New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls lacrosse (through May 31)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. West Genesee-3                      16-3
 2. Middle Country-11                   18-1
 3. Suffern-1                           16-5
 4. St. Anthony-CHSAA                   14-4
 5. Syracuse CBA-3                      14-5
 6. Pittsford-5                         18-2
 7. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             13-4
 8. West Islip-11                       17-3
 9. Smithtown West-11                   13-4
10. North Rockland-1                    15-3
11. Mahopac-1                           15-5
12. Lakeland-Panas-1                    14-4-1
13. Port Washington-8                   11-3
14. Mamaroneck-1                        14-3
15. Syosset-8                           10-6
16. Northport-11                        13-5
17. Smithtown East-11                   11-5
18. Baldwinsville-3                     12-6
19. Massapequa-8                         6-8
20. White Plains-1                      12-6
21. West Babylon-11                      9-9
22. Ward Melville-11                     9-7
23. Arlington-1                         14-4
24. Oceanside-8                          8-9
25. North Babylon-11                    11-5 

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                         18-1
 2. Garden City-8                       16-2
 3. Eastport-South Manor-11             17-3
 4. Wantagh-8                           17-3
 5. Yorktown-1                          17-2
 6. Somers-1                            18-2-1
 7. Sayville-11                         13-5
 8. Hauppauge-11                        14-5
 9. Victor-5                            17-3
10. Vestal-4                            15-2
11. John Jay, Cross River-1             11-6-1 
12. Watertown-3                         18-2
13. North Shore-8                       11-7
14. Huntington-11                       10-6
15. Long Beach-8                        10-5
16. Plainedge-8                          9-5
17. Rye-1                               12-4-1
18. Webster Thomas-5                    14-5 
19. Mattituck-Greenport-11              11-6
20. Niskayuna-2                         17-1
21. Harborfields-11                     10-6
22. Rocky Point-11                       6-8
23. Westhampton Beach-11                 7-8
24. Lynbrook-8                          10-4
25. Comsewogue-11                       11-5 

Class C

 1. Skaneateles-3                       18-3
 2. Bronxville-1                        21-1
 3. Cold Spring Harbor-8                12-6
 4. Mount Sinai-11                      18-1
 5. Bayport-Blue Point-11               14-4
 6. South Jefferson-3                   13-4
 7. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                  10-8
 8. General Brown-3                     13-4
 9. Shoreham-Wading River-11             8-7 
10. Island Trees-8                      13-1
11. Marcellus-3                         14-5
12. Penn Yan-5                          17-2
13. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                12-8 
14. North Salem-1                       15-3
15. Hendrick Hudson-1                   13-5
16. Amherst-6                           17-2
17. Carle Place-8                       10-4
18. Babylon-11                           6-8
19. Pearl River-1                       12-5-3
20. Seaford-8                            9-6 
21. Westhill-3                           9-6
22. Cazenovia-3                         10-8
23. Locust Valley-8                      8-9
24. Palmyra-Macedon-5                   13-5 
25. Oyster Bay-8                         7-9



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com