New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through May 3)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    NYSPHSAA Classifications
    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Orchard Park-6                         (12-0)
     2. Connetquot-11                          (13-2)
     3. McQuaid-5                              (13-2)
     4. Horseheads-4                           (12-2)
     5. Ward Meville-11                        (13-2)
     6. Shenendehowa-2                         (11-2)
     7. Webster Schroeder                      (12-2)
     8. West Genesee-3                         (12-1)
     9. Lancaster-6                            (10-1)
    10. North Rockland-1                       (11-3)
    11. East Meadow-8                          (10-3)
    12. Hyde Park FDR-9                        (10-1)
    13. Smithtown West-11                      (12-3)
    14. Smithtown East-11                      (13-2)
    15. Saratoga-2                             (12-2)
    16. Roy C. Ketcham-1                       (11-3)
    17. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 (9-2)
    18. Mamaroneck-1                           (12-4)
    19. MacArthur-8                             (9-4)
    20. East Islip-11                          (11-3)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Levittown Division-8                   (13-0)
     2. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  (13-1)
     3. Rye-1                                  (13-0)
     4. Cornwall-9                             (11-1)
     5. John Glenn-11                          (12-2)
     6. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3               (11-1)
     7. Westhampton-11                         (12-3)
     8. Comsewogue-11                          (12-3)
     9. Byram Hills-1                          (13-3)
    10. Brighton-5                             (12-3)
    11. Queensbury-2                            (9-3)
    12. Hamburg-6                               (7-1)
    13. Eastchester-1                          (14-3)
    14. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     (8-3)
    15. Rockville Centre South Side-8          (10-3)
    16. North Shore-8                          (10-3)
    17. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2             (6-6)
    18. Peru-7                                  (8-2)
    19. Williamsville East-6                    (6-3)
    20. Olean-6                                (11-2)
       
    CLASS B
    
     1. Mattituck-11                           (15-0)
     2. Saratoga Catholic-2                     (9-0)
     3. Livonia-5                              (13-1)
     4. Fredonia-6                             (10-2)
     5. Elmira Heights Edison-4                (11-2)
     6. Westhill-3                              (9-3)
     7. Medina-6                                (9-3)
     8. Wellsville-5                           (11-2)
     9. Beekmantown-7                          (10-1)
    10. Union Springs-4                        (10-2)
    11. Babylon-11                             (11-4)
    12. Marlboro-9                              (8-3)
    13. Schuyerville-2                          (9-3)
    14. Holland Patent-3                        (8-1)
    15. Springville-6                           (8-3)
    16. East Aurora-6                          (11-1)
    17. Schalmont-2                            (10-5)
    18. Spackenkill-9                           (8-4)
    19. Albany Academy-2                       (10-3)
    20. Oneonta-4                               (9-3)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                        (15-1)
     2. Geneseo-5                              (10-1)
     3. Southold-11                            (13-2)
     4. Tuckahoe-1                             (11-2)
     5. Norwood-Norfolk-10                      (6-0)
     6. Brushton-Moira-10                       (6-0)
     7. Sidney-4                               (10-3)
     8. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11               (10-5)
     9. Lansing-4                              (12-2)
    10. Thousand Island-3                      (11-2)
    11. Bolivar-Richburg-5                      (9-2)
    12. Tioga-4                                 (9-1)
    13. Chester-9                               (9-3)
    14. Gowanda-6                               (7-3)
    15. S.S. Seward-9                          (11-2)
    16. Allegany-Limestone-6                    (7-2)
    17. Webutuck-9                              (9-1)
    18. Fabius-Pompey-3                         (8-0)
    19. Williamson-5                            (9-1)
    20. Fort Plain-2                            (8-3)
     
    CLASS D
    
     1. Heuvelton-10                            (8-0)
     2. Fort Ann-2                             (10-0)
     3. Westfield-6                            (12-2)
     4. Deposit-4                              (10-1)
     5. Oriskany-3                              (8-1)
     6. Harrisville-10                          (3-1)
     7. Smithtown Christian-11                  (9-6)
     8. Loudonville Christian-2                 (9-3)
     9. Mekeel Christian-2                     (12-3)
    10. Edmeston-4                             (11-0)
    11. Maple Grove-6                          (11-4)
    12. Crown Point-7                           (6-0)
    13. North Collins-6                         (7-3)
    14. Morristown-10                           (4-1)
    15. Arkport-5                               (8-3)
    16. Hancock-4                               (8-3)
    17. Milford-4                               (7-1)
    18. Alfred-Almond-5                         (7-2)
    19. Brocton-6                               (7-2)
    20. Parishville-Hopkinton-10                (4-2)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. St. John the Baptist                   (15-3)
     2. Chaminade                              (14-3)
     3. Iona Prep                              (14-1)
     4. St. Joseph's-MMA                       (11-4)
     5. Canisius-MMA                           (10-4)
     6. Salesian-1                              (9-3)
     7. St. Anthony's-8                         (9-7)
     8. St. Dominic's-8                         (7-5)
     9. Holy Trinity-8                          (7-8)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                          (14-2)
     2. Xaverian-CHSAA                         (12-2)
     3. Tottenville-PSAL                       (15-2)
     4. George Washington-PSAL                 (22-5)
     5. James Monroe-PSAL                      (26-2)
     6. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA            (11-1)
     7. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                (10-2)
     8. Grand Street Campus-PSAL               (17-3)
     9. James Madison-PSAL                      (9-1)
    10. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                  (10-2)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com