New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Softball (through June 9)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


** NYSPHSAA semifinalists
* - sectional champion/PSAL/chsaa champ

Class AA
 1.    19-2  East Meadow-8**
 2.    21-8  Kellenberg-CHSAA*
 3.    23-1  Liverpool-3**
 4.    24-3  Valley Central-9**
 5.    20-1  Clarence-6**
 6.    22-4  Half Hollow Hills West-11*
 7.    21-2  Brockport-5*
 8.    18-6  Union-Endicott-4*
 9.    17-8  John Jay East Fishkill-1*
10.    14-10  Bethlehem-2*
11.    20-3  St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA*
12.    15-5  Roy C. Ketcham-1
13.    18-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
14.    15-4  Carmel-1
15.    20-2  Tottenville-PSAL*
16.    16-5  Victor-5
17.    18-5  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18.    16-6  Clarkstown South-1
19.    19-7  Hauppauge-11
20.    14-6  Orchard Park-6
21.    17-8  Sachem East-11
22.    13-8  Horseheads-4
23.    16-7  Suffern-1
24.    11-7  Williamsville North-6
25.    21-3  West Islip-11
26.    12-6  Mepham-8
27.    11-10 Oceanside-8
28.    15-4  St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
29.    16-5  Canandaigua-5
30.    16-7  Warwick-9

Class A
 1.    23-1  Troy-2**
 2.    21-3  Sayville-11**
 3.    20-2  Williamsville South-6**
 4.    23-3  Pearl River-1**
 5.    21-3  Carey-8*
 6.    15-5  Maine-Endwell-4*
 7.    18-4  Marlboro-9*
 8.    15-4  Geneva-5*
 9.    17-3  Greece Arcadia-5
10.    17-3  Starpoint-6
11.    17-3  Oneida-3*
12.    20-4  Brewster-1
13.    16-4  Averill Park-2
14.    18-4  Construction-PSAL*
15.    15-7  New Hartford-3
16.    16-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
17.    18-5  Eastchester-1
18.    16-5  Tappan Zee-1
19.    17-4  Cornwall-9
20.    19-6  Island Trees-8
21.    17-3  South Glens Falls-2
22.    17-8  Islip-11
23.    17-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
24.    18-3  Malone-10*
25.    17-6  Rocky Point-11
26.    17-6  Mount Sinai-11
27.    13-9  Nanuet-1
28.     9-8  Iroquois-6
29.    15-6  Miller Place-11
30.    16-6  Rochester Mercy-5
30.    14-8  Ardsley-1

Class B
 1.    21-1  Solvay-3**
 2.    17-1  Eden-6**
 3.    21-2  Center Moriches-11**
 4.    20-5  Mechanicville-2**
 5.    22-2  Windsor-4*
 6.    20-3  Cohoes-2
 7.    16-2  A-P-W-3
 8.    14-4  Depew-6
 9.    17-5  Highland-9*
10.    19-5  Wayland-Cohocton-5*
11.    16-4  Adirondack-3
12.    18-7  Valhalla-1*
13.    14-4  Olean-6
14.    18-4  Chatham-2
15.    18-5  Rye Neck-1
16.    17-5  Hampton Bays-11
17.    17-2  General Brown-3
18.    15-6  Oneonta-4
19.    14-5  Babylon-11
20.    16-2  Fredonia-6
21.    15-3  Waverly-4
22.    10-13 Oyster Bay-8*
23.    16-5  Penn Yan-5
24.    14-3  South Jefferson-3
25.    14-6  Saranac-7*
26.    13-9  Attica-5
27.    13-3  Gowanda-6
28.    13-9  Waterloo-5
29.    18-3  Pawling-1
30.    14-4  Ellenville-9
30.    10-7  Ogdensburg-10*

Class C
 1.    19-2  Elmira Heights-4**
 2.    23-1  Bolivar-Richburg-5**
 3.    14-2  Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA*
 4.    16-9  Greenwich-2**
 5.    20-1  St. Lawrence-10*
 6.    19-1  Gananda-5
 7.    14-5  Pierson-11**
 8.    16-4  Sandy Creek-3*
 9.    21-3  Duanesburg-2
10.    17-4  Elmira Notre Dame-4
11.    17-6  Chester-9*
12.    15-5  Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6*
13.    18-3  Little Falls-3
14.    18-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
15.    17-1  Mynderse-5
16.    14-6  Florida-9
17.    15-6  Haldane-1*
18.    16-2  Franklinville-6
19.    13-8  Herkimer-3
20.    13-4  Brushton-Moira-10
21.    14-6  Sidney-4
22.    18-2  Addison-5
23.    15-4  Tioga-4
24.    11-9  Sauquoit Valley-3
25.    16-3  Cooperstown-3
26.    15-3  Union Springs-4
27.    13-4  Keshequa-5
28.    11-4  Ticonderoga-7*
29.    12-2  Chautauqua Lake-6
30.    10-6  Lake Placid-7

Class D
 1.    19-1  Fort Ann-2**
 2.    20-0  Heuvelton-10**
 3.    19-6  Deposit-4**
 4.    20-1  Arkport-5**
 5.    19-1  Hamilton-3*
 6.    15-3  Afton-4
 7.    16-4  Andover-5
 8.    15-4  Copenhagen-3
 9.    13-4  Colton-Pierrepont-10
10.    17-4  Oriskany-3
11.    11-8  Pine Valley-6*
12.    18-1  Stockbridge Valley-3
13.    17-4  Richfield Springs-4
14.    15-1  Edmeston-4
15.    15-4  Lyndonville-5
16.    15-4  Hancock-4
17.    16-3  Loudonville Christian-2
18.    9-12  Laurens-4
19.    13-6  Bradford-5
20.     9-3  Webster Christian-5
21.    14-1  Gilboa-Conesville-4
22.    11-5  Hammond-10
23.     8-7  Chateaugay-10
24.     9-1  Crown Point-7*
25.     4-9  Chapel Field-9*




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com