New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Softball (through May 17)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.   19-1 MacArthur-8
 2.   17-1 Eastport-South Manor-11
 3.   18-1 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 4.   17-1 Clarkstown South-1
 5.   17-2 Kingston-9
 6.   15-3 Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA
 7.   17-3 North Rockland-1
 8.   13-1 St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA
 9.   18-2 Shenendehowa-2
10.   18-2 Liverpool-3
11.   16-2 Hyde Park FDR-9
12.   17-3 Horseheads-4
13.   17-3 Commack-11
14.   17-3 Columbia-2
15.   15-4 John Jay East Fishkill-1
16.   15-3 Webster Schroeder-5
17.   12-2 Niagara Falls-6
18.   12-6 West Seneca West-6
19.   15-4 Lancaster-6
20.   18-2 West Islip-11
21.   13-6 Orchard Park-6
22.   15-1 Tottenville-PSAL
23.   15-5 Victor-5
24.   16-4 Connetquot-11
25.   16-8 Kellenberg-CHSAA
26.   15-5 Oceanside-8
27.   12-3 Ursuline-1
28.   14-6 Binghamton-4
29.   17-3 North Babylon-11
30.   13-6 Massapequa-8
30.   11-6 Valley Central-9
30.   15-5 Sachem East-11

Class A

 1.   17-0 Brewster-1
 2.   18-2 Carey-8
 3.   19-1 Averill Park-2
 4.   17-2 Starpoint-6
 5.   17-1 Mount Sinai-11
 6.   17-2 W.T. Clarke-8
 7.   15-3 Troy-2
 8.   18-2 Sayville-11
 9.   18-2 Pearl River-1
10.   14-6 Iroquois-6
11.   14-4 Islip-11
12.   13-4 Wallkill-9 
13.   14-4 Pittsford Sutherland-5
14.   15-4 Brockport-5
15.   14-3 South Glens Falls-2
16.   13-4 Cornwall-9
17.   16-3 Oneida-3
18.   13-5 Pittsford Mendon-5
19.   14-5 Geneva-5
20.   11-5 West Seneca East-6
21.   13-5 Shoreham-Wading River-11
22.   16-3 Hendrick Hudson-1
23.   13-3 John Jay Cross River-1
24.   16-3 Olean-6
25.   13-5 Canandaigua-5
26.   13-7 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
27.   11-6 Vestal-4
28.   15-4 Oswego-3
29.   14-4 Construction-PSAL
30.   10-9 Williamsville South-6
30.   13-4 Malone-10

Class B

 1.   18-1 Windsor-4
 2.   15-1 Marlboro-9
 3.   15-4 Cohoes-2
 4.   16-2 Valhalla-1
 5.   15-0 Solvay-3
 6.   20-0 Center Moriches-11
 7.   16-3 Depew-6
 8.   16-2 Rye Neck-1
 9.   15-5 Waterloo-5
10.   14-3 East Rockaway-8
11.   15-3 Ardsley-1
12.   6-10 Oyster Bay-8
13.   13-5 Susquehanna Valley-4
14.   15-3 Ichabod Crane-2
15.   15-3 Alden-6
16.   12-4 Elmira Heights Edison-4
17.   15-2 Schuylerville-2
18.   14-6 Mechanicville-2
19.   13-3 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2
20.   17-3 Pawling-1
21.   14-3 Babylon-11
22.   15-2 Wellsville-5
23.   12-6 Hampton Bays-11
24.   11-4 General Brown-3
25.   14-4 Bath-5
26.   13-3 A-P-W-3
27.   14-4 Saranac-7
28.   10-3 Cleveland Hill-6
29.    8-4 South Jefferson-3
30.   11-4 Falconer-6
30.   14-5 Wayland-Cohocton-5
30.   12-7 Chenango Forks-4
30.   12-5 Fredonia-6

Class C

 1.   12-1 Chester-9
 2.   15-1 Cooperstown-3
 3.   14-3 Sandy Creek-3
 4.   15-5 Mynderse-5
 5.   16-0 Gananda-5
 6.   16-2 Elmira Notre Dame-4
 7.   14-0 Ticonderoga-7
 8.   15-2 Tuckahoe-1
 9.   12-7 Hoosic Valley-2
10.   17-3 Duanesburg-2
11.   17-2 Caledonia-Mumford-5
12.   11-3 Tioga-4
13.   16-3 Maple Hill-2
14.    7-6 Pierson-11
15.   11-1 Brushton-Moira-10
16.   14-2 Sidney-4
17.   13-0 Weedsport-3
18.    8-7 Chautauqua Lake-6
19.   11-3 Gowanda-6
20.   13-1 Warsaw-5
21.   14-2 Addison-5
22.   16-2 Pine Plains-9
23.   12-5 S.S. Seward-9
24.   13-4 Bolivar-Richburg-5
25.   12-3 Beaver River-3
26.   14-4 Union Springs-4
27.   11-8 Greenwich-2
28.    8-7 Haldane-1
29.   11-5 Tuxedo-9
30.   15-3 West Canada Valley-3
30.   12-3 Norwood-Norfolk-10

Class D

 1.   12-4 Afton-4
 2.   14-2 Hamilton-3
 3.   17-3 Deposit-4
 4.   13-1 Heuvelton-10
 5.   13-3 Fort Ann-2
 6.   17-1 Andover-5
 7.   12-2 Pine Valley-6
 8.   18-1 Edmeston-4
 9.   18-2 Arkport-5
10.   15-1 Loudonville Christian-2
11.   12-2 Lyndonville-5
12.   14-3 LaFargeville-3
13.   12-3 Romulus-5
14.   12-4 Poland-3 
15.   10-0 Minerva-Newcomb-7
16.   14-1 Stockbridge Valley-3
17.   14-1 Roxbury-4
18.   12-3 Maple Grove-6
19.   10-1 Crown Point-7
20.   11-3 Edwards-Knox-10
21.   12-4 Hartford-2
22.   11-4 Salem-2
23.    9-5 Hammond-10
24.   12-5 Elba-5
25.   12-4 Oriskany-3
25.   12-7 Richfield Springs-4
25.   14-4 C.G. Finney-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/28: Lawson wins 3,000 at Penn Relays
  • 4/27: Reprieve for Monroe-Woodbury hockey
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com