New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls lacrosse (through May 24)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. West Genesee-3                         14-3
 2. Suffern-1                              14-5
 3. Syracuse CBA-3                         14-4
 4. Middle Country-11                      18-0
 5. St. Anthony-CHSAA                      14-4
 6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                13-4
 7. Pittsford-5                            16-2
 8. North Rockland-1                       15-3
 9. Mahopac-1                              15-5
10. Lakeland-Panas-1                       14-4-1
11. Mamaroneck-1                           14-3
12. Baldwinsville-3                        12-6
13. White Plains-1                         12-6
14. Arlington-1                            14-4
15. West Islip-11                          15-3
16. Smithtown West-11                      13-4 
17. Port Washington-8                      11-3
18. Fox Lane-1                             8-10
19. Syosset-8                               7-5
20. Northport-11                           13-5
21. Massapequa-8                            6-8
22. Smithtown East-11                      11-5 
23. Scarsdale-1                             9-8
24. Penfield-5                             10-8
25. Lancaster-6                            16-1

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                            18-0
 2. Garden City-8                          16-2
 3. Wantagh-8                              16-2
 4. Yorktown-1                             17-2
 5. Somers-1                               16-2-1
 6. John Jay, Cross River-1                11-6-1
 7. Watertown-3                            15-2
 8. Niskayuna-2                            16-0
 9. Vestal-4                               15-1
10. Victor-5                               15-3
11. Eastport-South Manor-11                15-3
12. Rye-1                                  12-4-1
13. Hauppauge-11                           14-4
14. Sayville-11                            13-5
15. North Shore-8                          11-7
16. Webster Thomas-5                       14-4 
17. Long Beach-8                           10-4
18. Queensbury-2                           11-1
19. Plainedge-8                             9-5
20. Huntington-11                          10-6
21. Irondequoit-5                          11-7
22. Churchville-Chili-5                    11-7 
23. Mattituck-Greenport-11                 11-6
24. Tappan Zee-1                           12-5
25. Byram Hills-1                           9-5-1

Class C

 1. Bronxville-1                           19-1
 2. Skaneateles-3                          15-3
 3. Mount Sinai-11                         16-1
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                   11-5
 5. South Jefferson-3                      13-4
 6. General Brown-3                        13-3
 7. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  14-3
 8. Marcellus-3                            14-5
 9. North Salem-1                          15-3
10. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                     10-8
11. Penn Yan-5                             17-1
12. Hendrick Hudson-1                      13-5 
13. Pearl River-1                          12-5-3
14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                   10-8
15. Island Trees-8                         13-1
16. Amherst-6                              16-1
17. Shoreham-Wading River-11                8-7
18. Cazenovia-3                            10-8
19. Westhill-3                              9-6
20. LaFayette-3                            10-6
21. Carle Place-8                          10-4
22. Edgemont-1                              8-6-2
23. Babylon-11                              6-8
24. Seaford-8                               9-6
25. Palmyra-Macedon-5                      13-5 



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com