New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through April 20)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    NYSPHSAA Classifications
    
    (Note: There was no report this week from Sec. 2)
    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Ward Meville-11                      (8-1)
     2. Mamaroneck-1                         (7-1)
     3. Connetquot-11                        (8-1)
     4. McQuaid-5                            (7-1)
     5. East Meadow-8                        (7-1)
     6. Orchard Park-6                       (4-0)
     7. West Genesee-3                       (5-0)
     8. Smithtown East-11                    (8-1)
     9. Horseheads-4                         (7-1)
    10. North Rockland-1                     (6-1)
    11. Webster Schroeder                    (6-1)
    12. Half Hollow Hills East-11            (7-2)
    13. Lancaster-6                          (4-0)
    14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              (4-1)
    15. Hauppauge-11                         (7-1)
    16. MacArthur-8                          (6-2)
    17. Auburn-3                             (5-1)
    18. Warwick-9                            (4-2)
    19. Niagara Falls-6                      (2-1)
    20. Massapequa-8                         (4-2)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Levittown Division-8                 (7-0)
     2. Bayport-Blue Point-11                (7-1)
     3. Rye-1                                (4-0)
     4. Brighton-5                           (8-1)
     5. Comsewogue-11                        (8-1)
     6. Byram Hills-1                        (7-1)
     7. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3             (6-0)
     8. Cornwall-9                           (5-1)
     9. Vestal-4                             (3-1)
    10. Hamburg-6                            (2-0)
    11. Clarke-8                             (7-1)
    12. John Glenn-11                        (6-2)
    13. Carey-8                              (8-2)
    14. Rockville Centre South Side-8        (9-1)
    15. Westhampton-11                       (7-2)
    16. Starpoint-6                          (3-1)
    17. Wallkill-9                           (2-2)
    18. Olean-6                              (4-1)
    19. Red Hook-9                           (4-1)
    20. Port Jervis-9                        (4-1)
     
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                            (8-0)
     2. Mattituck-11                         (9-0)
     3. Babylon-11                           (9-0)
     4. Oneonta-4                            (5-0)
     5. Fredonia-6                           (5-1)
     6. Keio-1                               (5-1)
     7. Dansville-5                          (5-0)
     8. Valhalla-1                           (4-1)
     9. Beekmantown-7                        (6-1)
    10. Carle Place-8                        (4-1)
    11. Westhill-3                           (4-3)
    12. Medina-6                             (5-2)
    13. Camden-3                             (4-1)
    14. Union Springs-4                      (4-1)
    15. Marlboro-9                           (3-2)
    16. Spackenkill-9                        (4-2)
    17. Elmira Heights Edison-4              (4-1)
    18. Port Jefferson-11                    (6-3)
    19. Wheatley-8                           (3-3)
    20. Waverly-4                            (4-2)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Bolivar-Richburg-5                   (5-0)
     2. S.S. Seward-9                        (7-0)
     3. Dolgeville-3                         (5-0)
     4. Brushton-Moira-10                    (2-0)
     5. Southold-11                          (8-1)
     6. Tuckahoe-1                           (4-1)
     7. Oakfield-Alabama-5                   (5-1)
     8. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11             (7-2)
     9. Norwood-Norfolk-10                   (2-0)
    10. Westmoreland-3                       (4-0)
    11. Lansing-4                            (5-1)
    12. Geneseo-5                            (4-1)
    13. Ticonderoga-7                        (4-1)
    14. Tioga-4                              (4-0)
    15. Gowanda-6                            (2-2)
    16. Chester-9                            (4-2)
    17. Allegany-Limestone-6                 (1-1)
    18. Thousand Island-3                    (4-0)
    19. Portville-6                          (2-0)
    20. Fabius-Pompey-3                      (3-0)
     
    CLASS D
    
     1. Heuvelton-10                         (4-0)
     2. Hancock-4                            (6-0)
     3. Arkport-5                            (5-1)
     4. Oriskany-3                           (3-0)
     5. Smithtown Christian-11               (5-4)
     6. Harrisville-10                       (1-0)
     7. Westfield-6                          (6-2)
     8. Deposit-4                            (5-0)
     9. North Collins-6                      (3-1)
    10. Crown Point-7                        (2-0)
    11. Poland-3                             (3-1)
    12. Maple Grove-6                        (7-2)
    13. Stockbridge Valley-3                 (3-1)
    14. Johnsburg-7                          (1-0)
    15. Brocton-6                            (2-2)
    16. Lisbon-10                            (1-1)
    17. Chateaugay-10                        (1-0)
    18. Morristown-10                        (1-1)
    19. McGraw-3                             (1-1)
    20. Coleman Catholic-9                   (1-2)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade-8                          (8-2)
     2. St. John the Baptist                 (9-3)
     3. Iona Prep                            (5-1)
     4. St. Joseph's-MMA                     (2-0)
     5. St. Dominic's                        (6-2)
     6. Holy Trinity                         (6-2)
     7. Salesian                             (4-2)
     8. Canisius-MMA                         (2-0)
     9. St. Francis-MMA                      (1-0)
    10. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA             (1-0)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                        (8-1)
     2. Xaverian-CHSAA                       (8-1)
     3. George Washington-PSAL              (16-2)
     4. James Monroe-PSAL                   (20-2)
     5. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA          (6-0)
     6. Tottenville-PSAL                    (12-1)
     7. Grand Street Campus-PSAL            (12-3)
     8. Xavier-CHSAA                         (5-2)
     9. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA              (3-2)
    10. Susan Wagner-PSAL                    (4-1)
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com