New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls lacrosse (through May 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Syracuse CBA-3                            14-0
 2. Middle Country-11                         15-1
 3. West Genesee-3                            14-1
 4. Suffern-1                                 12-4
 5. Port Washington-8                         12-1
 6. Smithtown West-11                         13-2
 7. Northport-11                              13-3
 8. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                       14-4
 9. West Islip-11                             12-4
10. North Rockland-1                          14-2
11. Massapequa-8                               8-6
12. Ward Melville-11                          10-6
13. Smithtown East-11                         10-5
14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                   10-5
15. Pittsford-5                               13-2
16. Oceanside-8                                8-7
17. Scarsdale-1                               12-4
18. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                    10-5
19. West Babylon-11                            9-7
20. MacArthur-8                               13-2
21. Guilderland-2                             11-3
22. Mamaroneck-1                              12-4
23. Syosset-8                                 4-11
24. Farmingdale-8                              4-9
25. Sachem North-11                            9-7

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                             14-1
 2. Wantagh-8                                 13-2
 3. Manhasset-8                               10-3-1
 4. Somers-1                                  16-0
 5. Eastport-South Manor-11                   11-5
 6. Yorktown-1                                11-5
 7. Rockville Centre South Side-8             11-3
 8. Niskayuna-2                               14-2
 9. Watertown-3                               15-1
10. Plainedge-8                               12-4
11. Rocky Point-11                            11-5
12. North Shore-8                              8-7
13. Lynbrook-8                                11-3
14. Westhampton Beach-11                      10-6
15. Long Beach-8                               8-7
16. Calhoun-8                                 13-1
17. Harborfields-11                            9-7
18. Miller Place-11                            9-5
19. Comsewogue-11                              7-8
20. Queensbury-2                              13-3
21. Vestal-4                                  15-0
22. Hauppauge-11                               8-8
23. Spencerport-5                             13-1
24. Fulton-3                                  13-1
25. Victor-5                                   8-7

Class C

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                     16-0
 2. Mount Sinai-11                            13-3
 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11                  12-3
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                       9-5
 5. Seaford-8                                 14-1
 6. Bronxville-1                              13-3
 7. Mattituck/Greenport/Southold-11           12-4
 8. Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA               8-7
 9. Oyster Bay-8                              12-2
10. Babylon-11                                11-4
11. Skaneateles-3                              9-6
12. South Jefferson-3                         12-3
13. Westhill-3                                11-2
14. Carle Place-8                             10-4
15. Marcellus-3                               10-4
16. Locust Valley-8                           10-4
17. Palmyra-Macedon-5                         13-2
18. Albertus Magnus-1                         14-2
19. North Salem-1                             11-5
20. Cazenovia-3                                9-6
21. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                       8-6
22. Floral Park-8                              7-5
23. Jordan-Elbridge-3                         10-6
24. Chenango Forks-4                          14-2
25. Hendrick Hudson-1                         11-5


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com