New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Baseball (Through April 17)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly class-by-class rankings on the left are compiled by Tom Vartanian for the NYSSWA. On the right are overall state rankings from Prep Baseball Report.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Penfield-5                     (8-0)
     2. Albany CBA-2                   (7-0)
     3. Roy C. Ketcham-1               (6-0)
     4. Monroe-Woodbury-9              (5-0)
     5. Hauppauge-11                   (9-1)
     6. Smithtown West-11              (8-1)
     7. Liverpool-3                    (4-0)
     8. Orchard Park-6                 (4-1)
     9. Shenendehowa-2                 (5-2)
    10. Oceanside-8                    (5-2)
    11. Corning-4                      (4-1)
    12. North Rockland                 (4-3-1)
    13. McQuaid                        (8-2)
    14. West Islip-11                  (7-2)
    15. Mamaroneck-1                   (6-1)
    16. Half Hollow Hills East-11      (8-1)
    17. Lancaster-6                    (5-2)
    18. Mepham-8                       (5-2)
    19. Ward Melville-11               (7-2)
    20. Rush-Henrietta-5               (4-1)
    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Queensbury-2                   (7-0)
     2. Wantagh-8                      (8-0)
     3. Byram Hills-1                  (4-1)
     4. New Paltz-9                    (4-0)
     5. Mount Sinai-11                 (8-2)
     6. Jericho-8                      (9-0)
     7. Greece Arcadia-5               (5-1)
     8. Comsewogue-8                   (6-2)
     9. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3       (3-0)
    10. Levittown Division-8           (9-1)
    11. Shoreham-Wading River-11       (7-3)
    12. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2    (4-2)
    13. John Jay-1                     (3-2)
    14. Hamburg-6                      (5-3)
    15. Rye-1                          (5-1)
    16. Islip-11                       (8-3)
    17. Pearl River-1                  (6-1)
    18. Batavia-5                      (3-0)
    19. Starpoint-6                    (3-0)
    20. Johnson City-4                 (4-2)
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Olean-6                        (4-0)
     2. Mattituck-11                   (8-1)
     3. Voorheesville-2                (6-0)
     4. Babylon-11                     (9-1)
     5. Livonia-5                      (6-1)
     6. Aquinas-5                      (4-2)
     7. Oyster Bay-8                   (8-2)
     8. Valhalla-1                     (6-1)
     9. Carle Place-8                  (9-0)
    10. Ichabod Crane-2                (7-0)
    11. Marlboro-9                     (4-1)
    12. Skaneateles-3                  (5-0)
    13. Union Springs-4                (7-0)
    14. Eden-6                         (4-0)
    15. Wellsville-5                   (5-1)
    16. Saratoga Central Catholic-2    (7-1)
    17. Briarcliff-1                   (4-2)
    18. Hoosic Valley-2                (7-1)
    19. Solvay-3                       (4-1)
    20. Rhinebeck-9                    (4-1)
    20. Keio Academy-1                 (3-1)
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Southold-11                   (10-0)
     2. Greenwich-2                    (5-0)
     3. Tioga-4                        (5-0)
     4. S.S. Seward-9                  (5-0)
     5. Oakfield-Alabama-5             (4-0)
     6. Tuckahoe-1                     (4-1)
     7. Barker-6                       (6-1)
     8. Adirondack-3                   (4-0)
     9. North Salem-1                  (5-2)
    10. Geneseo-5                      (6-1)
    11. Gowanda-6                      (4-0)
    12. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11       (6-3)
    13. Bolivar-Richburg-5             (6-0)
    14. Frewsburg-6                    (5-1)
    15. Lake George-2                  (6-2)
    16. Lansing-4                      (5-2)
    17. East Rockaway-8                (5-2)
    18. Thousand Island-3              (4-0)
    19. Sodus-5                        (5-1)
    20. Duanesburg-2                   (6-2)
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Hancock-4                      (8-0)
     2. Fort Ann-2                     (7-0)
     3. Heuvelton-10                   (4-0)
     4. Genesee Valley-5               (4-0)
     5. Smithtown Christian-11         (5-4)
     6. Brookfield-3                   (4-0)
     7. Avoca-5                        (7-1)
     8. Oppen.-Euphrata-St. J'ville-2  (5-1)
     9. Alfred-Almond-5                (5-1)
    10. Brocton-6                      (3-1)
    11. Fort Plain-2                   (3-0)
    12. Oriskany-3                     (4-1)
    13. Downsville-4                   (4-1)
    14. Hamilton-3                     (3-1)
    15. Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4       (3-0)
    16. Harrisville-10                 (2-1)
    17. New York Mills-3               (3-1)
    18. Laurens-4                      (3-0)
    19. Westfield-6                    (2-2)
    20. North Collins-6                (2-2)
    
    No report from Section 7 this week.
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    (Schools not in NYSPHSAA playoffs)
    
     1. Chaminade-CHSAA                (8-0)
     2. Kellenbrug-CHSAA               (7-2)
     3. St. Joseph's-MMA               (7-2)
     4. Iona Prep-CHSAA                (5-2)
     5. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA      (7-2)
     6. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA     (5-2)
     7. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA         (5-2)
     8. Canisius-MMA                   (4-1)
     9. St. Dominic-CHSAA              (4-3)
    10. Salesian-CHSAA                 (3-3)
    
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                 (10-4)
     2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA        (5-1)
     3. George Washington-PSAL        (15-0)
     4. Xaverian-CHSAA                 (7-0)
     5. Tottenville-PSAL               (8-1)
     6. James Monroe-PSAL             (29-1)
     7. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA       (3-1)
     8. Fordham Prep-CHSAA             (4-2)
     9. Grand Street Campus-PSAL      (14-5)
    10. Cardozo-PSAL                   (8-0)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
        
    
    Prep Baseball Report New York
    
    PREP BASEBALL REPORT
    (Updated April 26)
    
     1. Poly Prep
     2. James Monroe
     3. Msgr. Farrell
     4. Mamaroneck
     5. Tottenville
     6. Canisius
     7. Chaminade
     8. Orchard Park
     9. George Wasington
    10. Albany CBA
    11. Cicero-North Syracuse 	 
    12. Shenendehowa
    13. Penfield
    14. Liverpool
    15. Xaverian
    16. Roy C. Ketcham
    17. Levittown Division 	 
    18. Corning
    19. Queensbury
    20. Byram Hills
    21. McQuaid
    22. Monroe-Woodbury
    23. Olean
    24. Mount Sinai
    25. St. Joe's
    
    On deck
     	 
    Horseheads	 
    Cardoza	 
    Grand Street Campus
    Fox Lane	 
    Arlington	 
    Iona Prep
    Rush-Henrietta	 
    Smithtown West	 
    North Rockland
    Valhalla
    Ward Melville
    Bay Shore
    Kellenburg	 
    Wantagh	 
    Hauppauge
    
    
    


      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com