New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Softball (through May 31)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.



* - Section champ
** - Catholic state champ

Class AA
 1.   23-1  Clarkstown South-1 *
 2.   21-2  Kingston-9 *
 3.   21-2  Shenendehowa-2 *
 4.   20-2  Liverpool-3
 5.   23-2  Eastport-South Manor-11 *
 6.   21-5  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA **
 7.   13-6  Orchard Park-6 *
 8.   18-5  Victor-5 *
 9.   21-2  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
10.   19-6  Oceanside-8 *
11.   21-4  MacArthur-8
12.   20-4  North Rockland-1
13.   18-3  St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA
14.   16-6  Binghamton-4 *
15.   20-3  Hyde Park FDR-9
16.   18-4  Horseheads-4
17.   19-7  Sachem East-11
18.   14-9  Shaker-2
19.   14-10 Clarence-6
20.   18-4  Columbia-2
21.   19-4  Webster Schroeder-5
22.   17-9  Kellenberg-CHSAA
23.   14-7  West Seneca West-6
24.   17-4  Susan Wagner-PSAL
25.   17-4  Port Richmond-PSAL
26.   16-4  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS
27.   18-7  Patchogue-Medford-11
28.   14-6  Utica Proctor-3
29.   13-11 Longwood-11
30.   14-8  Massapequa-8
30.   15-6  Fairport-5 
30.   14-8  Webster Thomas-5

Class A

 1.   22-1  Averill Park-2 *
 2.   22-2  Starpoint-6 *
 3.   21-3  Carey-8
 4.   20-3  W.T. Clarke-8
 5.   21-2  Pearl River-1 *
 6.   17-4  Troy-2
 7.   20-1  Brewster-1
 8.   21-2  Mount Sinai-11 *
 9.   18-5  Pittsford Mendon-5 *
10.   19-3  Oneida-3
11.   17-6  Islip-11
12.   18-6  Brockport-5
13.   15-4  South Glens Falls-2
14.   14-8  Goshen-9 *
15.   8-10  Maine-Endwell-4 *
16.   15-7  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
17.   19-4  Lakeland-1
18.   15-7  Shoreham-Wading River-11
19.   18-4  Sayville-11
20.   15-7  Cornwall-9
21.   14-10 Williamsville East-6
22.   17-5  John Jay Cross River-1
23.   16-5  Grand Island-6
24.   17-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
25.   17-5  Olean-6
26.   13-9  Aquinas-5
27.   17-7  Construction-PSAL
28.   14-8  West Seneca East-6
29.   15-6  Malone-10 *
30.   11-7  Miller Place-11
30.   15-5  Island Trees-8

Class B

 1.   21-1  Windsor-4 *
 2.   18-1  Marlboro-9 *
 3.   18-0  Solvay-3
 4.   21-2  Rye Neck-1 *
 5.   16-3  Babylon-11 *
 6.   18-3  Ichabod Crane-2 *
 7.   19-3  Alden-6 *
 8.   19-4  Bath-5 *
 9.   22-2  Center Moriches-11
10.   21-3  Valhalla-1
11.   18-4  Depew-6
12.   17-5  Cohoes-2
13.   16-4  East Rockaway-8 *
14.   18-4  Saranac-7 *
15.   19-5  Ardsley-1
16.   16-3  A-P-W-3
17.   16-3  Holland Patent-3
18.   14-5  Elmira Heights Edison-4
19.   18-3  Schuylerville-2
20.   14-6  Susquehanna Valley-4
21.   16-7  Mechanicville-2
22.   17-6  Wayland-Cohocton-5
23.   13-4  Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2
24.   18-4  Pawling-1
25.   18-3  Wellsville-5
26.   13-8  Hampton Bays-11
27.   13-5  General Brown-3
28.   16-6  Fredonia-6
29.   19-2  Royalton-Hartland-6
30.   12-7  Chenango Forks-4
30.   13-7  Ogdensburg-10 *

Class C

 1.   16-1  Chester-9 *
 2.   19-3  Sandy Creek-3
 3.   19-2  Elmira Notre Dame-4 *
 4.   16-0  Ticonderoga-7 *
 5.   17-3  Tuckahoe-1 *
 6.   15-7  Hoosic Valley-2 *
 7.   20-2  Addison-5 *
 8.   13-6  Chautauqua Lake-6 *
 9.   19-1  Gananda-5
10.   17-6  Mynderse-5
11.   14-4  Tioga-4
12.    7-6  Pierson-11 *
13.   17-2  Warsaw-5
14.   20-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
15.   19-4  Maple Hill-2
16.   14-4  Norwood-Norfolk-10 *
17.   19-4  Duanesburg-2
18.   15-2  Brushton-Moira-10
19.   15-3  Sidney-4
20.   13-5  Bishop Grimes-3
21.   17-2  Cooperstown-3
22.   12-4  Franklinville-6
23.   18-4  Pine Plains-9
24.   13-5  S.S. Seward-9
25.   16-5  Bolivar-Richburg-5
26.   15-5  Union Springs-4
27.   11-10 Haldane-1
28.   11-6  Tuxedo-9
29.   14-6  Greenville-2
30.   15-5  Red Jacket-5
30.   12-5  Gowanda-6

Class D

 1.   20-3  Deposit-4 *
 2.   17-3  Hamilton-3
 3.   18-1  Heuvelton-10 *
 4.   16-3  Fort Ann-2 *
 5.   15-5  Afton-4
 6.   21-1  Andover-5 *
 7.   15-2  Pine Valley-6 *
 8.   19-2  Edmeston-4
 9.   22-3  Arkport-5
10.   17-2  Loudonville Christian-2
11.   14-4  Poland-3 
12.   15-5  Lyndonville-5
13.   14-4  LaFargeville-3
14.   9-10  Lake Placid-7
15.   13-7  Richfield Springs-4
16.   13-5  Hartford-2
17.   12-9  Prattsburg-5
18.   14-6  Elba-5
19.   14-2  Westfield-6
20.   13-5  Edwards-Knox-10
21.   13-5  Maple Grove-6
22.   11-1  Minerva-Newcomb-7 
23.   12-6  Salem-2
24.   11-5  Hammond-10
25.   7-10  Eldred-9 *
25:   11-3  Crown Point-7 
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/24: Lourdes pulls upset of No. 1 Somers
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com