New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys lacrosse (through May 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Victor-5                              14-0
 2. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   13-2
 3. Pittsford-5                           13-1
 4. Syosset-8                             13-2
 5. Niskayuna-2                           13-2
 6. West Islip-11                         14-2
 7. Smithtown East-11                     13-2
 8. Connetquot-11                         14-2
 9. Massapequa-8                          12-3
10. Ward Melville-11                      13-3
11. Farmingdale-8                         13-2
12. Chaminade-CHSAA                       11-6
13. Lakeland/Panas-1                      14-2
14. Fox Lane-1                            12-4
15. Smithtown West-11                     11-5
16. Corning-4                             13-3
17. Baldwinsville-3                       11-3
18. Half Hollow Hills East-11             11-5
19. Penfield-5                            10-4
20. Shaker-2                              12-3
21. Mamaroneck-1                          11-5
22. Suffern-1                             11-5
23. Commack-11                            11-5
24. Shenendehowa-2                        11-4
25. Scarsdale-1                           12-4

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 11-5, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 12-4, Clarks-
town South 9-7, Curtis-PSAL 18-1, Douglass Academy-PSAL 13-1, Fayetteville-Man-
lius 9-6, Fieldston-AIS 10-5, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 12-8, Hackley School-AIS 12-4, 
Holy Trinity-CHSAA 11-7, Hunter College-PSAL 10-4, Iona Prep-CHSAA 12-8, Ithaca 
10-6, Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 10-6, Lancaster 10-6, Lutheran-AIS 11-4, Mahopac 
9-7, Minisink Valley 13-3, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 13-6, New Dorp-PSAL 17-5, Orchard 
Park 11-4, Pine Bush 12-4, Port Washington 8-6, Riverdale Country Day-AIS 9-3, 
Tottenville-PSAL 13-5, Valley 12-3, Walt Whitman 10-6, Susan Wagner-PSAL 13-6, 
Wappingers Falls 12-4, West Genesee 8-7, Xavier-CHSAA 11-3.

Class B

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                 15-0
 2. Hamburg-6                             16-0
 3. Manhasset-8                           12-3
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                   14-2
 5. Auburn-3                              12-2
 6. Shoreham-Wading River-11              14-2
 7. Garden City-8                         10-5
 8. Lynbrook-8                            12-3
 9. Yorktown-1                            10-6
10. Comsewogue-11                         12-3
11. John Jay, Cross River-1               12-4
12. Sayville-11                           12-4
13. Bethpage-8                            11-4
14. Wantagh-8                             11-4
15. Massena-10                            12-2
16. Webster Thomas-5                       9-5
17. Eastchester-1                         11-5
18. Rockville Centre South Side-8          9-6
19. Rye-1                                 11-5
20. Somers-1                              10-6
21. Eastport-South Manor-11                9-6
22. Tappan Zee-1                          12-4
23. North Shore-8                          9-6
24. Westhampton Beach-11                  11-4
25. Churchville-Chili-5                   14-0

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 10-4, Ballston Spa 10-5, Brighton 8-6, 
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 12-3, Calhoun 9-6, Carthage 11-4, Floral Park 10-4, 
Friends Academy 9-6, Glen Cove 9-5, Grand Island 11-4, Hewlett 8-6, Highland 
12-2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 9-5, Horseheads 10-6, Islip 9-6, Mepham 10-5, New 
Hartford 10-4, New Hyde Park 10-5, Niagara-Wheatfield 10-3, Pelham 9-7, Queens-
bury 13-2, Sweet Home 9-4, Vestal 10-6, Warwick Valley 9-5, Williamsville North 
11-3.

Class C

 1. Locust Valley-8                       15-0
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                  13-1
 3. Briarcliff-1                          15-1
 4. Cazenovia-3                           13-2
 5. Penn Yan-5                            11-2
 6. Akron-6                               14-1
 7. Aquinas-5                             12-2
 8. Gowanda-6                             13-1
 9. Salmon River-10                       11-1
10. Pleasantville-1                       13-3
11. Chenango Forks-4                      14-2
12. Canton-10                             11-3
13. Babylon-11                            12-4
14. Bath-5                                10-3
15. Marcellus-3                           10-5
16. General Brown-3                       12-3
17. Maine-Endwell-4                       12-3
18. Westhill-3                            10-4
19. Gananda-5                             10-4
20. Seaford-8                             10-5
21. Wayne-5                               13-1
22. Skaneateles-3                          9-5
23. Mattituck/Greenport-11                11-4
24. Syracuse CBA-3                         9-6
25. Johnson City-4                        12-4

  Honorable mention: Bronxville 8-8, Cambridge 10-4, Croton-Harmon 11-5, East 
Aurora 12-4, Geneva 9-6, Glens Falls 11-5, Greenwich 14-0, Hendrick Hudson 9-7, 
Homer 9-6, Irvington 10-6, Keio Academy 12-4, LaFayette 8-7, Mynderse 8-6, 
Nanuet 9-7, Owego Free 12-4, Oyster Bay 9-6, Palmyra-Macedon 11-4, Schuyler-
ville 8-5, St. Lawrence 7-5, Tully 8-7, Westlake 10-6, Wheatley 10-5, Whitney 
Point 10-6.


Active Win Streaks: (10-or-more): 

  Victor 36, Hamburg 16, Bayport-Blue Point 15, Locust Valley 15, Churchville-
Chili 14, Greenwich 14, Briarcliff 13.


Unbeaten teams remaining: 6 

   (1 in Class A, 3 in Class B, 2 in Class C)

   
Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com