New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls lacrosse (through April 19)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.


Class A

 1. Middle Country-11                      10-0
 2. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                 7-1
 3. West Genesee-3                          6-1
 4. Syracuse CBA-3                          4-3
 5. Pittsford-5                             4-2
 6. Baldwinsville-3                         3-3
 7. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                     4-3
 8. Penfield-5                              4-2
 9. Suffern-1                               5-3
10. Niskayuna-2                             6-0
11. Webster Schroeder-5                     5-1
12. West Islip-11                           8-2
13. Liverpool-3                             6-1
14. Port Washington-8                       4-2
15. North Rockland-1                        6-1
16. Oceanside-8                             6-3
17. Northport-11                            5-3
18. Lancaster-6                             4-1
19. Lakeland-Panas-1                        5-2-1
20. Smithtown West-11                       4-2
21. Mamaroneck-1                            7-1
22. Massapequa-8                            4-5
23. Fox Lane-1                              4-4
24. Baldwin-8                               8-0
25. Arlington-1                             7-2

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                             8-0
 2. Garden City-8                           9-0
 3. Wantagh-8                              10-0 
 4. Victor-5                                5-1
 5. Eastport-South Manor-11                 7-1
 6. Huntington-11                           5-0
 7. Watertown-3                             5-0
 8. Vestal-4                                7-1
 9. Yorktown-1                              5-0
10. Webster Thomas-5                        4-3
11. North Shore-8                           5-2
12. Carthage-3                              7-1
13. John Jay Cross River-1                  4-0-1
14. Westhampton Beach-11                    3-1
15. Sayville-11                             5-2
16. Churchville-Chili-5                     2-2
17. Plainedge-8                             5-2
18. Somers-1                                7-1
19. Hauppauge-11                            3-3
20. Mattituck/Greenport-11                  5-2
21. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                     4-1
22. Long Beach-8                            5-2
23. Rye-1                                   3-0-1
24. Harborfields-11                         4-1
25. Hamburg-6                               4-1

Class C

 1. Mount Sinai-11                          6-0
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                    6-4
 3. Skaneateles-3                           4-2
 4. South Jefferson-3                       4-3
 5. Marcellus-3                             6-1
 6. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                    3-3
 7. Bayport-Blue Point-11                   7-1
 8. Bronxville-1                            7-1
 9. General Brown-3                         5-1
10. Cazenovia-3                             3-2
11. Island Trees-8                          8-0
12. Amherst-6                               5-0
13. Westhill-3                              4-2
14. Penn Yan-5                              4-1
15. Shoreham-Wading River-11                4-3
16. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                      3-4
17. Carle Place-8                           3-1
18. Babylon-11                              3-2
19. Waterloo-5                              5-0
20. Tully-3                                 3-2
21. Palmyra-Macedon-5                       4-2
22. North Salem-1                           4-1
23. Pearl River-1                           2-1-2
24. Hendrick Hudson-1                       2-2
25. Homer-3                                 3-3

   

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com