New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through May 3)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    NYSPHSAA Classifications
    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Orchard Park-6                         (12-0)
     2. Connetquot-11                          (13-2)
     3. McQuaid-5                              (13-2)
     4. Horseheads-4                           (12-2)
     5. Ward Meville-11                        (13-2)
     6. Shenendehowa-2                         (11-2)
     7. Webster Schroeder                      (12-2)
     8. West Genesee-3                         (12-1)
     9. Lancaster-6                            (10-1)
    10. North Rockland-1                       (11-3)
    11. East Meadow-8                          (10-3)
    12. Hyde Park FDR-9                        (10-1)
    13. Smithtown West-11                      (12-3)
    14. Smithtown East-11                      (13-2)
    15. Saratoga-2                             (12-2)
    16. Roy C. Ketcham-1                       (11-3)
    17. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 (9-2)
    18. Mamaroneck-1                           (12-4)
    19. MacArthur-8                             (9-4)
    20. East Islip-11                          (11-3)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Levittown Division-8                   (13-0)
     2. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  (13-1)
     3. Rye-1                                  (13-0)
     4. Cornwall-9                             (11-1)
     5. John Glenn-11                          (12-2)
     6. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3               (11-1)
     7. Westhampton-11                         (12-3)
     8. Comsewogue-11                          (12-3)
     9. Byram Hills-1                          (13-3)
    10. Brighton-5                             (12-3)
    11. Queensbury-2                            (9-3)
    12. Hamburg-6                               (7-1)
    13. Eastchester-1                          (14-3)
    14. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     (8-3)
    15. Rockville Centre South Side-8          (10-3)
    16. North Shore-8                          (10-3)
    17. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2             (6-6)
    18. Peru-7                                  (8-2)
    19. Williamsville East-6                    (6-3)
    20. Olean-6                                (11-2)
       
    CLASS B
    
     1. Mattituck-11                           (15-0)
     2. Saratoga Catholic-2                     (9-0)
     3. Livonia-5                              (13-1)
     4. Fredonia-6                             (10-2)
     5. Elmira Heights Edison-4                (11-2)
     6. Westhill-3                              (9-3)
     7. Medina-6                                (9-3)
     8. Wellsville-5                           (11-2)
     9. Beekmantown-7                          (10-1)
    10. Union Springs-4                        (10-2)
    11. Babylon-11                             (11-4)
    12. Marlboro-9                              (8-3)
    13. Schuyerville-2                          (9-3)
    14. Holland Patent-3                        (8-1)
    15. Springville-6                           (8-3)
    16. East Aurora-6                          (11-1)
    17. Schalmont-2                            (10-5)
    18. Spackenkill-9                           (8-4)
    19. Albany Academy-2                       (10-3)
    20. Oneonta-4                               (9-3)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                        (15-1)
     2. Geneseo-5                              (10-1)
     3. Southold-11                            (13-2)
     4. Tuckahoe-1                             (11-2)
     5. Norwood-Norfolk-10                      (6-0)
     6. Brushton-Moira-10                       (6-0)
     7. Sidney-4                               (10-3)
     8. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11               (10-5)
     9. Lansing-4                              (12-2)
    10. Thousand Island-3                      (11-2)
    11. Bolivar-Richburg-5                      (9-2)
    12. Tioga-4                                 (9-1)
    13. Chester-9                               (9-3)
    14. Gowanda-6                               (7-3)
    15. S.S. Seward-9                          (11-2)
    16. Allegany-Limestone-6                    (7-2)
    17. Webutuck-9                              (9-1)
    18. Fabius-Pompey-3                         (8-0)
    19. Williamson-5                            (9-1)
    20. Fort Plain-2                            (8-3)
     
    CLASS D
    
     1. Heuvelton-10                            (8-0)
     2. Fort Ann-2                             (10-0)
     3. Westfield-6                            (12-2)
     4. Deposit-4                              (10-1)
     5. Oriskany-3                              (8-1)
     6. Harrisville-10                          (3-1)
     7. Smithtown Christian-11                  (9-6)
     8. Loudonville Christian-2                 (9-3)
     9. Mekeel Christian-2                     (12-3)
    10. Edmeston-4                             (11-0)
    11. Maple Grove-6                          (11-4)
    12. Crown Point-7                           (6-0)
    13. North Collins-6                         (7-3)
    14. Morristown-10                           (4-1)
    15. Arkport-5                               (8-3)
    16. Hancock-4                               (8-3)
    17. Milford-4                               (7-1)
    18. Alfred-Almond-5                         (7-2)
    19. Brocton-6                               (7-2)
    20. Parishville-Hopkinton-10                (4-2)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. St. John the Baptist                   (15-3)
     2. Chaminade                              (14-3)
     3. Iona Prep                              (14-1)
     4. St. Joseph's-MMA                       (11-4)
     5. Canisius-MMA                           (10-4)
     6. Salesian-1                              (9-3)
     7. St. Anthony's-8                         (9-7)
     8. St. Dominic's-8                         (7-5)
     9. Holy Trinity-8                          (7-8)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                          (14-2)
     2. Xaverian-CHSAA                         (12-2)
     3. Tottenville-PSAL                       (15-2)
     4. George Washington-PSAL                 (22-5)
     5. James Monroe-PSAL                      (26-2)
     6. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA            (11-1)
     7. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                (10-2)
     8. Grand Street Campus-PSAL               (17-3)
     9. James Madison-PSAL                      (9-1)
    10. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL                  (10-2)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com