South-1
19.   15-3  Hyde Park FDR-9
20.   15-5  Union-Endicott-4
21.   11-4  Niagara-Wheatfield-6
22.   17-7  Sachem East-11
23.   18-6  Hauppauge-11
24.   12-7  Horseheads-4
25.   16-5  White Plains-1
26.   13-5  Orchard Park-6
27.   21-3  West Islip-11
28.   12-6  Mepham-8
29.   15-4  St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
30.   16-4  Canandaigua-5
30.   14-5  Colonie-2

Class A
 1.   21-2  Carey-8 *
 2.   19-1  Troy-2
 3.   19-3  Sayville-11
 4.   15-2  Greece Arcadia-5
 5.   16-5  Rochester Mercy-5
 6.   16-3  Averill Park-2
 7.   14-4  Maine-Endwell-4
 8.   17-2  Williamsville South-6
 9.   16-4  Tappan Zee-1
10.   19-3  Pearl River-1
11.   15-3  Marlboro-9
12.   19-3  Brewster-1
13.   15-3  Cornwall-9
14.   17-3  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
15.   15-3  Starpoint-6
16.   19-6  Island Trees-8
17.   15-4  Pittsford Sutherland-5
18.   16-2  South Glens Falls-2
19.   15-4  Oneida-3
20.   18-4  Construction-PSAL
21.   17-5  Rocky Point-11
22.   12-3  Geneva-5
23.   16-2  Malone-10
24.   17-6  Islip-11
25.   18-4  Eastchester-1
26.   17-6  Mount Sinai-11
27.   14-7  Ardsley-1
28.   5-10  Hamburg-6
29.   15-6  Miller Place-11
30.   13-8  Nanuet-1

Class B
 1.   19-1  Windsor-4
 2.   19-2  Cohoes-2
 3.   16-1  Fredonia-6
 4.   18-1  Solvay-3
 5.   19-2  Center Moriches-11
 6.   17-3  Chatham-2
 7.   13-1  Eden-6
 8.   16-4  Rye Neck-1
 9.   17-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5
10.   16-1  A-P-W-3
11.   15-2  Tuckahoe/Bronxville-1
12.   16-4  Hampton Bays-11
13.   17-1  General Brown-3
14.   14-2  Waverly-4
15.   13-4  Oneonta-4
16.   16-4  Babylon-11
17.   16-5  Mechanicville-2
18.   15-4  Adirondack-3
19.   14-3  Olean-6
20.   11-4  Highland-9
21.   11-12 Oyster Bay-8 *
22.   10-3  Ellenville-9
23.   15-4  Penn Yan-5
24.   14-3  South Jefferson-3
25.   12-5  Saranac-7
26.   13-3  Depew-6
27.   15-6  Valhalla-1
28.   13-8  Attica-5
29.   13-3  Gowanda-6
30.   13-9  Waterloo-5
30.    9-3  Beekmantown-7

Class C
 1.   17-0  Mynderse-5
 2.   17-0  St. Lawrence-10
 3.   15-2  Elmira Heights Edison-4
 4.   15-3  Sandy Creek-3
 5.   14-1  Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA
 6.   18-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5
 7.   20-2  Duanesburg-2
 8.   17-0  Gananda-5
 9.   12-5  Florida-9
10.   13-5  Pierson-11
11.   15-3  Elmira Notre Dame-4
12.   13-3  Keshequa-5
13.   18-3  Little Falls-3
14.   14-2  Franklinville-6
15.   16-2  Caledonia-Mumford-5
16.   14-4  Chester-9
17.   14-5  Hoosic Valley-2
18.   14-2  Westfield-6
19.   13-8  Herkimer-3
20.   14-5  Haldane-1
21.   12-3  Brushton-Moira-10
22.   17-1  South Seneca-5
23.   18-1  Addison-5
24.   14-3  Tioga-4
25.   15-2  Union Springs-4
26.   13-4  Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6
27.   11-9  Sauquoit Valley-3
28.   16-3  Cooperstown-3
29.   13-5  Sidney-4
30.   10-3  Ticonderoga-7
30.   12-1  Chatauqua Lake-6

Class D
 1.   16-0  Hamilton-3
 2.   16-1  Fort Ann-2
 3.   14-2  Afton-4
 4.   16-0  Heuvelton-10
 5.   15-0  Edmeston-4
 6.   15-1  Hancock-4
 7.   15-3  Loudonville Christian-2
 8.   13-2  Batavia Notre Dame-5
 9.   14-3  Lyndonville-5
10.   18-0  Stockbridge Valley-3
11.   16-3  Oriskany-3
12.   13-6  Deposit-4
13.   18-1  Arkport-5
14.    7-0  Crown Point-7
15.   11-3  Colton-Pierrepont-10
16.   15-3  Richfield Springs-4
17.   14-4  Copenhagen-3
18.    8-7  Pine Valley-6
19.    9-5  Lake Placid-7
20.   14-3  Andover-5
21.    7-6  Forestville-6
22.    8-3  Davenport-4
23.    9-2  Webster Christian-5
24.   11-5  Schenevus-4
25.    8-7  Chateaugay-10
25.    5-1  Minerva-Newcomb-7



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com