New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys lacrosse (through April 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Victor-5                          2-0
 2. Smithtown East-11                 5-0
 3. Niskayuna-2                       2-1
 4. Syosset-8                         4-1
 5. Massapequa-8                      4-1
 6. West Genesee-3                    3-0
 7. St. Anthony-CHSAA                 5-0
 8. Pittsford-5                       3-0
 9. Connetquot-11                     7-0
10. Farmingdale-8                     6-0
11. Smithtown West-11                 6-1
12. Fox Lane-1                        5-1
13. West Islip-11                     4-1
14. Ward Melville-11                  5-1
15. Baldwinsville-3                   2-0
16. Corning-4                         4-1
17. Chaminade-CHSAA                   3-3
18. Orchard Park-6                    3-1
19. Auburn-3                          2-0
20. Ithaca-4                          4-1
21. Lakeland/Panas-1                  3-1
22. Half Hollow Hills East-11         3-1
23. Fairport-5                        1-1
24. Scarsdale-1                       6-0
25. Walt Whitman-11                   4-2

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 7-1, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 4-1, Car-
dozo-PSAL 7-2, Carmel 3-1, Cicero-North Syracuse 3-1, Clarkstown North 4-1, 
Colonie 2-1, Commack 5-1, Curtis-PSAL 8-0, Douglass Academy-PSAL 8-0, Ford-
ham Prep-CHSAA 5-3, Frontier 2-0, Guilderland 2-1, Hackley School-AIS 2-0, 
Holy Trinity-CHSAA 5-3, Huntington 2-2, Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 2-1, Kingston 
1-0, Liverpool 1-1, Monroe-Woodbury 1-0, New Dorp-PSAL 9-2, Penfield 2-2, 
Pine Bush 4-0, Port Washington 3-2, Shaker 2-1, Shenendehowa 1-1, St. Dom-
inic-CHSAA 4-1, Suffern 4-1, Syracuse Corcoran 2-0, Tottenville-PSAL 8-3, 
Wappingers Falls 5-0, Webster Schroeder 2-1.

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                       4-0
 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11          4-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3               2-0
 4. Hamburg-6                         6-0
 5. Yorktown-1                        4-2
 6. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5              3-0
 7. Canandaigua-5                     2-0
 8. John Jay, Cross River-1           4-1
 9. Bayport-Blue Point-11             5-0
10. Wantagh-8                         4-2
11. Sayville-11                       5-1
12. Bethpage-8                        5-1
13. Irondequoit-5                     2-1
14. Somers-1                          4-0
15. Lynbrook-8                        4-2
16. Rye-1                             3-1
17. Floral Park-8                     6-1
18. Comsewogue-11                     4-1
19. New Hyde Park-8                   5-0
20. Massena-10                        3-0

  Honorable mention: Ballston Spa 1-0, Brighton 1-0, Brockport 2-0, Burnt 
Hills-Ballston Lake 2-1, Calhoun 4-2, Carthage 2-1, Churchville-Chili 1-0, 
Cornwall 2-0, Eastchester 3-1, Eastport-South Manor 4-1, East Syracuse Minoa 
3-2,  Friends Academy 4-1, Garden City 2-4, Hewlett 3-2, Highland 2-1, Long 
Beach 3-2, Mepham 5-1, Miller Place 4-2, Mount Sinai 3-2, Queensbury 3-1, 
Vestal 3-1, Watertown 3-1, Webster Thomas 1-1, Westhampton Beach 4-2, 
Williamsville East 2-0, Williamsville North 3-0.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8              4-0
 2. Locust Valley-8                   8-0
 3. Cazenovia-3                       3-0
 4. Akron-6                           3-0
 5. Briarcliff-1                      6-1
 6. Westhill-3                        4-0
 7. Bronxville-1                      3-2
 8. Salmon River-10                   1-0
 9. Pleasantville-1                   4-1
10. Tully-3                           2-1
11. Syracuse CBA-3                    2-1
12. Penn Yan-5                        2-1
13. Owego Free-4                      3-0
14. Bath-5                            3-1
15. Maine-Endwell-4                   3-0
16. Rochester Aquinas-5               2-1
17. Skaneateles-3                     2-1
18. Wayne-5                           1-0
19. Cortland-3                        2-0
20. Mynderse-5                        2-0

  Honorable mention: Babylon 3-2, Cambridge 3-1, Chenango Forks 3-0, Chenango 
Valley 4-0, Croton-Harmon 3-1, Eden 3-0, Glens Falls 3-0, Gowanda 3-0, Hampton 
Bays 2-1, Highland Falls O'Neill 1-0, Homer 2-1, Irvington 3-0, Johnson City 
3-0, Lowville 2-1, Marcellus 2-2, Midlakes 1-0, Nanuet 4-2,  Our Lady of 
Lourdes 4-1, Oyster Bay 4-1, Saranac Lake 1-0, Schuylerville 1-1, Seaford 4-2, 
Westlake 3-1, Wheatley 7-1.


Active winning streaks

  Victor (24) and Cold Spring Harbor (22).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com