New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through May 24)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Connetquot-11                       (20-2)
     2. Ward Meville-11                     (20-2)
     3. Ketcham-1                           (19-3)
     4. McQuaid-5                           (19-3)
     5. Shenendehowa-2                      (19-3)
     6. Orchard Park-6                      (18-1)
     7. Mamaroneck-1                        (18-4)
     8. Hyde Park FDR-9                     (16-3)
     9. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             (17-3)
    10. Smithtown East-11                   (19-3)
    11. MacArthur-8                         (17-6)
    12. East Islip-11                       (18-6)
    13. Saratoga-2                          (17-5)
    14. Corning-4                           (16-4)
    15. Hauppauge-11                        (18-3)
    16. Lancaster-6                         (15-4)
    17. Minisink Valley-9                   (14-6)
    18. Guilderland-2                       (16-6)
    19. Oceanside-8                       (18-7-1)
    20. Horseheads-4                        (17-3)
     
    CLASS A
    
     1. Rye-1                               (20-2)
     2. Levittown Division-8                (22-4)
     3. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3            (17-2)
     4. North Shore-8                       (19-4)
     5. John Glenn-11                       (17-6)
     6. Comsewogue-11                       (18-4)
     7. Cornwall-9                          (16-3)
     8. Queensbury-2                        (17-5)
     9. Byram Hills-1                       (17-5)
    10. Syracuse CBA-3                      (14-4)
    11. Bayport-Blue Point-11               (19-4)
    12. John Jay Cross River-1            (14-7-1)
    13. Hamburg-6                           (16-4)
    14. Olean-6                             (17-2)
    15. Peru-7                              (13-4)
    16. Brighton-5                          (16-7)
    17. Vestal-4                            (11-5)
    18. Lincoln-1                           (18-4)
    19. Massena-10                          (11-6)
    20. Watertown-3                         (13-6)
     
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                           (22-1)
     2. Mattituck-11                        (21-1)
     3. Babylon-11                          (18-4)
     4. Fredonia-6                          (16-4)
     5. Medina-6                            (16-4)
     6. Westhill-3                          (16-4)
     7. Wellsville-5                        (18-3)
     8. Holland Patent-3                    (18-1)
     9. East Aurora-6                       (15-2)
    10. Albany Academy-2                    (18-5)
    11. Albertus Magnus-1                   (15-5)
    12. Marlboro-9                          (15-4)
    13. Spackenkill-9                       (14-6)
    14. Oneonta-4                           (15-5)
    15. Elmira Heights Edison-4             (16-3)
    16. Plattsburgh-7                       (16-5)
    17. Keio-1                              (17-5)
    18. Chatham-2                           (15-5)
    19. Gouverneur-10                       (13-2)
    20. Valhalla-1                          (16-6)
        Schuylerville-2                     (16-6)
        Beekmantown-7                       (15-5)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                     (21-1)
     2. Southold-11                         (20-2)
     3. Geneseo-5                           (18-4)
     4. Fabius-Pompey-3                     (16-0)
     5. Bolivar-Richburg-5                  (18-4)
     6. Tuckahoe-1                          (16-4)
     7. Webutuck-9                          (14-2)
     8. Chester-9                           (16-4)
     9. Norwood-Norfolk-10                  (14-2)
    10. Tioga-4                             (16-2)
    11. Dolgeville-3                        (16-2)
    12. Gowanda-6                           (16-4)
    13. Brushton-Moira-10                   (13-2)
    14. Holley-5                            (17-4)
    15. Maple Hill-2                        (16-7)
    16. Northern Adirondack-7               (11-4)
    17. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3        (13-4)
    18. Fort Plain-2                        (13-8)
    19. Sidney-4                            (14-4)
    20. Allegany-Limestone-6                (14-4)
     
    CLASS D
    
     1. Heuvelton-10                        (15-0)
     2. Fort Ann-2                          (16-0)
     3. Westfield-6                         (17-2)
     4. Oriskany-3                          (17-2)
     5. Crown Point-7                       (12-1)
     6. Sackets Harbor-3                    (16-2)
     7. Harrisville-10                      (12-3)
     8. Lyndonville-5                       (15-5)
     9. Hancock-4                           (15-3)
    10. Smithtown Christian-11             (10-10)
    11. Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4            (13-0)
    12. Maple Grove-6                       (13-7)
    13. Loudonville Christian-2             (12-4)
    14. Webster Christian-5                 (14-3)
    15. Deposit-4                           (11-3)
    16. North Collins-6                     (12-6)
    17. Milford-4                           (14-2)
    18. Brocton-6                           (15-3)
    19. Stockbridge Valley-3                (13-4)
    20. Edmeston-4                          (15-2)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade                           (18-3)
     2. St. John the Baptist                (17-6)
     3. Salesian                            (16-3)
     4. Iona Prep                           (15-4)
     5. St. Joseph's Collegiate             (19-6)
     6. Archbishop Stepinac                 (16-7)
     7. Lancaster St. Mary's                (17-8)
     8. Canisius                            (18-8)
     9. St. Anthony's                       (12-8)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Xaverian-CHSAA                      (17-2)
     2. Tottenville-PSAL                    (24-2)
     3. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA         (17-2)
     4. James Monroe-PSAL                   (31-2)
     5. George Washington-PSAL              (29-6)
     6. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                  (13-6)
     7. Poly Prep-AIS                       (18-5)
     8. James Madison-PSAL                  (15-2)
     9. Cardoso-PSAL                        (15-4)
    10. Dalton-AIS                          (14-5)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com