New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys lacrosse (through May 22)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Victor-5                               16-0
 2. St. Anthony-CHSAA                      14-2
 3. Syosset-8                              14-2
 4. Niskayuna-2                            15-2
 5. Smithtown East-11                      14-2
 6. Connetquot-11                          15-2
 7. Massapequa-8                           13-3
 8. Ward Melville-11                       14-3
 9. Farmingdale-8                          14-2
10. Lakeland/Panas-1                       16-2
11. Pittsford-5                            14-2
12. West Islip-11                          14-3
13. Mamaroneck-1                           13-5
14. Corning-4                              13-3
15. Shaker-2                               14-3
16. Smithtown West-11                      12-6
17. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                 10-6
18. Baldwinsville-3                        12-4
19. Walt Whitman-11                        12-6
20. Chaminade-CHSAA                        11-7
21. Shenendehowa-2                         13-4
22. West Genesee-3                          9-7
23. Penfield-5                             11-5
24. Half Hollow Hills East-11              12-6
25. Scarsdale-1                            14-5

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 14-5, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 13-4, Commack 
11-6, Curtis-PSAL 21-1, Douglass Academy-PSAL 15-2, Fairport 9-7. Fieldston-AIS 
11-6, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 12-8, Fox Lane 12-5, Guilderland 9-8, Hackley School-AIS 
13-4, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 12-7, Hunter College-PSAL 11-5, Iona Prep-CHSAA 12-9, 
Ithaca 10-6, Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 10-7, Lancaster 10-6, Lutheran-AIS 12-5, 
Mahopac 11-8, Minisink Valley 13-3, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 13-6, New Dorp-PSAL 18-6, 
Orchard Park 11-4, Pine Bush 12-4, Port Washington 9-6, Riverdale Country Day-AIS 
11-4, Suffern 12-6, Tottenville-PSAL 16-5, Valley 13-3, Susan Wagner-PSAL 13-7, 
Wappingers Falls 13-5, White Plains 11-7, Xavier-CHSAA 11-4.

Class B

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  16-0
 2. Hamburg-6                              16-0
 3. Manhasset-8                            14-3
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    14-2
 5. Shoreham-Wading River-11               15-2
 6. Garden City-8                          12-5
 7. Lynbrook-8                             14-3
 8. Yorktown-1                             12-6
 9. Comsewogue-11                          13-3
10. John Jay, Cross River-1                14-4
11. Sayville-11                            13-4
12. Auburn-3                               12-3
13. Webster Thomas-5                       13-6
14. Massena-10                             14-2
15. Eastchester-1                          13-6
16. Rockville Centre South Side-8          11-6
17. Wantagh-8                              12-5
18. Bethpage-8                             12-5
19. Churchville-Chili-5                    16-0
20. Carthage-3                             12-4
21. Grand Island-6                         13-4
22. Rye-1                                  12-6
23. Sweet Home-6                           11-4
24. Tappan Zee-1                           13-5
25. Westhampton Beach-11                   11-5

  Honorablemention: Albany Academy 12-4, Ballston Spa 11-6, Burnt Hills-Ballston 
Lake 13-4, Calhoun 9-7, Canandaigua 8-8, Eastport-South Manor 10-7, Floral Park 
10-5, Friends Academy 9-6, Glen Cove 10-5, Highland 14-2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 
10-6, Horseheads 10-6, Irondequoit 8-8, Islip 9-7,  Mepham 10-6, New Hartford 
12-4, New Hyde Park 10-6, North Shore 10-7, Pelham 10-8, Queensbury 15-2, Somers 
11-7, Vestal 10-6, Williamsville North 13-3.

Class C

 1. Locust Valley-8                        15-0
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                   13-1
 3. Cazenovia-3                            14-2
 4. Penn Yan-5                             12-2
 5. Akron-6                                15-1
 6. Aquinas-5                              14-2
 7. Bronxville-1                           11-8
 8. Briarcliff-1                           17-2
 9. Pleasantville-1                        16-3
10. Chenango Forks-4                       14-2
11. Canton-10                              13-3
12. Babylon-11                             12-4
13. Maine-Endwell-4                        14-3
14. Westhill-3                             12-4
15. Salmon River-10                        12-3
16. Gananda-5                              12-4
17. Seaford-8                              11-5
18. Wayne-5                                15-1
19. Skaneateles-3                          12-5
20. Gowanda-6                              13-3
21. Mattituck/Greenport-11                 11-4
22. Marcellus-3                            11-6
23. Syracuse CBA-3                         10-6
24. Johnson City-4                         13-4
25. Palmyra-Macedon-5                      12-4
   
  Honorable mention: Bath 10-5, Cambridge 12-5, Croton-Harmon 11-6, East Aurora 
12-4, General Brown 13-4, Geneva 9-7, Glens Falls 12-5, Greenwich 16-1, Hendrick 
Hudson 10-8, Homer 10-7, Irvington 11-7, Keio Academy 13-5, LaFayette 9-7, Owego 
Free 13-4, Oyster Bay 10-6, Schuylerville 10-5, Seneca Falls Mynderse 10-6, St. 
Lawrence 9-6, Tully 9-8, Westlake 11-7, Wheatley 10-6, Whitney Point 10-7.


Active Lacrosse Win Streaks (10-or-more)

  Victor 38, Bayport-Blue Point 16, Hamburg 16, Churchville-Chili 16, Locust 
Valley 15.


Unbeaten teams remaining (5 left)

  1 in Class A, 3 in Class B, 1 in Class C.


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com