New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Softball (through June 7)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.



* - Section champ
*** - state semifinalist
** - Catholic state champ

Class AA

 1.  25-1  Clarkstown South-1 ***
 2.  22-2  Liverpool-3 ***
 3.  24-2  Eastport-South Manor-11 ***
 4.  17-6  Orchard Park-6 ***
 5.  21-5  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA **
 6.  21-3  Kingston-9 *
 7.  21-3  Shenendehowa-2 *
 8.  21-2  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 9.  19-7  Oceanside-8 *
10.  21-4  MacArthur-8
11.  20-4  North Rockland-1
12.  14-2  St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA
13.  16-7  Binghamton-4 *
14.  14-10 Clarence-6
15.  18-6  Victor-5 *
16.  20-3  Hyde Park FDR-9
17.  18-4  Horseheads-4
18.  19-7  Sachem East-11
19.  14-9  Shaker-2
20.  18-4  Columbia-2
21.  19-4  Webster Schroeder-5
22.  17-9  Kellenberg-CHSAA
23.  14-7  West Seneca West-6
24.  18-4  Port Richmond-PSAL
25.  17-5  Susan Wagner-PSAL
26.  16-4  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS
27.  18-7  Patchogue-Medford-11
28.  14-6  Utica Proctor-3
29.  13-11 Longwood-11
30.  14-8  Massapequa-8
30.  15-6  Fairport-5 
30.  14-8  Webster Thomas-5

Class A

 1.  24-1  Averill Park-2 ***
 2.  23-2  Starpoint-6 ***
 3.  22-3  W.T. Clarke-8 ***
 4.  24-2  Pearl River-1 ***
 5.  17-4  Troy-2
 6.  20-1  Brewster-1
 7.  21-4  Carey-8
 8.  21-3  Mount Sinai-11 *
 9.  18-6  Pittsford Mendon-5 *
10.  8-11  Maine-Endwell-4 *
11.  14-9  Goshen-9 *
12.  20-4  Oneida-3 *
13.  17-6  Islip-11
14.  18-6  Brockport-5
15.  15-4  South Glens Falls-2
16.  14-10 Williamsville East-6
17.  16-5  Grand Island-6
18.  19-4  Lakeland-1
19.  17-5  Olean-6
20.  15-7  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
21.  15-7  Shoreham-Wading River-11
22.  18-4  Sayville-11
23.  15-7  Cornwall-9
24.  17-5  John Jay Cross River-1
25.  17-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
26.  14-8  West Seneca East-6
27.  13-9  Aquinas-5
28.  17-7  Construction-PSAL
29.  15-6  Malone-10 *
30.  11-7  Miller Place-11
30.  15-5  Island Trees-8

Class B

 1.  20-1  Marlboro-9 ***
 2.  20-0  Solvay-3 ***
 3.  19-3  Ichabod Crane-2 ***
 4.  20-3  Alden-6 ***
 5.  21-2  Windsor-4 *
 6.  21-3  Rye Neck-1 *
 7.  18-4  Babylon-11 *
 8.  19-5  Bath-5 *
 9.  22-2  Center Moriches-11
10.  21-3  Valhalla-1
11.  18-4  Depew-6
12.  17-5  Cohoes-2
13.  16-4  A-P-W-3
14.  18-5  East Rockaway-8 *
15.  19-5  Saranac-7 *
16.  19-5  Ardsley-1
17.  16-3  Holland Patent-3
18.  14-5  Elmira Heights-4
19.  18-3  Schuylerville-2
20.  18-1  Bronx Roosevelt-PSAL
21.  14-6  Susquehanna Valley-4
22.  16-7  Mechanicville-2
23.  17-6  Wayland-Cohocton-5
24.  13-4  Notre Damd-Bishop Gibbons-2
25.  18-4  Pawling-1
26.  18-3  Wellsville-5
27.  13-8  Hampton Bays-11
28.  13-5  General Brown -3
29.  16-6  Fredonia-6
30.  19-2  Royalton-Hartland-6
30.  12-7  Chenango Forks-4
30.  13-8  Ogdensburg-10 *

Class C

 1.  18-1  Chester-9 ***
 2.  21-2  Elmira Notre Dame-4 ***
 3.  19-7  Hoosic Valley-2 ***
 4.  21-2  Addison-5 ***
 5.  19-1  Gananda-5
 6.  14-4  Tioga-4
 7.  17-6  Mynderse-5
 8.  13-7  Chautauqua Lake-6 *
 9.   7-7  Pierson-11 *
10.  17-2  Warsaw-5
11.  19-4  Sandy Creek-3 *
12.  20-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
13.  19-4  Maple Hill-2
14.  14-5  Norwood-Norfolk-10 *
15.  16-1  Ticonderoga-7 *
16.  19-4  Duanesburg-2
17.  19-4  Tuckahoe-1 *
18.  15-2  Brushton-Moira-10
19.  15-3  Sidney-4
20.  13-6  Bishop Grimes-3
21.  17-2  Cooperstown-3
22.  12-4  Franklinville-6
23.  18-4  Pine Plains-9
24.  13-5  S.S. Seward-9
25.  16-5  Bolivar-Richburg-5
26.  15-5  Union Springs-4
27.  11-10 Haldane-1
28.  11-6  Tuxedo-9
29.  14-6  Greenville-2
30.  15-5  Red Jacket-5
30.  12-5  Gowanda-6

Class D

 1.  21-3  Deposit-4 ***
 2.  18-3  Hamilton-3 ***
 3.  17-3  Fort Ann-2 ***
 4.  23-1  Andover-5 ***
 5.  18-2  Heuvelton-10 *
 6.  15-5  Afton-4
 7.  16-3  Pine Valley-6 *
 8.  19-2  Edmeston-4
 9.  22-3  Arkport-5
10.  17-2  Loudonville Christian-2
11.  15-5  Poland-3 
12.  15-5  Lyndonville-5
13.  14-4  LaFargeville-3
14.  9-11  Lake Placid-7 *
15.  13-7  Richfield Springs-4
16.  13-5  Hartford-2
17.  12-9  Prattsburgh-5
18.  14-6  Elba-5
19.  14-2  Westfield-6
20.  13-5  Edwards-Knox-10
21.  13-5  Maple Grove-6
22.  11-1  Minerva-Newcomb-7 
23.  12-6  Salem-2
24.  11-5  Hammond-10
25.  7-11  Eldred-9 *
25:  11-3  Crown Point-7 



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com