New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • 9/8: New Rochelle forfeits Week 1 triumph
  • 9/8: McQuaid, Corning, Kingston rally to win
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2015 Baseball (through May 31)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.

    
    
    
    CLASS AA
     1. Connetquot-11                         (22-4)*
     2. Ward Meville-11                       (22-3)*
     3. Rochester McQuaid-5                   (20-3)*
     4. Orchard Park-6                        (21-1)*
     5. Mamaroneck-1                          (20-4)*
     6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3               (20-3)*
     7. MacArthur-8                           (19-6)*
     8. Saratoga-2                            (18-5)*
     9. Horseheads-4                          (19-3)*
    10. Valley Central-9                      (14-9)*
    11. Roy C. Ketcham-1                      (20-4)
    12. Shenendehowa-2                        (19-4)
    13. Smithtown East-11                     (20-4)
    14. East Islip-11                         (18-7)
    15. Corning-4                             (17-5)
    16. Hauppauge-11                          (18-3)
    17. Minisink Valley-9                     (16-7)
    18. Roosevelt-Hyde Park-9                 (17-4)
    19. West Genesee-3                        (17-5)
    20. Oceanside-8                         (18-8-1)
     
    CLASS A
    
    1. Levittown Division-8                   (24-4)*
    2. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3               (20-2)*
    3. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  (22-5)*
    4. Queensbury-2                           (18-5)*
    5. Byram Hills-1                          (19-5)*
    6. Hamburg-6                              (18-2)*
    7. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                   (15-9)*
    8. Saugerties-9                           (12-8)*
    9. Peru-7                                 (13-4)*
    10. Malone-10                              (8-8)*
    11. Union-Endicott-4                       (8-9)*
    12. Rye-1                                 (21-3)
    13. North Shore-8                         (20-5)
    14. Shoreham-Wading River-11             (15-11)
    15. John Glenn-11                         (17-6)
    16. Comsewogue-11                         (18-5)  
    17. Cornwall-9                            (16-4)
    18. Syracuse CBA-3                        (16-6)
    19. Olean-6                               (19-3)
    20. John Jay Cross River-1              (14-8-1)
       
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                             (23-1)*
     2. Mattituck-11                          (23-1)*
     3. Westhill-3                            (19-4)*
     4. Albany Academy-2                      (18-5)*
     5. Albertus Magnus-1                     (17-5)*
     6. Maryvale-6                            (15-7)*
     7. Oneonta-4                             (17-5)*
     8. Plattsburgh-7                         (17-5)*
     9. Ogdensburg-10                         (16-5)*
    10. Highland-9                            (11-9)*
    11. Oyster Bay-8                         (11-11)*
    12. Babylon-11                            (18-6)
    13. Fredonia-6                            (19-5)
    14. Wellsville-5                          (18-4)
    15. Holland Patent-3                      (20-2)
    16. Spackenkill-9                         (16-7)
    17. Keio-1                                (18-6)
    18. Schuylerville-2                       (16-6)
    19. Beekmantown-7                         (15-6)
    20. Marlboro-9                            (15-5)
     
    CLASS C
    
     1. Hoosic Valley-2                       (22-1)*
     2. Southold-11                           (20-2)*
     3. Geneseo-5                             (20-4)*
     4. Tuckahoe-1                            (17-4)*
     5. Chester-9                             (18-4)*
     6. Norwood-Norfolk-10                    (16-2)*
     7. Tioga-4                               (17-2)*
     8. Northern Adirondack-7                 (11-4)*
     9. Sauquoit Valley-3                    (14-10)*
    10. Holland-6                            (11-10)*
    11. Fabius-Pompey-3                       (17-1)
    12. Webutuck-9                            (15-3)
    13. Dolgeville-3                          (17-3)
    14. Gowanda-6                             (18-4)
    15. Brushton-Moira-10                     (14-3)
    16. Holley-5                              (18-5)
    17. Maple Hill-2                          (17-8)
    18. Bolivar-Richburg-5                    (18-4)
    19. Sidney-4                              (14-5)
    20. Allegany-Limestone-6                  (15-5)
     
    CLASS D
    
     1. Heuvelton-10                          (17-0)*
     2. Fort Ann-2                            (17-0)*
     3. Westfield-6                           (19-2)*
     4. Oriskany-3                            (20-2)*
     5. Hancock-4                             (17-4)*
     6. Smithtown Christian-11               (10-10)*
     7. Webster Christian-5                   (16-3)*
     8. Lake Placid-7                         (10-7)*
    9. Livingston Manor-9                     (6-12)*
    10. Sackets Harbor-3                      (18-3)
    11. Maple Grove-6                         (13-7)
    12. Loudonville Christian-2               (12-5)
    13. Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4              (15-1)
    14. Crown Point-7                         (12-1)
    15. North Collins-6                       (14-7)
    16. Morristown-10                         (13-4)
    17. Harrisville-10                        (12-4)
    18. Brocton-6                             (16-4)
    19. New York Mills-3                      (13-7)
    20. Deposit-4                             (11-4)
     
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    
     1. Chaminade                             (18-3)
     2. St. John the Baptist                  (17-6)
     3. Salesian                              (16-5)
     4. Iona Prep                             (17-4)
     5. Rye Country Day-AIS                   (16-5)
     6. St. Francis-MMA                      (16-10)
     7. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA           (18-7)
     8. Canisius-MMA                          (18-8)
     9. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA              (15-8)
    10. St. Anthony's                         (12-8)
     
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Tottenville-PSAL                      (25-3)
     2. St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA           (19-2)
     3. Xaverian-CHSAA                        (17-3)
     4. George Washington-PSAL                (31-7)
     5. James Monroe-PSAL                     (32-4)
     6. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                    (14-7)
     7. Poly Prep-AIS                         (18-5)
     8. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA              (13-8)
     9. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA               (13-8)
    10. James Madison-PSAL                    (16-4)
    
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • 9/10: Soccer teams pull weekend sweeps
  • 9/9: Fairport wins Eden volleyball tourney
  • 9/8: New Rochelle forfeits Week 1 triumph
  • 9/8: McQuaid, Corning, Kingston rally to win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com