New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Baseball (Through April 25)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly class-by-class rankings on the left are compiled by Tom Vartanian for the NYSSWA. On the right are overall state rankings from Prep Baseball Report.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Mamaroneck-1                         (11-1)
     2. Bay Shore-11                         (11-1)
     3. Smithtown West-11                    (11-1)
     4. Penfield-5                            (9-1)
     5. Orchard Park-6                        (8-1)
     6. Oceanside-8                          (10-2)
     7. Roy C. Ketcham-1                      (8-1)
     8. Monroe-Woodbury-9                     (7-1)
     9. Corning-4                             (8-1)
    10. Albany CBA-2                          (9-2)
    11. McQuaid-5                            (10-3)
    12. Shenendehowa-2                        (9-3)
    13. Ward Meville-11                       (9-3)
    14. Hauppauge-11                         (11-2)
    15. Lancaster-6                           (8-2)
    16. West Islip-11                        (10-2)
    17. Horseheads-4                          (6-1)
    18. Fox Lane-1                            (8-2)
    19. Cicero-North Syracuse-3               (7-2)
    20. Ballston Spa-2                        (9-2)
    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Queensbury-2                          (9-0)
     2. Wantagh-8                            (11-1)
     3. Greece Arcadia-5                     (10-1)
     4. Levittown Division-8                 (11-1)
     5. Byram Hills-1                         (8-2)
     6. New Paltz-9                           (7-0)
     7. Mount Sinai-11                       (10-3)
     8. John Jay-1                            (6-2)
     9. Hamburg-6                             (7-3)
    10. Sayville-11                           (9-4)
    11. Comsewogue-11                         (8-3)
    12. Rye-1                                 (7-2)
    13. Shoreham-Wading River-11              (9-4)
    14. Grand Island-6                        (5-1)
    15. Starpoint-6                           (5-0)
    16. Eastchester-1                         (8-3)
    17. Batavia-5                             (6-2)
    18. Cornwall-9                            (6-2)
    19. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3              (4-1)
    20. Maryvale-6                            (6-2)
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Mattituck-11                         (10-1)
     2. Livonia-5                             (9-1)
     3. Gowanda-6                             (8-1)
     4. Oyster Bay-8                         (12-3)
     5. Saratoga Central Catholic-2          (10-1)
     6. Skaneateles-3                         (6-0)
     7. Coxsackie-Athens-2                   (11-0)
     8. Union Springs-4                      (12-0)
     9. Olean-6                               (6-1)
    10. Windsor-4                             (9-1)
    11. Wellsville-5                          (9-2)
    12. John S. Burke Catholic-9              (6-1)
    13. Valhalla-1                            (8-2)
    14. Rhinebeck-9                           (7-1)
    15. Marlboro-9                            (6-2)
    16. Adirondack-3                          (8-0)
    17. Ichabod Crane-2                       (8-2)
    18. Beekmantown-7                         (7-2)
    19. Briarcliff-1                          (6-3)
    20. Solvay-3                              (7-1)
    20. Babylon-11                            (9-3)
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Southold-11                          (12-0)
     2. S.S. Seward-9                         (9-0)
     3. Avon-5                                (9-0)
     4. Tuckahoe-1                            (7-1)
     5. Geneseo-5                            (11-1)
     6. Tioga-4                               (8-1)
     7. Oakfield-Alabama-5                    (7-1)
     8. North Salem-1                         (9-3)
     9. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11              (9-3)
    10. Bolivar-Richburg-5                    (8-1)
    11. Frewsburg-6                           (8-2)
    12. Greenwich-2                           (9-2)
    13. Trumansburg-4                         (8-2)
    14. Lake George-2                         (8-3)
    15. Lansing-4                             (7-2)
    16. Fabius-Pompey-3                       (5-0)
    17. Sodus-5                               (7-1)
    18. Barker-6                              (7-3)
    19. Williamson-5                          (7-1)
    20. Elmira Heights Edison-4               (7-2)
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Hancock-4                             (9-0)
     2. Fort Ann-2                           (10-0)
     3. Heuvelton-10                          (6-0)
     4. Smithtown Christian-11                (8-4)
     5. Fort Plain-2                          (7-0)
     6. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2  (10-2)
     7. Oriskany-3                            (6-1)
     8. Brocton-6                             (6-2)
     9. Lyndonville-5                         (6-2)
    10. North Collins-6                       (5-2)
    11. Edmeston-4                            (8-1)
    12. Northern Adirondack-7                 (5-1)
    13. Hamilton-3                            (5-1)
    14. Crown Point-7                         (5-1)
    15. New York Mills-3                      (5-1)
    16. Westfield-6                           (4-2)
    17. Brookfield-3                          (4-1)
    18. Bolton/Schroon Lake-7                 (5-2)
    19. Harrisville-10                        (3-3)
    20. Parishville-Hopkinton-10              (2-2)
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    (Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs)
    
     1. Kellenburg-CHSAA                      (9-2)
     2. Iona Prep-CHSAA                       (7-3)
     3. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA             (9-3)
     4. Canisius-MMA                          (7-1)
     5. St. Dominic-CHSAA                     (9-4)
     6. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                (5-2)
     7. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA            (6-5)
     8. St. Francis-MMA                       (4-2)
     9. Chaminade-CHSAA                       (8-3)
    10. Salesian-CHSAA                        (5-5)
    
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                        (11-5)
     2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA               (7-1)
     3. George Washington-PSAL               (21-1)
     4. James Monroe-PSAL                    (34-1)
     5. Tottenville-PSAL                     (13-3)
     6. Xaverian-CHSAA                        (7-2)
     7. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                    (7-3)
     8. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA              (6-2)
     9. Grand Street Campus-PSAL             (19-6)
    10. Cardozo-PSAL                          (9-1)
    
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
        
    
    
    Prep Baseball Report New York
    
    PREP BASEBALL REPORT
    (Updated April 26)
    
     1. Poly Prep
     2. James Monroe
     3. Msgr. Farrell
     4. Mamaroneck
     5. Tottenville
     6. Canisius
     7. Chaminade
     8. Orchard Park
     9. George Wasington
    10. Albany CBA
    11. Cicero-North Syracuse 	 
    12. Shenendehowa
    13. Penfield
    14. Liverpool
    15. Xaverian
    16. Roy C. Ketcham
    17. Levittown Division 	 
    18. Corning
    19. Queensbury
    20. Byram Hills
    21. McQuaid
    22. Monroe-Woodbury
    23. Olean
    24. Mount Sinai
    25. St. Joe's
    
    On deck
     	 
    Horseheads	 
    Cardoza	 
    Grand Street Campus
    Fox Lane	 
    Arlington	 
    Iona Prep
    Rush-Henrietta	 
    Smithtown West	 
    North Rockland
    Valhalla
    Ward Melville
    Bay Shore
    Kellenburg	 
    Wantagh	 
    Hauppauge
    
    
    


      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com