New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls lacrosse (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.


Class A

 1. West Islip-11                            19-3
 2. Suffern-1                                17-6
 3. Middle Country-11                        18-1
 4. St. Anthony-CHSAA                        14-4
 5. Smithtown West-11                        13-4
 6. West Genesee-3                           16-4
 7. Syracuse CBA-3                           14-5
 8. Pittsford-5                              18-3
 9. Northport-11                             13-5
10. Smithtown East-11                        11-5
11. North Rockland-1                         15-3
12. Mahopac-1                                15-5
13. Lakeland-Panas-1                         14-4-1
14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                  13-4
15. Mamaroneck-1                             14-3
16. West Babylon-11                           9-9
17. Syosset-8                                10-6
18. Port Washington-8                        11-3
19. Ward Melville-11                          9-7
20. North Babylon-11                         11-5
21. White Plains-1                           12-6
22. Massapequa-8                              6-8
23. Arlington-1                              14-4
24. Oceanside-8                               8-9
25. Baldwinsville-3                          12-6

Class B

 1. Eastport-South Manor-11                  19-3
 2. Wantagh-8                                17-3
 3. Manhasset-8                              18-1
 4. Garden City-8                            16-2
 5. Somers-1                                 19-3-1
 6. Yorktown-1                               17-2
 7. Sayville-11                              13-5
 8. Hauppauge-11                             14-5
 9. Huntington-11                            10-6
10. John Jay, Cross River-1                  11-6-1
11. Victor-5                                 17-4
12. North Shore-8                            11-7 
13. Mattituck-Greenport-11                   11-6
14. Watertown-3                              18-3
15. Long Beach-8                             10-5
16. Plainedge-8                               9-5
17. Vestal-4                                 15-2
18. Rye-1                                    12-4-1
19. Harborfields-11                          10-6
20. Webster Thomas-5                         14-5 
21. Rocky Point-11                            6-8
22. Westhampton Beach-11                      7-8 
23. Comsewogue-11                            11-5
24. Lynbrook-8                               10-4
25. Niskayuna-2                              17-1

Class C

 1. Mount Sinai-11                           20-1
 2. Bayport-Blue Point-11                    14-4
 3. Cold Spring Harbor-8                     12-6 
 4. Skaneateles-3                            18-4
 5. South Jefferson-3                        14-4
 6. Shoreham-Wading River-11                  8-7
 7. Bronxville-1                             21-2
 8. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                       10-8
 9. Island Trees-8                           13-1
10. North Salem-1                            15-3
11. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                     13-9
12. Penn Yan-5                               17-2
13. General Brown-3                          13-5
14. Babylon-11                                6-8
15. Hendrick Hudson-1                        13-5 
16. Marcellus-3                              14-5
17. Pearl River-1                            12-5-3
18. Carle Place-8                            10-4
19. Amherst-6                                17-2
20. Seaford-8                                 9-6
21. Locust Valley-8                           8-9
22. Palmyra-Macedon-5                        13-5
23. Oyster Bay-8                              7-9
24. Edgemont-1                                8-6-2
25. Maine-Endwell-4                          15-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/18: Two Frewsburg pitchers hurl no-hitters
  • 4/17: All-state boys hoops, Classes B, C, D
  • 4/16: Batavia's Leach opts for SUNY Cortland
  • 4/14: B'ville avenges OT lacrosse loss to F-M
  • 4/13: Mechanicville wins with 10-run 7th inning
  • 4/12: Father vs. daughter in softball clash
  • 4/11: Chaminade lacrosse rolls past St. A's
  • 4/10: Deposit's Stiles throws 12th perfect game
  • 4/9: Lacrosse recruiting dates may shift again
  • 4/7: 1000 Islands spins no-hitter in return
  • 4/5: Starpoint posts win despite being no-hit
  • 4/2: Skaneateles coach wins 500th game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com