New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2016 Girls lacrosse (through May 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Syracuse CBA-3                         8-0
 2. Middle Country-11                     11-1
 3. West Genesee-3                         9-1
 4. Suffern-1                              7-3
 5. Northport-11                           9-2
 6. Smithtown West-11                      9-2
 7. Port Washington-8                     10-1
 8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                8-3
 9. West Islip-11                          8-4
10. North Rockland-1                      10-1
11. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   10-3
12. Scarsdale-1                           10-1
13. Ward Melville-11                       7-4
14. Smithtown East-11                      7-4
15. Massapequa-8                           5-6
16. Pittsford-5                            9-2
17. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                 6-3
18. Farmingdale-8                          4-6
19. MacArthur-8                            9-2
20. Syosset-8                              4-8
21. West Babylon-11                        6-6
22. Sachem North-11                        8-5
23. Guilderland-2                          6-2
24. Oceanside-8                            5-7
25. Commack-11                             6-6

Class B

 1. Wantagh-8                             12-1
 2. Garden City-8                         11-1
 3. Manhasset-8                            7-1-1
 4. Watertown-3                            8-1
 5. Eastport-South Manor-11                8-4
 6. Mattituck/Greenport/Southold-11        9-3
 7. Niskayuna-2                           10-1
 8. Somers-1                              12-0
 9. Rocky Point-11                         9-3
10. Plainedge-8                           10-3
11. Yorktown-1                             8-4
12. Harborfields-11                        8-4
13. North Shore-8                          6-5
14. Rockville Centre South Side-8          8-3
15. Westhampton Beach-11                   7-5
16. Fulton-3                               9-0
17. Long Beach-8                           6-6
18. Calhoun-8                             11-0
19. Lynbrook-8                             8-3
20. Spencerport-5                          7-0
21. Miller Place-11                        8-4
22. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    8-2
23. Brighton-5                             6-3
24. Vestal-4                              11-0
25. Victor-5                               6-5

Class C

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                 11-0
 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11               8-2
 3. Cold Spring Harbor-8                   9-3
 4. Mount Sinai-11                         9-3
 5. Bronxville-1                           9-1
 6. South Jefferson-3                      8-2
 7. Westhill-3                             7-1
 8. Skaneateles-3                          6-5
 9. Seaford-8                             10-1
10. Marcellus-3                            7-3
11. Oyster Bay-8                           8-2
12. Babylon-11                             9-3
13. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                     5-6
14. Cazenovia-3                            8-4
15. Locust Valley-8                        8-2
16. Carle Place-8                          8-3
17. Palmyra-Macedon-5                      7-1
18. Jordan-Elbridge-3                      7-5
19. Tully-3                                4-4
20. Chenango Forks-4                      10-1
21. Homer-3                                7-3
22. Lake Shore-6                           8-0
23. Albertus Magnus-1                      9-2
24. Friends Academy-8                      6-5
25. Owego Free-4                           8-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: Chmiel wins duel with Reale in Sec. 2
  • 5/23: 2nd flyover a boost for Briarcliff
  • 5/22: A new low in the abuse of coaches
  • 5/20: Rauber runs fastest 1,500 in U.S.
  • 5/19: Defamation suit lands coach $50K
  • 5/17: Chaminade rallies in resumed game
  • 5/16: Weird win for Susquehanna Valley
  • 5/15: Sec. 1 boys record for goals falls
  • 5/13: New Ro pentathlete 3-peats at Loucks
  • 5/12: Tuohy sets U.S. mark in 3,200 meters
  • 5/11: Ventiquattro says he'll leave Carthage
  • 5/9: Coach's milestone comes in no-hitter
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com