New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls lacrosse (through May 22)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Syracuse CBA-3                         16-0
 2. Port Washington-8                      13-1
 3. West Genesee-3                         15-1
 4. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                    15-4
 5. Middle Country-11                      16-1
 6. Suffern-1                              13-4
 7. Smithtown West-11                      14-2
 8. Massapequa-8                            8-6
 9. Northport-11                           14-3
10. North Rockland-1                       15-2
11. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                11-5
12. West Islip-11                          13-4
13. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                 11-5
14. Pittsford-5                            14-2
15. Oceanside-8                             8-7
16. Guilderland-2                          12-3
17. Smithtown East-11                      11-6
18. Ward Melville-11                       10-7
19. Farmingdale-8                           5-9
20. MacArthur-8                            13-3
21. Scarsdale-1                            12-5
22. Fairport-5                             13-3
23. West Babylon-11                        10-7
24. Shaker-2                               11-2
25. Mahopac-1                              14-4

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                          16-1
 2. Wantagh-8                              15-2
 3. Manhasset-8                            11-3-1
 4. Somers-1                               17-0
 5. Niskayuna-2                            14-2
 6. Rockville Centre South Side-8          12-4
 7. Yorktown-1                             12-5
 8. Plainedge-8                            13-5
 9. Watertown-3                            15-1
10. Long Beach-8                           10-7
11. North Shore-8                           9-8
12. Eastport-South Manor-11                12-5
13. Lynbrook-8                             12-4
14. Rocky Point-11                         12-5
15. Calhoun-8                              13-2
16. Queensbury-2                           14-3
17. Westhampton Beach-11                   10-7
18. Vestal-4                               15-0
19. Fulton-3                               15-1
20. Spencerport-5                          15-1
21. Miller Place-11                        10-5
22. Harborfields-11                         9-8
23. Victor-5                                8-8
24. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                    11-5
25. Brighton-5                              9-7

Class C

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                  16-0
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8                   10-5
 3. Seaford-8                              14-1
 4. Mount Sinai-11                         13-3
 5. Oyster Bay-8                           13-2
 6. Shoreham-Wading River-11               12-4
 7. Bronxville-1                           15-3
 8. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                     10-8
 9. Mattituck/Greenport/Southold-11        13-4
10. Westhill-3                             11-2
11. South Jefferson-3                      13-4
12. Skaneateles-3                           9-7
13. Marcellus-3                            13-4
14. Carle Place-8                          11-4
15. Locust Valley-8                        10-5
16. Babylon-11                             12-5
17. Palmyra-Macedon-5                      14-2
18. Cazenovia-3                            11-6
19. Jordan-Elbridge-3                      11-6
20. Albertus Magnus-1                      16-2
21. North Salem-1                          13-5
22. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                    8-8
23. Tully-3                                11-6
24. Floral Park-8                           7-5
25. Lake Shore-6                           16-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com