New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Softball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


**** NYSPHSAA champion
** NYSPHSAA semifinalists
* - sectional champion/PSAL/chsaa champ

Class AA
 1.    21-2  East Meadow-8****
 2.    24-2  Liverpool-3**
 3.    21-8  Kellenberg-CHSAA*
 4.    24-4  Valley Central-9**
 5.    20-2  Clarence-6**
 6.    22-4  Half Hollow Hills West-11*
 7.    21-2  Brockport-5*
 8.    18-6  Union-Endicott-4*
 9.    17-8  John Jay East Fishkill-1*
10.    10-8  Bethlehem-2*
11.    20-3  St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA*
12.    15-5  Roy C. Ketcham-1
13.    18-3  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
14.    15-4  Carmel-1
15.    20-2  Tottenville-PSAL*
16.    16-5  Victor-5
17.    18-5  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18.    16-6  Clarkstown South-1
19.    19-7  Hauppauge-11
20.    14-6  Orchard Park-6
21.    17-8  Sachem East-11
22.    13-8  Horseheads-4
23.    16-7  Suffern-1
24.    11-7  Williamsville North-6
25.    21-3  West Islip-11
26.    12-6  Mepham-8
27.    11-10 Oceanside-8
28.    15-4  St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
29.    16-5  Canandaigua-5
30.    16-7  Warwick-9

Class A
 1.    20-2  Williamsville South-6****
 2.    23-2  Troy-2**
 3.    23-4  Pearl River-1**
 4.    17-3  Starpoint-6
 5.    21-4  Sayville-11**
 6.    21-3  Carey-8*
 7.    15-5  Maine-Endwell-4*
 8.    18-4  Marlboro-9*
 9.    15-4  Geneva-5*
10.    17-3  Greece Arcadia-5
11.    17-3  Oneida-3*
12.    20-4  Brewster-1
13.    16-4  Averill Park-2
14.    18-4  Construction-PSAL*
15.    15-7  New Hartford-3
16.    16-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
17.    18-5  Eastchester-1
18.    16-5  Tappan Zee-1
19.    17-4  Cornwall-9
20.    19-6  Island Trees-8
21.    17-3  South Glens Falls-2
22.    17-8  Islip-11
23.    17-4  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
24.    18-3  Malone-10*
25.    17-6  Rocky Point-11
26.    17-6  Mount Sinai-11
27.    13-9  Nanuet-1
28.     9-8  Iroquois-6
29.    15-6  Miller Place-11
30.    16-6  Rochester Mercy-5
30.    14-8  Ardsley-1

Class B
 1.    19-1  Eden-6****
 1.    22-2  Solvay-3**
 3.    21-3  Center Moriches-11**
 4.    20-5  Mechanicville-2**
 5.    22-2  Windsor-4*
 6.    20-3  Cohoes-2
 7.    16-2  A-P-W-3
 8.    14-4  Depew-6
 9.    17-5  Highland-9*
10.    19-5  Wayland-Cohocton-5*
11.    16-4  Adirondack-3
12.    18-7  Valhalla-1*
13.    14-4  Olean-6
14.    17-4  Chatham-2
15.    18-5  Rye Neck-1
16.    17-5  Hampton Bays-11
17.    17-2  General Brown-3
18.    15-6  Oneonta-4
19.    14-5  Babylon-11
20.    16-2  Fredonia-6
21.    15-3  Waverly-4
22.    10-13 Oyster Bay-8*
23.    16-5  Penn Yan-5
24.    14-3  South Jefferson-3
25.    14-6  Saranac-7*
26.    13-9  Attica-5
27.    13-3  Gowanda-6
28.    13-9  Waterloo-5
29.    18-3  Pawling-1
30.    14-4  Ellenville-9
30.    10-7  Ogdensburg-10*

Class C
 1.    21-2  Elmira Heights-4****
 2.    23-2  Bolivar-Richburg-5**
 3.    14-2  Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA*
 4.    16-10 Greenwich-2**
 5.    20-1  St. Lawrence-10*
 6.    19-1  Gananda-5
 7.    16-4  Sandy Creek-3*
 8.    21-3  Duanesburg-2
 9.    17-4  Elmira Notre Dame-4
10.    14-5  Pierson-11**
11.    17-6  Chester-9*
12.    15-5  Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6*
13.    18-3  Little Falls-3
14.    18-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
15.    17-1  Mynderse-5
16.    14-6  Florida-9
17.    15-6  Haldane-1*
18.    16-2  Franklinville-6
19.    13-8  Herkimer-3
20.    13-4  Brushton-Moira-10
21.    14-6  Sidney-4
22.    18-2  Addison-5
23.    15-4  Tioga-4
24.    11-9  Sauquoit Valley-3
25.    16-3  Cooperstown-3
26.    15-3  Union Springs-4
27.    13-4  Keshequa-5
28.    11-4  Ticonderoga-7*
29.    12-2  Chautauqua Lake-6
30.    10-6  Lake Placid-7

Class D
 1.    21-1  Fort Ann-2****
 2.    21-1  Heuvelton-10**
 3.    19-7  Deposit-4**
 4.    20-2  Arkport-5**
 5.    19-1  Hamilton-3*
 6.    15-3  Afton-4
 7.    16-4  Andover-5
 8.    15-4  Copenhagen-3
 9.    13-4  Colton-Pierrepont-10
10.    17-4  Oriskany-3
11.    11-8  Pine Valley-6*
12.    18-1  Stockbridge Valley-3
13.    17-4  Richfield Springs-4
14.    15-1  Edmeston-4
15.    15-4  Lyndonville-5
16.    15-4  Hancock-4
17.    15-4  Loudonville Christian-2
18.    9-12  Laurens-4
19.    13-6  Bradford-5
20.     9-3  Webster Christian-5
21.    14-1  Gilboa-Conesville-4
22.    11-5  Hammond-10
23.     8-7  Chateaugay-10
24.    12-1  Crown Point-7*
25.     4-9  Chapel Field-9*



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com