New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Softball (through May 24)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.  21-2  MacArthur-8
 2.  20-1  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 3.  22-1  Clarkstown South-1
 4.  17-2  Kingston-9
 5.  19-3  North Rockland-1
 6.  19-2  Shenendehowa-2
 7.  18-2  Liverpool-3
 8.  14-1  St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA
 9.  18-2  Hyde Park FDR-9
10.  17-3  Horseheads-4
11.  18-5  Sachem East-11
12.  18-3  Columbia-2
13.  16-4  Lancaster-6
14.  17-3  Webster Schroeder-5
15.  12-2  Niagara Falls-6
16.  17-5  Patchogue-Medford-11
17.  13-6  West Seneca West-6
18.  13-6  Orchard Park-6
19.  17-1  Tottenville-PSAL
20.  16-5  Victor-5
21.  17-9  Kellenberg-CHSAA
22.  16-4  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS
23.  19-2  Eastport-South Manor-11
24.  16-4  Oceanside-8
25.  14-6  Binghamton-4
26.  17-4  Commack-11
27.  14-8  Massapequa-8
28.  14-6  Middletown-9
29.  13-9  Mepham-8
30.  14-8  Webster Thomas-5
30.  13-7  Ursuline-1

Class A

 1.  19-0  Brewster-1
 2.  20-2  Carey-8
 3.  20-1  Averill Park-2
 4.  19-2  Starpoint-6
 5.  19-2  W.T. Clarke-8
 6.  16-3  Troy-2
 7.  21-2  Pearl River-1
 8.  16-4  Islip-11
 9.  15-4  Pittsford Sutherland-5
10.  15-3  South Glens Falls-2
11.  17-3  Oneida-3
12.  15-5  Pittsford Mendon-5
13.  19-3  Lakeland-1
14.  16-5  Brockport-5
15.  15-5  Geneva-5
16.  15-5  Shoreham-Wading River-11
17.  13-5  Wallkill-9
18.  17-2  Mount Sinai-11
19.  18-3  Sayville-11
20.  14-5  Cornwall-9
21.  17-5  John Jay Cross River-1
22.  17-4  Olean-6
23.  16-5  Canandaigua-5
24.  13-7  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
25.  11-6  Vestal-4
26.  16-4  Oswego-3
27.  17-7  Construction-PSAL
28.  12-9  Williamsville South-6
29.  14-7  West Seneca East-6
30.  14-4  Malone-10
30.  15-5  Island Trees-8

Class B

 1.  18-1  Windsor-4
 2.  15-1  Marlboro-9
 3.  16-4  Cohoes-2
 4.  20-3  Valhalla-1
 5.  16-0  Solvay-3
 6.  17-3  Depew-6
 7.  21-2  Rye Neck-1
 8.  17-5  Waterloo-5
 9.  16-3  Babylon-11
10.  21-1  Center Moriches-11
11.  16-4  East Rockaway-8
12.  19-3  Ardsley-1
13.  13-5  Susquehanna Valley-4
14.  16-3  Ichabod Crane-2
15.  16-2  Holland Patent-3
16.  16-3  Alden-6
17.  12-4  Elmira Heights-4
18.  18-2  Schuylerville-2
19.  16-6  Mechanicville-2
20.  13-4  Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2
21.  18-4  Pawling-1
22.  18-3  Wellsville-5
23.  14-3  A-P-W-3
24.  13-7  Hampton Bays-11
25.  13-4  General Brown-3
26.  17-4  Bath-5
27.  16-4  Saranac-7
28.  14-5  Fredonia-6
29.  12-4  Falconer-6
30.  16-5  Wayland-Cohocton-5
30.  12-7  Chenango Forks-4
30.  12-5  South Jefferson-3

Class C

 1.  14-1  Chester-9
 2.  17-3  Sandy Creek-3
 3.  16-5  Mynderse-5
 4.  17-0  Gananda-5
 5.  16-2  Elmira Notre Dame-4
 6.  15-0  Ticonderoga-7
 7.  17-3  Tuckahoe-1
 8.  15-7  Hoosic Valley-2
 9.  19-3  Duanesburg-2
10.  19-2  Caledonia-Mumford-5
11.  11-3  Tioga-4
12.  18-3  Maple Hill-2
13.   7-6  Pierson-11
14.  15-1  Brushton-Moira-10
15.  14-2  Sidney-4
16.  10-7  Chautauqua Lake-6
17.  12-4  Gowanda-6
18.  15-1  Warsaw-5
19.  16-2  Addison-5
20.  17-3  Pine Plains-9
21.  13-5  Florida-9
22.  14-4  Bolivar-Richburg-5
23.  16-2  Weedsport-3
24.  14-4  Union Springs-4
25.  10-9  Haldane-1
26.  11-6  Tuxedo-9
27.   9-8  Tully-3
28.  17-2  Cooperstown-3
29.  13-4  Norwood-Norfolk-10
30.  14-5  Greenville-2

Class D

 1.  13-4  Afton-4
 2.  17-3  Deposit-4
 3.  15-3  Hamilton-3
 4.  15-1  Heuvelton-10
 5.  14-3  Fort Ann-2
 6.  18-1  Andover-5
 7.  12-2  Pine Valley-6
 8.  18-1  Edmeston-4
 9.  19-2  Arkport-5
10.  16-1  Loudonville Christian-2
11.  14-3  LaFargeville-3
12.  13-4  Poland-3 
13.  14-4  Lyndonville-5
14.  16-1  Stockbridge Valley-3
15.  10-0  Minerva-Newcomb-7
16.  14-1  Roxbury-4
17.  13-4  Hartford-2
18.  14-5  Elba-5
19.  12-4  Oriskany-3
20.  11-5  Hammond-10
21.  12-4  Maple Grove-6
22.  11-2  Crown Point-7
23.  12-4  Edwards-Knox-10
24.  12-5  Salem-2
25.  13-6  Richfield Springs-4
25.  12-2  Westfield-6
25.  16-6  Bradford-5
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • 7/4: Grimes star Wade suffers ACL injury
  • 7/2: Scouting service settles with AG
  • 6/30: Debunking the myth of 'full rides'
  • 6/29: Medina star Cooper picks Toledo
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com