New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Vote on rulebooks coming up next week
  • 4/24: All-state boys hoops, Classes AA and A
  • 4/23: Consecutive no-nos for Sec. 5 pitcher
  • 4/18: Two Frewsburg pitchers hurl no-hitters
  • 4/17: All-state boys hoops, Classes B, C, D
  • 4/16: Batavia's Leach opts for SUNY Cortland
  • 4/14: B'ville avenges OT lacrosse loss to F-M
  • 4/13: Mechanicville wins with 10-run 7th inning
  • 4/12: Father vs. daughter in softball clash
  • 4/11: Chaminade lacrosse rolls past St. A's
  • 4/10: Deposit's Stiles throws 12th perfect game
  • 4/9: Lacrosse recruiting dates may shift again
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through May 17)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    NYSPHSAA Classifications
    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Orchard Park-6                   (17-0)
     2. Connetquot-11                    (18-2)
     3. Ward Meville-11                  (18-2)
     4. Webster Schroeder-5              (18-2)
     5. Hauppauge-11                     (18-2)
     6. East Meadow-8                    (16-4)
     7. Smithtown East-11                (18-2)
     8. Roy C. Ketcham-1                 (17-3)
     9. McQuaid-5                        (17-3)
    10. Shenendehowa-2                   (17-3)
    11. Mamaroneck-1                     (16-4)
    12. Cicero-North Syracuse-3          (15-2)
    13. Hyde Park FDR-9                  (16-3)
    14. Half Hollow Hills West-11        (15-5)
    15. Minisink Valley-9                (13-5)
    16. Saratoga-2                       (15-5)
    17. Guilderland-2                    (15-5)
    18. MacArthur-8                      (15-5)
    19. Lancaster-6                      (13-4)
    20. Corning-4                        (13-4)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Levittown Division-8             (18-3)
     2. John Glenn-11                    (16-4)
     3. Comsewogue-11                    (17-3)
     4. Cornwall-9                       (15-2)
     5. Rye-1                            (18-2)
     6. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3         (14-2)
     7. Bayport-Blue Point-11            (17-3)
     8. North Shore-8                    (17-3)
     9. Westhampton-11                   (16-4)
    10. Queensbury-2                     (15-5)
    11. Hamburg-6                        (13-2)
    12. Olean-6                          (16-2)
    13. Byram Hills-1                    (15-5)
    14. Syracuse CBA-3                   (12-3)
    15. Floral Park-8                    (17-4)
    16. John Jay Cross River-1         (12-7-1)
    17. Greece Athena-5                  (12-8)
    18. Peru-7                           (12-4)
    19. Vestal-4                         (11-5)
    20. Brighton-5                       (13-8)
       
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                        (19-1)
     2. Mattituck-11                     (19-1)
     3. Saratoga Catholic-2              (20-1)
     4. Westhill-3                       (14-3)
     5. Union Springs-4                  (17-2)
     6. Babylon-11                       (16-4)
     7. Fredonia-6                       (14-4)
     8. Medina-6                         (16-4)
     9. Wellsville-5                     (15-2)
    10. Holland Patent-3                 (16-1)
    11. East Aurora-6                    (15-2)
    12. Albany Academy-2                 (15-5)
    13. Albertus Magnus-1                (13-5)
    14. Briarcliff-1                     (14-6)
    15. Spackenkill-9                    (13-6)
    16. Oneonta-4                        (13-4)
    17. Elmira Heights Edison-4          (15-3)
    18. Plattsburgh-7                    (14-5)
    19. Keio-1                           (15-5)
    20. Chatham-2                        (15-5)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                  (19-1)
     2. Southold-11                      (18-2)
     3. Norwood-Norfolk-10               (13-1)
     4. Tuckahoe-1                       (16-4)
     5. Gowanda-6                        (15-3)
     6. Geneseo-5                        (15-4)
     7. Chester-9                        (13-4)
     8. Brushton-Moira-10                (12-2)
     9. Fabius-Pompey-3                  (12-0)
    10. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11         (14-6)
    11. Bolivar-Richburg-5               (15-4)
    12. Webutuck-9                       (14-2)
    13. Lansing-4                        (14-4-1)
    14. Opp.-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2   (13-4)
    15. Thousand Island-3                (12-4)
    16. Red Jacket-5                     (15-2)
    17. Tioga-4                          (13-2)
    18. Dolgeville-3                     (12-2)
    19. Whitehall-2                      (14-3)
    20. S.S. Seward-9                    (14-5)
       
    CLASS D
    
     1. Heuvelton-10                     (13-0)
     2. Fort Ann-2                       (15-0)
     3. Westfield-6                      (15-2)
     4. Oriskany-3                       (13-1)
     5. Crown Point-7                    (10-0)
     6. Alfred-Almond-5                  (14-2)
     7. Mekeel Christian Academy-2       (14-5)
     8. Harrisville-10                   (11-3)
     9. Sackets Harbor-3                 (13-2)
    10. Maple Grove-6                    (12-5)
    11. Lyndonville-5                    (13-5)
    12. Hancock-4                        (13-3)
    13. Smithtown Christian-11          (10-10)
    14. Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4         (12-0)
    15. Andover-5                        (13-4)
    16. Deposit-4                        (11-3)
    17. Loudonville Christian-2          (10-4)
    18. North Collins-6                  (11-6)
    19. Milford-4                        (13-1)
    20. Edmeston-4                       (15-2)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade                        (16-3)
     2. St. John the Baptist             (17-5)
     3. Iona Prep                        (15-3)
     4. Buffalo St. Joseph's-MMA         (17-6)
     5. Canisius-MMA                     (16-6)
     6. Salesian                         (15-4)
     7. Archbishop Stepinac              (14-7)
     8. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA         (14-8)
     9. St. Anthony's                    (12-8)
    10. St. Dominic's                     (9-7)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Xaverian-CHSAA                   (15-2)
     2. Tottenville-PSAL                 (21-2)
     3. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA      (17-1)
     4. James Monroe-PSAL                (28-2)
     5. Poly Prep-AIS                    (18-5)
     6. George Washington-PSAL           (24-6)
     7. James Madison-PSAL               (14-2)
     8. Cardoso-PSAL                     (13-3)
     9. Fordham Prep-CHSAA               (11-6)
    10. Dalton-AIS                       (14-5)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Vote on rulebooks coming up next week
  • 4/24: All-state boys hoops, Classes AA and A
  • 4/23: Consecutive no-nos for Sec. 5 pitcher
  • 4/18: Two Frewsburg pitchers hurl no-hitters
  • 4/17: All-state boys hoops, Classes B, C, D
  • 4/16: Batavia's Leach opts for SUNY Cortland
  • 4/14: B'ville avenges OT lacrosse loss to F-M
  • 4/13: Mechanicville wins with 10-run 7th inning
  • 4/12: Father vs. daughter in softball clash
  • 4/11: Chaminade lacrosse rolls past St. A's
  • 4/10: Deposit's Stiles throws 12th perfect game
  • 4/9: Lacrosse recruiting dates may shift again
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com