New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Softball (through June 2)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


 * - Sectional or association champ

Class AA

 1.   18-2  East Meadow-8  *
 2.   21-1  Brockport-5  *
 3.   21-8  Kellenberg-CHSAA  *
 4.   21-1  Liverpool-3
 5.   20-3  Valley Central-9  *
 6.   16-1  Clarence-6
 7.   22-3  Half Hollow Hills West-11  *
 8.   17-7  John Jay East Fishkill-1  *
 9.   17-5  Union-Endicott-4  *
10.   10-7  Bethlehem-2  *
11.   20-3  St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA  *
12.   15-5  Roy C. Ketcham-1
13.   18-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
14.   15-4  Carmel-1
15.   19-2  Tottenville-PSAL
16.   16-5  Victor-5
17.   18-4  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18.   16-6  Clarkstown South-1
19.   14-5  Carmel-1
20.   19-7  Hauppauge-11
21.   14-6  Orchard Park-6
22.   17-8  Sachem East-11
23.   13-8  Horseheads-4
24.   16-7  Suffern-1
25.   11-7  Williamsville North-6
26.   21-3  West Islip-11
27.   12-6  Mepham-8
28.   11-10 Oceanside-8
29.   15-4  St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
30.   16-5  Canandaigua-5
30.   16-7  Warwick-9

Class A

 1.   21-2  Carey-8  *
 2.   20-1  Troy-2  *
 3.   20-3  Sayville-11  *
 4.   19-2  Williamsville South-6
 5.   21-3  Pearl River-1  *
 6.   15-4  Maine-Endwell-4  *
 7.   18-3  Marlboro-9  *
 8.   18-3  Construction-PSAL  *
 9.   15-3  Geneva-5  *
10.   17-4  Oneida-3
11.   17-3  Greece Arcadia-5
12.   17-3  Starpoint-6
13.   18-2  Malone-10  *
14.   20-4  Brewster-1
15.   16-4  Averill Park-2
16.   15-7  New Hartford-3
17.   16-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
18.   18-5  Eastchester-1
19.   16-5  Tappan Zee-1
20.   17-4  Cornwall-9
21.   19-6  Island Trees-8
22.   17-3  South Glens Falls-2
23.   17-8  Islip-11
24.   17-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
25.   17-6  Rocky Point-11
26.   17-6  Mount Sinai-11
27.   13-9  Nanuet-1
28.    9-8  Iroquois-6
29.   15-6  Miller Place-11
30.   16-6  Rochester Mercy-5
30.   14-8  Ardsley-1

Class B

 1.   22-1  Windsor-4  *
 2.   19-1  Solvay-3
 3.   20-2  Center Moriches-11  *
 4.   18-5  Mechanicville-2  *
 5.   19-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5  *
 6.   15-1  Eden-6
 7.   16-4  Adirondack-3
 8.   18-7  Valhalla-1  *
 9.   20-3  Cohoes-2
10.   16-2  A-P-W-3
11.   14-3  Depew-6
12.   16-4  Highland-9  *
13.   14-4  Olean-6
14.   17-4  Chatham-2
15.   18-5  Rye Neck-1
16.   17-5  Hampton Bays-11
17.   17-2  General Brown-3
18.   15-6  Oneonta-4
19.   14-5  Babylon-11
20.   16-2  Fredonia-6
21.   15-3  Waverly-4
22.   10-12 Oyster Bay-8  *
23.   16-5  Penn Yan-5
24.   14-3  South Jefferson-3
25.   14-5  Saranac-7  *
26.   13-9  Attica-5
27.   13-3  Gowanda-6
28.   13-9  Waterloo-5
29.   18-3  Pawling-1
30.   14-4  Ellenville-9
30.   10-6  Ogdensburg-10  *

Class C

 1.   19-0  St. Lawrence-10  *
 2.   18-2  Elmira Heights-4  *
 3.   16-3  Sandy Creek-3
 4.   14-2  Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA
 5.   22-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5  *
 6.   16-4  Greenwich-2  *
 7.   19-1  Gananda-5
 8.   17-5  Chester-9  *
 9.   13-5  Pierson-11  *
10.   17-4  Elmira Notre Dame-4
11.   18-3  Little Falls-3
12.   16-2  Franklinville-6
13.   18-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
14.   17-1  Mynderse-5
15.   21-3  Duanesburg-2
16.   14-4  Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6
17.   14-6  Florida-9
18.   13-8  Herkimer-3
19.   15-5  Haldane-1  *
20.   13-4  Brushton-Moira-10
21.   14-6  Sidney-4
22.   18-2  Addison-5
23.   15-4  Tioga-4
24.   11-3  Ticonderoga-7  *
25.   11-9  Sauquoit Valley-3
26.   16-3  Cooperstown-3
27.   15-3  Union Springs-4
28.   13-4  Keshequa-5
29.   12-2  Chatauqua Lake-6
30.   10-6  Lake Placid-7

Class D

 1.   18-0  Hamilton-3
 2.   18-1  Fort Ann-2   *
 3.   19-0  Heuvelton-10  *
 4.   18-6  Deposit-4  *
 5.   15-3  Afton-4
 6.   19-1  Arkport-5
 7.   16-3  Andover-5
 8.   15-4  Copenhagen-3
 9.   13-4  Colton-Pierrepont-10
10.   17-4  Oriskany-3
11.    9-0  Crown Point-7  *
12.   10-7  Pine Valley-6  *
13.   18-1  Stockbridge Valley-3
14.   17-4  Richfield Springs-4
15.   15-1  Edmeston-4
16.   15-4  Lyndonville-5
17.   15-4  Hancock-4
18.   15-4  Loudonville Christian-2
19.    9-12 Laurens-4
20.   13-6  Bradford-5
21.    9-3  Webster Christian-5
22.   14-1  Gilboa-Conesville-4
23.   11-5  Hammond-10
24.    8-7  Chateaugay-10
25.    4-8  Chapel Field-9  *




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/21: Brentwood boys continue torrid start
  • 1/20: Coach to team: Get out and shovel
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com