New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls lacrosse (through May 31)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. West Genesee-3                      16-3
 2. Middle Country-11                   18-1
 3. Suffern-1                           16-5
 4. St. Anthony-CHSAA                   14-4
 5. Syracuse CBA-3                      14-5
 6. Pittsford-5                         18-2
 7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             13-4
 8. West Islip-11                       17-3
 9. Smithtown West-11                   13-4
10. North Rockland-1                    15-3
11. Mahopac-1                           15-5
12. Lakeland-Panas-1                    14-4-1
13. Port Washington-8                   11-3
14. Mamaroneck-1                        14-3
15. Syosset-8                           10-6
16. Northport-11                        13-5
17. Smithtown East-11                   11-5
18. Baldwinsville-3                     12-6
19. Massapequa-8                         6-8
20. White Plains-1                      12-6
21. West Babylon-11                      9-9
22. Ward Melville-11                     9-7
23. Arlington-1                         14-4
24. Oceanside-8                          8-9
25. North Babylon-11                    11-5 

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                         18-1
 2. Garden City-8                       16-2
 3. Eastport-South Manor-11             17-3
 4. Wantagh-8                           17-3
 5. Yorktown-1                          17-2
 6. Somers-1                            18-2-1
 7. Sayville-11                         13-5
 8. Hauppauge-11                        14-5
 9. Victor-5                            17-3
10. Vestal-4                            15-2
11. John Jay, Cross River-1             11-6-1 
12. Watertown-3                         18-2
13. North Shore-8                       11-7
14. Huntington-11                       10-6
15. Long Beach-8                        10-5
16. Plainedge-8                          9-5
17. Rye-1                               12-4-1
18. Webster Thomas-5                    14-5 
19. Mattituck-Greenport-11              11-6
20. Niskayuna-2                         17-1
21. Harborfields-11                     10-6
22. Rocky Point-11                       6-8
23. Westhampton Beach-11                 7-8
24. Lynbrook-8                          10-4
25. Comsewogue-11                       11-5 

Class C

 1. Skaneateles-3                       18-3
 2. Bronxville-1                        21-1
 3. Cold Spring Harbor-8                12-6
 4. Mount Sinai-11                      18-1
 5. Bayport-Blue Point-11               14-4
 6. South Jefferson-3                   13-4
 7. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                  10-8
 8. General Brown-3                     13-4
 9. Shoreham-Wading River-11             8-7 
10. Island Trees-8                      13-1
11. Marcellus-3                         14-5
12. Penn Yan-5                          17-2
13. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                12-8 
14. North Salem-1                       15-3
15. Hendrick Hudson-1                   13-5
16. Amherst-6                           17-2
17. Carle Place-8                       10-4
18. Babylon-11                           6-8
19. Pearl River-1                       12-5-3
20. Seaford-8                            9-6 
21. Westhill-3                           9-6
22. Cazenovia-3                         10-8
23. Locust Valley-8                      8-9
24. Palmyra-Macedon-5                   13-5 
25. Oyster Bay-8                         7-9



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan scores 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • 4/11: Sec. 2 school strands 16 in 2-0 loss
  • 4/9: Conn. lax power runs past Niskayuna
  • 4/8: PSAL wins leader Paturzo retires
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com