New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Baseball (Through May 30)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly class-by-class rankings on the left are compiled by Tom Vartanian for the NYSSWA. On the right are overall state rankings from Prep Baseball Report.

    
    Class AA
    
     1. Roy C. Ketcham-1                       (23-1)
     2. Lancaster-6                            (21-2)
     3. West Islip-11                          (24-5)
     4. East Meadow-8                          (20-5)
     5. Shenendehowa-2                         (18-5)
     6. Webster Schroeder-5                    (18-5)
     7. Kingston-9                             (18-5)
     8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                (18-5)
     9. Corning-4                              (15-3)
    10. Mamaroneck-1                           (21-3)
    11. Horseheads-4                           (19-2)
    12. Monroe-Woodbury-9                      (19-3)
    13. Massapequa-8                           (19-5)
    14. Northport-11                           (20-8)
    15. Albany CBA-2                           (18-5)
    16. Liverpool-3                            (18-5)
    17. Niagara Falls-6                        (15-7)
    18. Smithtown West-11                      (20-5)
    19. Smithtown East-11                      (20-5)
    20. North Rockland-1                     (17-5-1)
    
    Class A
    
     1. Queensbury-2                           (23-0)
     2. Wantagh-8                              (21-5)
     3. John Jay Cross River-1                 (19-5)
     4. Williamsville East-6                   (18-6)
     5. Mount Sinai-11                         (18-7)
     6. Aquinas-5                              (13-8)
     7. Syracuse CBA-3                        (12-11)
     8. Massena-10                             (11-8)
     9. Wallkill-9                            (11-10)
    10. Maine-Endwell-4                        (11-7)
    11. Shoreham-Wading River-11               (19-6)
    12. Batavia-5                              (17-6)
    13. Harrison-1                             (15-8)
    14. Cornwall-9                             (17-5)
    15. Fulton-3                               (16-7)
    16. Scotia-Glenville-2                     (15-7)
    17. Bellmore JFK-8                       (18-9-1)
    18. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  (17-6)
    19. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3               (14-5)
    20. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    (17-5)
    
    Class B
    
     1. Livonia-5                              (23-1)
     2. Marlboro-9                             (18-2)
     3. Solvay-3                               (21-2) 
     4. Wheatley-8                             (19-5)
     5. Keio-1                                 (17-6)
     6. Schalmont-2                            (16-7)
     7. Fredonia-6                             (16-6)
     8. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4            (15-4)
     9. Center Moriches-11                     (14-9)
    10. Plattsburgh-7                          (14-6)
    11. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10             (10-8)
    12. Mattituck-11                           (19-4)
    13. Babylon-11                             (17-6)
    14. Briarcliff-1                           (17-7)
    15. Westhill-3                             (19-3)
    16. Beekmantown-7                          (16-3)
    17. Hoosic Valley-2                        (16-7)
    18. Oyster Bay-8                           (18-5)
    19. Alden-6                                (16-4)
    20. North Rose-Wolcott-5                   (15-5)
    
    Class C
    
     1. Tioga-4                                (18-1)
     2. Greenwich-2                            (20-3)
     3. Southold-11                            (18-4)
     4. Avon-5                                 (19-3)
     5. St. Lawrence-10                        (19-3)
     6. Frewsburg-6                            (17-6)
     7. North Salem-1                          (14-6)
     8. Watertown IHC-3                        (19-3)
     9. Pine Plains-9                          (13-5)
    10. Ticonderoga-7                          (10-4)
    11. East Rockaway-8                        (10-9)
    12. Tuckahoe-1                             (19-3)
    13. Bolivar-Richburg-5                     (19-3)
    14. Sauquoit Valley-3                      (18-3)
    15. Lansing-4                              (19-5)
    16. Norwood-Norfolk-10                     (14-6)
    17. Sodus-5                                (17-4)
    19. Pulaski-3                              (15-3)
    20. Barker-6                               (12-8)
    
    Class D
    
     1. Fort Plain-2                           (19-3)
     2. Heuvelton-10                           (15-3)
     3. Smithtown Christian-11                 (11-9)
     4. Westfield-6                            (15-4)
     5. Northern Adirondack-7                  (12-3)
     6. Windham-Ashland-Jewett-4               (14-1)
     7. Chapel Field-9                         (11-6)
     8. West Canada Valley-3                   (18-6)
     9. Genesee Valley-5                       (15-5)
    10. Fort Ann-2                             (19-1)
    11. Oriskany-3                             (19-3)
    12. Arkport-5                              (17-6)
    13. New York Mills-3                       (18-4)
    14. North Collins-6                        (13-7)
    15. Deposit-4                              (13-5)
    16. Hancock-4                              (19-3)
    17. Brookfield-3                           (14-2)
    18. Avoca-5                                (16-4)
    19. Brocton-6                              (13-4)
    20. Franklinville-6                        (14-6)
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    (Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs)
    
     1. Canisius-MMA                           (23-1)
     2. Kellenburg-NHSAA                       (19-5)
     3. St. Francis-MMA                        (18-6)
     4. Iona Prep-CHSAA                      (16-6-1)
     5. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                 (17-6)
     6. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA              (19-7)
     7. St. Joseph's-MMA                       (18-8)
     8. St. Dominic-CHSAA                      (16-9)
     9. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                    (14-8)
    10. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA             (12-8)
    
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA, PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                          (24-5)
     2. Tottenville-PSAL                       (26-3)
     3. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA               (14-7)
     4. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                (17-5)
     5. Xaverian-CHSAA                         (15-5)
     6. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                     (15-7)
     7. James Monroe-PSAL                      (48-4) 
     8. George Washington-PSAL                 (32-4)
     9. Grand Street Campus-PSAL            (29-10-2)
    10. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                (14-8)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
        
    
    
    Prep Baseball Report New York
    
    PREP BASEBALL REPORT
    (Updated May 17)
    
    Large schools
    
     1. Poly Prep
     2. Tottenville
     3. Mamaroneck
     4. Queensbury
     5. Roy C. Ketcham
     6. Canisius
     7. James Monroe
     8. Monroe-Woodbury
     9. Webster Schroeder
    10. Horseheads
    11. George Washington
    12. Bayshore
    13. Msgr. Farrell
    14. Liverpool
    15. Iona Prep
    16. Lancaster
    17. Shenendehowa
    18. Corning
    19. McQuaid
    20. Ballston Spa
    21. Orchard Park
    22. Cicero-North Syracuse 	 
    23. Greece Arcadia
    24. Benjamin Cardozo
    25. Xaverian
    
    Small schools
     	 
    1. Livonia	 
    2. Olean	 
    3. Fort Ann	 
    4. S.S. Seward	 
    5. Saratoga Catholic	 
    
    
    


      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com