New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls lacrosse (through May 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. West Genesee-3                        13-3
 2. Suffern-1                             12-5
 3. Syracuse CBA-3                        12-4
 4. Cicero-North Syracuse-3               13-3
 5. St. Anthony-CHSAA                     12-4
 6. Middle Country-11                     16-0
 7. Pittsford-5                           14-2
 8. North Rockland-1                      15-2
 9. Lakeland-Panas-1                      14-3-1
10. Mahopac-1                             14-4
11. Mamaroneck-1                          14-3
12. Baldwinsville-3                       11-5
13. Port Washington-8                     11-3
14. White Plains-1                        12-6
15. Arlington-1                           14-4
16. Massapequa-8                           6-7
17. Smithtown West-11                     12-3
18. West Islip-11                         13-3
19. Fox Lane-1                            8-10
20. Oceanside-8                            8-8
21. Syosset-8                              6-5
22. Northport-11                          12-4 
23. Smithtown East-11                     11-4
24. Penfield-5                             8-8
25. Scarsdale-1                            9-8

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                           17-0
 2. Garden City-8                         16-1
 3. Wantagh-8                             15-2
 4. Yorktown-1                            17-1
 5. Somers-1                              14-2-1
 6. John Jay, Cross River-1               11-5-1
 7. Niskayuna-2                           15-0
 8. Watertown-3                           14-2
 9. Victor-5                              13-3
10. Vestal-4                              14-1
11. Eastport-South Manor-11               14-3
12. North Shore-8                         10-6
13. Sayville-11                           13-4
14. Rye-1                                 12-3-1
15. Long Beach-8                          10-4
16. Hauppauge-11                          13-4
17. Plainedge-8                            9-5
18. Queensbury-2                          10-1
19. Webster Thomas-5                      12-4
20. Huntington-11                         10-6
21. Churchville-Chili-5                   10-6
22. Irondequoit-5                         10-6
23. Lynbrook-8                            10-4
24. Mattituck-Greenport-11                11-5 
25. Tappan Zee-1                          12-5

Class C

 1. Skaneateles-3                         13-3
 2. Bronxville-1                          17-1
 3. Mount Sinai-11                        14-1
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                  10-5 
 5. South Jefferson-3                     12-4
 6. General Brown-3                       12-3
 7. Bayport-Blue Point-11                 13-3
 8. North Salem-1                         15-2
 9. Marcellus-3                           13-4
10. Penn Yan-5                            15-1
11. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                     4-7
12. Island Trees-8                        13-1
13. Hendrick Hudson-1                     13-4
14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                   8-8
15. Pearl River-1                       11-4-3
16. Amherst-6                             15-1
17. Cazenovia-3                           10-7
18. Westhill-3                             9-5
19. Shoreham-Wading River-11               8-6
20. Carle Place-8                          9-3
21. LaFayette-3                           10-5
22. Seaford-8                              9-5
23. Palmyra-Macedon-5                     12-4 
24. Edgemont-1                             8-6-2
25. Maine-Endwell-4                       14-2



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/21: Brentwood boys continue torrid start
  • 1/20: Coach to team: Get out and shovel
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com