New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through May 10)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    NYSPHSAA Classifications
    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Orchard Park-6                      (15-0)
     2. McQuaid-5                           (17-2)
     3. Ward Meville-11                     (16-2)
     4. Connetquot-11                       (16-2)
     5. Horseheads-4                        (15-3)
     6. Webster Schroeder-5                 (15-2)
     7. West Genesee-3                      (14-1)
     8. Hauppauge-11                        (16-1)
     9. East Meadow-8                       (13-3)
    10. Smithtown East-11                   (16-2)
    11. Roy C. Ketcham-1                    (14-3)
    12. Hyde Park FDR-9                     (14-2)
    13. Shenendehowa-2                      (14-3)
    14. Mamaroneck-1                        (16-4)
    15. Lancaster-6                         (11-2)
    16. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             (11-2)
    17. Saratoga-2                          (14-3)
    18. Half Hollow Hills West-11           (13-4)
    19. Minisink Valley-9                   (11-4)
    20. Guilderland-2                       (13-5)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Cornwall-9                          (14-1)
     2. Rye-1                               (16-1)
     3. Levittown Division-8                (15-1)
     4. John Glenn-11                       (14-3)
     5. Westhampton-11                      (15-3)
     6. Comsewogue-11                       (15-3)
     7. Queensbury-2                        (14-4)
     8. Byram Hills-1                       (15-4)
     9. W.T. Clarke-8                       (16-3)
    10. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3            (12-2)
    11. Hamburg-6                           (10-2)
    12. Bellmore JFK-8                      (13-3)
    13. Bayport-Blue Point-11               (14-3)
    14. North Shore-8                       (13-3)
    15. Brighton-5                          (12-5)
    16. Olean-6                             (13-2)
    17. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2          (9-9)
    18. Peru-7                              (10-4)
    19. Amsterdam-2                         (12-6)
    20. Eastchester-1                       (12-7)
       
    CLASS B
    
     1. Saratoga Catholic-2                 (18-0)
     2. Livonia-5                           (17-1)
     3. Mattituck-11                        (17-1)
     4. Elmira Heights Edison-4             (15-2)
     5. Westhill-3                          (11-3)
     6. Wellsville-5                        (13-2)
     7. Union Springs-4                     (14-2)
     8. Babylon-11                          (14-4)
     9. Fredonia-6                          (13-3)
    10. Medina-6                            (12-4)
    11. Marlboro-9                          (11-3)
    12. Holland Patent-3                    (12-1)
    13. Springville-6                       (10-4)
    14. East Aurora-6                       (13-1)
    15. Beekmantown-7                       (12-2)
    16. Oneonta-4                           (13-4)
    17. Albany Academy-2                    (13-4)
    18. Albertus Magnus-1                   (11-5)
    19. Keio-1                              (13-5)
    20. Schalmont-2                         (12-6)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                     (18-1)
     2. Southold-11                         (16-2)
     3. Tuckahoe-1                          (14-3)
     4. Norwood-Norfolk-10                  (11-1)
     5. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11            (13-5)
     6. Brushton-Moira-10                   (10-1)
     7. Williamson-5                        (12-1)
     8. Lansing-4                           (14-3-1)
     9. Tioga-4                             (13-1)
    10. Chester-9                           (10-4)
    11. Gowanda-6                            (9-3)
    12. S.S. Seward-9                       (14-2)
    13. Geneseo-5                           (12-4)
    14. Fabius-Pompey-3                     (10-0)
    15. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 (12-4)
    16. Webutuck-9                          (12-1)
    17. Thousand Island-3                   (11-4)
    18. Allegany-Limestone-6                 (9-2)
    19. Bolivar-Richburg-5                  (11-4)
    20. Dolgeville-3                        (10-2)
     
    CLASS D
    
     1. Heuvelton-10                        (11-0)
     2. Fort Ann-2                          (15-0)
     3. Westfield-6                         (13-2)
     4. Oriskany-3                          (10-1)
     5. Harrisville-10                      (10-2)
     6. Edmeston-4                          (15-2)
     7. Mekeel Christian Academy-2          (13-4)
     8. Crown Point-7                        (8-0)
     9. Alfred-Almond-5                     (11-2)
    10. Deposit-4                           (11-3)
    11. Loudonville Christian-2             (10-4)
    12. Smithtown Christian-11               (9-9)
    13. Sackets Harbor-3                    (10-2)
    14. Lyndonville-5                       (11-4)
    15. Maple Grove-6                       (11-5)
    16. Arkport-5                           (11-4)
    17. Milford-4                           (13-1)
    18. North Collins-6                      (9-5)
    19. Hancock-4                           (13-3)
    20. Brocton-6                            (8-2)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade                           (15-3)
     2. St. John the Baptist                (17-4)
     3. Iona Prep                           (15-2)
     4. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA         (14-4)
     5. Canisius-MMA                        (13-5)
     6. Salesian                            (11-4)
     7. Archbishop Stepinac                 (12-5)
     8. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA            (12-7)
     9. St. Anthony's                       (11-7)
    10. St. Dominic's                        (8-7)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Xaverian-CHSAA                      (14-2)
     2. Poly Prep-AIS                       (18-4)
     3. Tottenville-PSAL                    (20-2)
     4. James Monroe-PSAL                   (28-2)
     5. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA         (14-1)
     6. George Washington-PSAL              (24-6)
     7. James Madison-PSAL                  (12-2)
     8. Grand Street Campus-PSAL            (18-4)
     9. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA             (10-5)
    10. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                  (10-4)
     
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com