New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Softball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


* - Section champ/MMA champ
*** - state semifinalist
** - Catholic state champ

Class AA

 1.  19-6  Orchard Park-6***
 2.  25-2  Clarkstown South-1 ***
 3.  23-3  Liverpool-3 ***
 4.  24-3  Eastport-South Manor-11 ***
 5.  21-5  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA **
 6.  21-3  Kingston-9 *
 7.  21-3  Shenendehowa-2 *
 8.  21-2  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 9.  19-7  Oceanside-8 *
10.  21-4  MacArthur-8
11.  20-4  North Rockland-1
12.  14-2  St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA
13.  16-7  Binghamton-4 *
14.  14-10 Clarence-6
15.  18-6  Victor-5 *
16.  20-3  Hyde Park FDR-9
17.  18-4  Horseheads-4
18.  19-7  Sachem East-11
19.  14-9  Shaker-2
20.  18-4  Columbia-2
21.  19-4  Webster Schroeder-5
22.  17-9  Kellenberg-CHSAA
23.  14-7  West Seneca West-6
24.  18-4  Port Richmond-PSAL
25.  17-5  Susan Wagner-PSAL
26.  16-4  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA
27.  18-7  Patchogue-Medford-11
28.  14-6  Utica Proctor-3
29.  13-11 Longwood-11
30.  14-8  Massapequa-8
30.  15-6  Fairport-5 
30.  14-8  Webster Thomas-5

Class A

 1.  26-1  Averill Park-2 ***
 2.  23-4  W.T. Clarke-8 ***
 3.  23-3  Starpoint-6***
 4.  24-3  Pearl River-1 ***
 5.  17-4  Troy-2
 6.  22-1  Brewster-1
 7.  21-4  Carey-8
 8.  21-3  Mount Sinai-11 *
 9.  18-6  Pittsford Mendon-5 *
10.   8-11 Maine-Endwell-4 *
11.  14-9  Goshen-9 *
12.  20-4  Oneida-3 *
13.  17-6  Islip-11
14.  18-6  Brockport-5
15.  15-4  South Glens Falls-2
16.  14-10 Williamsville East-6
17.  16-5  Grand Island-6
18.  19-4  Lakeland-1
19.  17-5  Olean-6
20.  18-1  Bronx Roosevelt-PSAL
21.  15-7  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
22.  15-7  Shoreham-Wading River-11
23.  18-4  Sayville-11
24.  15-7  Cornwall-9
25.  17-5  John Jay Cross River-1
26.  17-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
27.  14-8  West Seneca East-6
28.  13-9  Aquinas-5
29.  15-6  Malone-10 *
30.  11-7  Miller Place-11
30.  15-5  Island Trees-8

Class B

 1.  21-3  Ichabod Crane-2***
 2.  21-1  Solvay-3***
 3.  20-4  Alden-6***
 4.  17-5  Cohoes-2
 5.  21-2  Windsor-4*
 6.  19-5  Bath-5*
 7.  19-5  Saranac-7*
 8.  20-2  Marlboro-9 ***
 9.  21-3  Rye Neck-1 *
10.  18-4  Babylon-11 *
11.  22-2  Center Moriches-11
12.  21-3  Valhalla-1
13.  18-4  Depew-6
14.  16-4  A-P-W-3
15.  18-5  East Rockaway-8 *
16.  19-5  Ardsley-1
17.  16-3  Holland Patent-3
18.  14-5  Elmira Heights-4
19.  18-3  Schuylerville-2
20.  14-6  Susquehanna Valley-4
21.  16-7  Mechanicville-2
22.  17-6  Wayland-Cohocton-5
23.  13-4  Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2
24.  18-4  Pawling-1
25.  18-3  Wellsville-5
26.  13-8  Hampton Bays-11
27.  13-5  General Brown -3
28.  16-6  Fredonia-6
29.  19-2  Royalton-Hartland-6
30.  12-7  Chenango Forks-4
30.  13-8  Ogdensburg-10 *

Class C

 1.  23-2  Addison-5***
 2.  22-3  Elmira Notre Dame-4***
 3.  19-8  Hoosic Valley-4***
 4.  18-2  Chester-9 ***
 5.  19-1  Gananda-5
 6.  14-4  Tioga-4
 7.  17-6  Mynderse-5
 8.  13-7  Chautauqua Lake-6 *
 9.   7-7  Pierson-11 *
10.  17-2  Warsaw-5
11.   9-6  Lancaster St. Mary's-MMA*
12.  19-4  Sandy Creek-3 *
13.  20-3  Caledonia-Mumford-5
14.  19-4  Maple Hill-2
15.  14-5  Norwood-Norfolk-10 *
16.  16-1  Ticonderoga-7 *
17.  19-4  Duanesburg-2
18.  19-4  Tuckahoe-1 *
19.  15-2  Brushton-Moira-10
20.  15-3  Sidney-4
21.  13-6  Bishop Grimes-3
22.  17-2  Cooperstown-3
23.  12-4  Franklinville-6
24.  18-4  Pine Plains-9
25.  13-5  Florida-9
26.  16-5  Bolivar-Richburg-5
27.  15-5  Union Springs-4
28.  11-10 Haldane-1
29.  11-6  Tuxedo-9
30.  14-6  Greenville-2
30.  15-5  Red Jacket-5
30.  12-5  Gowanda-6

Class D

 1.  23-3  Deposit-4 ***
 2.  15-5  Afton-4
 3.  19-4  Hamilton-3 ***
 4.  17-4  Fort Ann-2 ***
 5.  18-2  Heuvelton-10*
 6.  23-2  Andover-5 ***
 7.  16-3  Pine Valley-6 *
 8.  19-2  Edmeston-4
 9.  22-3  Arkport-5
10.  17-2  Loudonville Christian-2
11.  15-5  Poland-3 
12.  15-5  Lyndonville-5
13.  14-4  LaFargeville-3
14.  9-11  Lake Placid-7 *
15.  13-7  Richfield Springs-4
16.  13-5  Hartford-2
17.  12-9  Prattsburg-5
18.  14-6  Elba-5
19.  14-2  Westfield-6
20.  13-5  Edwards-Knox-10
21.  13-5  Maple Grove-6
22.  11-1  Minerva-Newcomb-7 
23.  12-6  Salem-2
24.  11-5  Hammond-10
25.  7-11  Eldred-9 *
25:  11-3  Crown Point-7 



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com