New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • 9/12: North Shore girls blank South Side
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Baseball (Through May 23)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly class-by-class rankings on the left are compiled by Tom Vartanian for the NYSSWA. On the right are overall state rankings from Prep Baseball Report.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Mamaroneck-1                      (20-2)
     2. Roy C. Ketcham-1                  (21-1)
     3. Lancaster-6                       (19-2)
     4. Horseheads-4                      (19-1)
     5. Monroe-Woodbury-9                 (18-2)
     6. West Islip-11                     (20-3)
     7. Massapequa-8                      (18-4)
     8. East Meadow-8                     (19-4)
     9. Shenendehowa-2                    (17-5)
    10. Albany CBA-2                      (18-4)
    11. Webster Schroeder-5               (17-5)
    12. Northport-11                      (18-6)
    13. Smithtown West-11                 (20-4)
    14. Smithtown East-11                 (20-4)
    15. North Rockland-1                  (17-4-1)
    16. Liverpool-3                       (16-4)
    17. Orchard Park-6                    (16-5)
    18. Kingston-9                        (15-5)
    19. Cicero-North Syracuse-3           (15-5)
    20. Bayshore-11                       (20-4)
    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Queensbury-2                      (22-0)
     2. Wantagh-8                         (20-4)
     3. John Jay Cross River-1            (17-5)
     4. Greece Arcadia-5                  (19-3)
     5. Batavia-5                         (17-5)
     6. Williamsville East-6              (17-6)
     7. Cornwall-9                        (16-4)
     8. Mount Sinai-11                    (16-7)
     9. Grand Island-6                    (15-4)
    10. Bellmore JFK-8                    (17-8-1)
    11. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3          (14-4)
    12. Harrison-1                        (15-7)
    13. Rocky Point-11                    (15-9)
    14. Jamesville-DeWitt-3               (17-4)
    15. Tappan Zee-1                      (16-6)
    16. Scotia-Glenville-2                (15-6)
    17. Amherst-6                         (15-6)
    18. New Paltz-9                       (11-4)
    19. Malone-10                          (9-4)
    20. Fulton-3                          (14-6)
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                         (21-1)
     2. Marlboro-9                        (16-2)
     3. Solvay-3                          (18-2)
     4. Wheatley-8                        (19-5)
     5. Babylon-11                        (17-4)
     6. Briarcliff-1                      (16-6)
     7. Westhill-3                        (17-2)
     8. Schalmont-2                       (15-7)
     9. Wellsville-5                      (16-5)
    10. Adirondack-3                      (18-2)
    11. Beekmantown-7                     (16-3)
    12. Hoosic Valley-2                   (16-6)
    13. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4       (15-2)
    14. Oyster Bay-8                      (18-5)
    15. Keio Academy-1                    (15-6)
    16. Fredonia-6                        (14-6)
    17. Center Moriches-11                (12-9)
    18. Plattsburgh-7                     (14-6)
    19. Gouvereur-10                      (11-2)
    20. Alden-6                           (15-3)
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Tioga-4                           (17-1)
     2. Tuckahoe-1                        (17-2)
     3. Greenwich-2                       (19-3)
     4. Sauquoit Valley-3                 (17-2)
     5. Bolivar-Richburg-5                (18-2)
     6. Southold-11                       (18-4)
     7. Lansing-4                         (19-4)
     8. Avon-5                            (17-3)
     9. Sodus-5                           (17-3)
    10. St. Lawrence-10                   (17-3)
    11. Frewsburg-6                       (15-6)
    12. Chester-9                         (14-5)
    13. S.S. Seward-9                     (16-4)
    14. North Salem-1                     (14-6)
    15. Whitehall-2                       (13-7)
    16. Pulaski-3                         (14-2)
    17. Norwood-Norfolk-10                (11-4)
    18. Ticonderoga-7                     (10-4)
    19. Barker-6                          (11-7)
    20. Thousand Islands-3                (16-3)
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Fort Ann-2                        (19-0)
     2. Oriskany-3                        (17-2)
     3. Heuvelton-10                      (12-3)
     4. Fort Plain-2                      (18-3)
     5. New York Mills-3                  (17-3)
     6. Brookfield-3                      (14-1)
     7. Smithtown Christian-11            (11-9)
     8. Northern Adirondack-7             (11-3)
     9. Avoca-5                           (16-4)
    10. Westfield-6                       (13-4)
    11. Arkport-5                         (16-5)
    12. North Collins-6                   (12-6)
    13. Deposit-4                         (13-4)
    14. Windham-Ashland-Jewett-4          (13-1)
    15. Chapel Field-9                    (10-6)
    16. West Canada Valley-3              (15-6)
    17. Brocton-6                         (13-3)
    18. Livingston Manor-9                 (9-6)
    19. Hancock-4                         (19-3)
    20. Franklinville-6                   (14-5)
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    (Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs)
    
     1. Canisius-MMA                      (23-1)
     2. Kellenburg-CHSAA                  (17-5)
     3. St. Francis-MMA                   (18-6)
     4. Iona Prep-CHSAA                 (14-5-1)
     5. St. Anthony's-CHSAA               (14-6)
     6. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA            (14-6)
     7. Stepinac-CHSAA                    (17-6)
     8. St. Joseph's-MMA                  (18-8)
     9. St. Dominic-CHSAA                 (16-9)
    10. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA        (12-8)
    
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA, PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                     (23-5)
     2. Tottenville-PSAL                  (23-3)
     3. James Monroe-PSAL                 (46-3)
     4. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA           (16-4)
     5. Xaverian-CHSAA                    (15-3)
     6. George Washington-PSAL            (28-3)
     7. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA          (13-6)
     8. Regis-CHSAA                       (12-6)
     9. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                (13-6)
     10. Cardozo-PSAL                     (17-3)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
        
    
    
    Prep Baseball Report New York
    
    PREP BASEBALL REPORT
    (Updated May 17)
    
    Large schools
    
     1. Poly Prep
     2. Tottenville
     3. Mamaroneck
     4. Queensbury
     5. Roy C. Ketcham
     6. Canisius
     7. James Monroe
     8. Monroe-Woodbury
     9. Webster Schroeder
    10. Horseheads
    11. George Washington
    12. Bayshore
    13. Msgr. Farrell
    14. Liverpool
    15. Iona Prep
    16. Lancaster
    17. Shenendehowa
    18. Corning
    19. McQuaid
    20. Ballston Spa
    21. Orchard Park
    22. Cicero-North Syracuse 	 
    23. Greece Arcadia
    24. Benjamin Cardozo
    25. Xaverian
    
    Small schools
     	 
    1. Livonia	 
    2. Olean	 
    3. Fort Ann	 
    4. S.S. Seward	 
    5. Saratoga Catholic	 
    
    
    


      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • 9/12: North Shore girls blank South Side
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com