New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through April 27)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    NYSPHSAA Classifications
    
    (Note: There was no report this week from Sec. 7)
    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Ward Meville-11                    (11-1)
     2. Mamaroneck-1                       (11-1)
     3. East Meadow-8                       (9-1)
     4. Orchard Park-6                      (8-0)
     5. Horseheads-4                        (9-1)
     6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             (6-1)
     7. Connetquot-11                      (10-2)
     8. Hauppauge-11                       (10-1)
     9. McQuaid-5                          (10-2)
    10. Shenendehowa-2                      (9-2)
    11. Saratoga-2                          (8-1)
    12. Smithtown East-11                  (10-2)
    13. Fairport-5                          (9-2)
    14. Webster Schroeder-5                 (9-2)
    15. Half Hollow Hills East-11           (9-2)
    16. West Genesee-3                      (7-1)
    17. Lancaster-6                         (6-1)
    18. Minisink Valley-1                   (6-2)
    19. North Rockland-1                    (9-3)
    20. MacArthur-8                         (7-3)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Levittown Division-8               (10-0)
     2. Bayport-Blue Point-11              (10-1)
     3. Rye-1                               (8-0)
     4. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3            (8-0)
     5. Cornwall-9                          (8-1)
     6. Clarke-8                           (10-1)
     7. John Glenn-11                       (9-2)
     8. Carey-8                             (8-2)
     9. Rockville Centre South Side-8       (9-1)
    10. Brighton-5                         (10-2)
    11. Westhampton-11                      (9-3)
    12. Queensbury-2                        (6-2)
    13. Greece Arcadia-5                    (6-1)
    14. Starpoint-6                         (4-1)
    15. Comsewogue-11                       (9-3)
    16. Byram Hills-1                      (10-3)
    17. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                 (6-2)
    18. Williamsville East-6                (4-1)
    19. Olean-6                             (6-2)
    20. Red Hook-9                          (5-2)
     
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                          (11-0)
     2. Fredonia-6                          (7-1)
     3. Keio-1                              (8-1)
     4. Carle Place-8                       (7-1)
     5. Mattituck-11                       (10-1)
     6. Saratoga Catholic Central-2         (7-0)
     7. Elmira Heights Edison-4             (9-1)
     8. Coxsackie-Athens-2                  (9-1)
     9. Union Springs-4                     (8-1)
    10. Westhill-3                          (5-3)
    11. Medina-6                            (7-2)
    12. Dansville-5                         (7-1)
    13. Babylon-11                          (9-3)
    14. East Aurora-6                       (8-0)
    15. Marlboro-9                          (5-2)
    16. Schalmont-2                         (6-3)
    17. Spackenkill-9                       (5-3)
    18. Oneonta-4                           (7-2)
    19. Millbrook-9                         (5-0)
    20. Holland Patent-3                    (6-1)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Bolivar-Richburg-5                  (7-0)
     2. Hoosic Valley-2                    (11-1)
     3. Thousand Island-3                   (9-0)
     4. Geneseo-5                           (6-1)
     5. Southold-11                        (10-2)
     6. Tuckahoe-1                          (7-2)
     7. Fort Plain-2                        (6-1)
     8. Norwood-Norfolk-10                  (3-0)
     9. Brushton-Moira-10                   (2-0)
    10. Dolgeville-3                        (5-1)
    11. Sidney-4                            (9-3)
    12. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11            (8-4)
    13. Westmoreland-3                      (5-1)
    14. Lansing-4                           (8-2)
    15. Ticonderoga-7                       (6-2)
    16. Tioga-4                             (6-1)
    17. Chester-9                           (6-3)
    18. Gowanda-6                           (4-3)
    19. S.S. Seward-9                       (8-2)
    20. Allegany-Limestone-6                (3-1)
     
    CLASS D
    
     1. Heuvelton-10                        (6-0)
     2. Arkport-5                           (7-1)
     3. Oriskany-3                          (6-0)
     4. Harrisville-10                      (1-0)
     5. Fort Ann-2                          (5-0)
     6. Maple Grove-6                       (8-1)
     7. Westfield-6                         (7-2)
     8. Andover-5                           (5-1)
     9. Deposit-4                           (9-1)
    10. Smithtown Christian-11              (7-5)
    11. Hancock-4                           (8-2)
    12. Loudonville Christian-2             (6-2)
    13. Mekeel Christian Academy-2          (7-2)
    14. Edmeston-4                          (7-0)
    15. Poland-3                            (4-2)
    16. Stockbridge Valley-3                (6-1)
    17. Chateaugay-10                       (2-0)
    18. Warrensburg-2                       (5-3)
    19. North Collins-6                     (4-3)
    20. Morristown-10                       (2-1)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade						   (12-2)
     2. St. John the Baptist               (10-3)
     3. Iona Prep                          (11-1)
     4. St. Joseph's-MMA                    (5-0)
     5. Salesian                            (8-2)
     6. Canisius-MMA                        (5-0)
     7. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA            (3-1)
     8. St. Dominic's                       (7-3)
     9. Holy Trinity                        (8-4)
    10. St. Anthony's                       (8-6)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA, PSAL)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                      (10-2)
     2. Xaverian-CHSAA                     (10-1)
     3. George Washington-PSAL             (19-3)
     4. Tottenville-PSAL                   (15-1)
     5. James Monroe-PSAL                  (23-2)
     6. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA         (9-0)
     7. Grand Street Campus-PSAL           (14-3)
     8. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA             (7-2)
     9. James Madison-PSAL                  (7-0)
    10. West 50th Street Campus-PSAL        (9-1)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com