New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys lacrosse (through May 8)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Victor-5                               12-0
 2. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                    11-2
 3. Pittsford-5                            10-1
 4. Syosset-8                              11-2
 5. Niskayuna-2                            10-2
 6. West Islip-11                          12-2
 7. Smithtown East-11                      11-2
 8. Chaminade-CHSAA                        11-4
 9. Connetquot-11                          12-2
10. Massapequa-8                           10-3
11. Ward Melville-11                       11-3
12. Farmingdale-8                          11-2
13. Lakeland-Panas-1                       14-2
14. Smithtown West-11                      10-4
15. Corning-4                              13-2
16. Baldwinsville-3                        10-2
17. Half Hollow Hills East-11              10-4
18. Fox Lane-1                             11-4
19. Penfield-5                              9-3
20. Shaker-2                               10-3
21. Suffern-1                              10-4
22. Commack-11                             10-4
23. Walt Whitman-11                         9-5
24. Mamaroneck-1                           10-5
25. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                  8-5

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 10-4, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 11-4, Car-
dozo-PSAL 10-5, Clarkstown South 9-6, Curtis-PSAL 17-1, Douglass Academy-PSAL 
12-1, Fieldston-AIS 8-4, Fordham Prep 10-7, Hackley School-AIS 10-4, Holy 
Trinity-CHSAA 11-6, Hunter College-PSAL 9-4, Ithaca 10-6, Lutheran-AIS 9-4, 
Minisink Valley 11-3, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 12-5, New Dorp-PSAL 17-5, Orchard 
Park 11-4, Pine Bush 11-3, Scarsdale 10-4, Shenendehowa 9-4, St. Dominic-CHSAA 
9-5, Syracuse Corcoran 7-6, Tottenville-PSAL 12-5, Valley 10-2, Susan Wagner-
PSAL 12-6, Wappingers Falls 11-3, West Genesee 7-6, White Plains 9-6, Xavier-
CHSAA 10-3.

Class B

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  14-0
 2. Hamburg-6                              14-0
 3. Manhasset-8                            10-3
 4. Lynbrook-8                             11-2
 5. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    11-2
 6. Auburn-3                               10-2
 7. Shoreham-Wading River-11               12-2
 8. Sayville-11                            11-3
 9. Garden City-8                           8-5
10. Wantagh-8                              10-3
11. Yorktown-1                             10-5
12. Comsewogue-11                          10-3
13. John Jay, Cross River-1                10-4
14. Rye-1                                  11-3
15. Bethpage-8                              9-4
16. Somers-1                                9-5
17. Eastport-South Manor-11                 8-5
18. Massena-10                              9-2
19. Tappan Zee-1                           11-3
20. Webster Thomas-5                        7-5

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 8-4, Ballston Spa 9-3, Brighton 7-4, Burnt 
Hills-Ballston Lake 11-2, Calhoun 8-5, Carthage 8-4, Churchville-Chili 11-0, 
Eastchester 9-5, Floral Park 9-4, Friends Academy 8-5, Glen Cove 9-4, Grand Is-
land 10-3, Hewlett 8-5, Highland 10-2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7-5, Horseheads 9-6, 
Irondequoit 6-5, Islip 8-5, Mepham 9-4, New Hartford 8-4,  New Hyde Park 9-4, 
Niagara-Wheatfield 8-3, North Shore 8-5, Queensbury 11-2, Spencerport 8-3, Sweet 
Home 7-4, Vestal 9-5, Warwick Valley 9-3, Westhampton Beach 9-4, Williamsville 
North 9-2.

Class C

 1. Locust Valley-8                        13-0
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                   11-1
 3. Briarcliff-1                           13-1
 4. Cazenovia-3                            11-2
 5. Salmon River-10                         9-0
 6. Penn Yan-5                             10-2
 7. Aquinas-5                              10-1
 8. Gowanda-6                              13-1
 9. Akron-6                                12-1
10. Westhill-3                              9-3
11. Pleasantville-1                        10-3
12. Wayne-5                                11-0
13. Chenango Forks-4                       13-2
14. Seaford-8                              10-3
15. Maine-Endwell-4                        11-2
16. Bath-5                                  8-3
17. Babylon-11                              9-4
18. Marcellus-3                             9-4
19. General Brown-3                        10-3
20. Canton-10                               9-3

  Honorable mention: Bronxville 7-8, Cambridge 9-3, Croton-Harmon 11-4, East 
Aurora 10-4, Gananda 7-4, Geneva 8-5, Glens Falls 9-5, Greenwich 12-0, Hend-
rick Hudson 9-6, Homer 8-4, Irvington 9-6, Johnson City 11-4, Keio Academy 
10-3, LaFayette 8-6, Mattituck-Greenport 9-4, Mynderse 8-4, Nanuet 9-6, Owego 
Free 11-4, Oyster Bay 7-6, Palmyra-Macedon 9-4, Schuylerville 6-4, Skaneateles 
6-5, St. Lawrence 7-4, Syracuse CBA 7-5, Westlake 9-5, Wheatley 9-4.


Active Win Streaks: (10-or-more)

  Victor 34, Bayport-Blue Point 14, Hamburg 14, Locust Valley 13, Greenwich 12, 
Briarcliff 11, Churchville-Chili 11, Wayne 11.


Unbeaten teams remaining: 8 

  (1 in Class A, 3 in Class B, 4 in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/16: Girard scores 60 in Glens Falls win
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com