New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Baseball (Final)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly class-by-class rankings on the left are compiled by Tom Vartanian for the NYSSWA. On the right are overall state rankings from Prep Baseball Report.

    
    
    Class AA
    
     1. Shenendehowa-2                             (20-5)
     2. Webster Schroeder-5                        (19-6)
     3. Roy C. Ketcham-1                           (24-2)
     4. West Islip-11                              (25-6)
     5. Lancaster-6                                (21-3)
     6. Mamaroneck-1                               (21-3)
     7. East Meadow-8                              (20-6)
     8. Kingston-9                                 (18-6)
     9. Northport-11                               (20-8)
    10. Monroe-Woodbury-9                          (19-3)
    11. Massapequa-8                               (19-5)
    12. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                    (18-6)
    13. Smithtown West-11                          (20-5)
    14. Smithtown East-11                          (20-5)
    15. North Rockland-1                           (17-5-1)
    16. Corning-4                                  (16-4)
    17. Albany CBA-2                               (18-5)
    18. Liverpool-3                                (18-5)
    19. Niagara Falls-6                            (15-7)
    20. Horseheads-4                               (19-2)
    
    Class A
    
     1. Wantagh-8                                  (26-4)
     2. Queensbury-2                               (25-1)
     3. Williamsville East-6                       (22-7)
     4. Wallkill-9                                (12-10)
     5. John Jay Cross River-1                     (20-6)
     6. Mount Sinai-11                             (18-8)
     7. Shoreham-Wading River-11                   (19-6)
     8. Aquinas-5                                  (13-9)
     9. Harrison-1                                 (15-8)
    10. Cornwall-9                                 (17-5)
    11. Batavia-5                                  (17-6)
    12. Syracuse CBA-3                            (12-12)
    13. Scotia-Glenville-2                         (15-7)
    14. Bellmore JFK-8                           (18-9-1)
    15. Bayport-Blue Point-11                      (17-6)
    16. Fulton-3                                   (16-7)
    17. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3                   (14-5)
    18. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                        (17-5)
    19. Maine-Endwell-4                            (11-8)
    20. Massena-10                                 (11-9)
    
    Class B
    
     1. Marlboro-9                                 (22-2)
     2. Fredonia-6                                 (18-7)
     3. Solvay-3                                   (22-3)
     4. Schalmont-2                                (18-3)
     5. Livonia-5                                  (23-2)
     6. Wheatley-8                                 (20-6)
     7. Keio Academy-1                             (17-7)
     8. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4                (15-5)
     9. Center Moriches-11                        (14-10)
    10. Mattituck-11                               (19-4)
    11. Babylon-11                                 (17-6)
    12. Briarcliff-1                               (17-7)
    13. Westhill-3                                 (19-3)
    14. Beekmantown-7                              (16-3)
    15. Hoosic Valley-2                            (16-7)
    16. Oyster Bay-8                               (18-5)
    17. Alden-6                                    (16-4)
    18. North Rose-Wolcott-5                       (15-5)
    19. Plattsburgh-7                              (14-7)
    20. Ogdensburg-10                              (10-9)
    
    Class C
    
     1. North Salem-1                              (20-6)
     2. Avon-5                                     (21-4)
     3. Greenwich-2                                (20-4)
     4. Watertown IHC-3                            (20-4)
     5. Tioga-4                                    (18-2)
     6. East Rockaway-8                           (11-10)
     7. Southold-11                                (18-5)
     8. St. Lawrence-10                            (19-4)
     9. Frewsburg-6                                (17-7)
    10. Tuckahoe-1                                 (18-3)
    11. Bolivar-Richburg-5                         (19-3)
    12. Sauquoit Valley-3                          (18-3)
    13. Lansing-4                                  (19-5)
    14. Sodus-5                                    (17-4)
    15. Pine Plains-9                              (13-6)
    16. Norwood-Norfolk-10                         (14-6)
    17. Pulaski-3                                  (15-3)
    18. Chester-9                                  (14-6)
    19. Ticonderoga-7                              (10-6)
    20. Barker-6                                   (12-8)
    
    Class D
    
     1. Fort Plain-2                               (22-3)
     2. West Canada Valley-3                       (20-7)
     3. Smithtown Christian-11                    (12-10)
     4. Genesee Valley-5                           (16-6)
     5. Heuvelton-10                               (16-4)
     6. Westfield-6                                (15-5)
     7. Fort Ann-2                                 (19-1)
     8. Oriskany-3                                 (19-3)
     9. Windham-Ashland-Jewett-4                   (14-2)
    10. Arkport-5                                  (17-6)
    11. New York Mills-3                           (18-4)
    12. Oppen.-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2           (14-5)
    13. North Collins-6                            (13-7)
    14. Hancock-4                                  (19-3)
    15. Avoca-5                                    (16-4)
    16. Brocton-6                                (13-4-1)
    17. Northern Adirondack-7                      (12-4)
    18. Chapel Field-9                             (11-7)
    19. Deposit-4                                  (13-5)
    20. Franklinville-6                            (14-6)
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    (Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs)
    
     1. Canisius-MMA                               (23-1)
     2. Iona Prep-CHSAA                            (20-6-1)
     3. Kellenburg-CHSAA                           (19-5)
     4. St. Joseph's-MMA                           (18-7)
     5. St. Francis-MAA                            (18-8)
     6. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                     (18-8)
     7. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                  (17-10)
     8. St. Dominic-CHSAA                          (16-9)
     9. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                        (14-8)
    10. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA                 (12-8)
    
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA, PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                              (24-5)
     2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                    (20-7)
     3. Midwood-PSAL                               (15-8)
     4. Tottenville-PSAL                           (28-4)
     5. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                   (17-9)
     6. Grand Street Campus-PSAL                   (29-12-2)
     7. Xaverian-CHSAA                             (17-7)
     8. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                         (16-9)
     9. James Monroe-PSAL                          (48-4)
    10. George Washington-PSAL                     (32-4)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
        
    
    
    Prep Baseball Report New York
    
    
    PREP BASEBALL REPORT
    (Updated May 17)
    
    Large schools
    
     1. Poly Prep
     2. Tottenville
     3. Mamaroneck
     4. Queensbury
     5. Roy C. Ketcham
     6. Canisius
     7. James Monroe
     8. Monroe-Woodbury
     9. Webster Schroeder
    10. Horseheads
    11. George Washington
    12. Bayshore
    13. Msgr. Farrell
    14. Liverpool
    15. Iona Prep
    16. Lancaster
    17. Shenendehowa
    18. Corning
    19. McQuaid
    20. Ballston Spa
    21. Orchard Park
    22. Cicero-North Syracuse 	 
    23. Greece Arcadia
    24. Benjamin Cardozo
    25. Xaverian
    
    Small schools
     	 
    1. Livonia	 
    2. Olean	 
    3. Fort Ann	 
    4. S.S. Seward	 
    5. Saratoga Catholic	 
    
    
    


      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com