New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls lacrosse (through May 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. West Genesee-3                       13-2
 2. Suffern-1                            11-5
 3. Syracuse CBA-3                       10-4
 4. Middle Country-11                    16-0
 5. Pittsford-5                          12-2
 6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              12-3
 7. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   8-4
 8. North Rockland-1                     14-2
 9. Lakeland-Panas-1                     12-3-1
10. Port Washington-8                    11-2
11. Mahopac-1                            12-4
12. Mamaroneck-1                         14-2
13. Arlington-1                          13-3
14. White Plains-1                       11-5
15. Massapequa-8                          5-7
16. Baldwinsville-3                      10-5
17. Syosset-8                             6-5
18. Smithtown West-11                    11-3
19. West Islip-11                        12-3
20. Fox Lane-1                            7-9
21. Oceanside-8                           6-8
22. Smithtown East-11                    10-4
23. Northport-11                         11-4
24. Scarsdale-1                           9-7
25. Penfield-5                            7-7

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                          15-0
 2. Garden City-8                        14-1
 3. Yorktown-1                           14-1
 4. Wantagh-8                            13-2
 5. Somers-1                             13-2-1
 6. John Jay, Cross River-1              10-5-1
 7. Niskayuna-2                          14-0
 8. Victor-5                             12-3
 9. Vestal-4                             14-1
10. North Shore-8                         8-5 
11. Watertown-3                          12-2
12. Eastport-South Manor-11              13-3
13. Long Beach-8                          9-3
14. Plainedge-8                           8-4
15. Rye-1                                11-3-1
16. Webster Thomas-5                     11-3 
17. Sayville-11                          12-4
18. Hauppauge-11                         12-4
19. Queensbury-2                          9-1
20. Huntington-11                         9-4
21. Lynbrook-8                           10-3
22. Churchville-Chili-5                   9-5
23. Mattituck-Greenport-11               10-5 
24. Irondequoit-5                         8-6
25. Tappan Zee-1                         12-4

Class C

 1. Mount Sinai-11                       14-1
 2. Bronxville-1                         15-1
 3. Skaneateles-3                        10-3
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 10-5 
 5. South Jefferson-3                    11-4
 6. Bayport-Blue Point-11                13-3
 7. General Brown-3                      11-3
 8. Island Trees-8                       13-0
 9. North Salem-1                        13-2
10. Penn Yan-5                           13-1
11. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                  8-6
12. Marcellus-3                          11-3
13. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                    3-6
14. Hendrick Hudson-1                    11-4
15. Westhill-3                            8-3
16. Shoreham-Wading River-11              8-6
17. Amherst-6                            12-1
18. Seaford-8                             9-5
19. Carle Place-8                         9-3
20. Pearl River-1                         8-4-3
21. Cazenovia-3                           8-6
22. Babylon-11                            6-7
23. Edgemont-1                            7-5-1
24. Locust Valley-8                       7-8
25. Palmyra-Macedon-5                    11-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/25: Hockey games will get longer in 2018
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com