New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls lacrosse (through May 29)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Syracuse CBA-3                        17-0
 2. West Genesee-3                        15-2
 3. Middle Country-11                     16-2
 4. St. Anthony-CHSAA                     15-4
 5. Smithtown West-11                     15-2
 6. Port Washington-8                     13-2
 7. North Rockland-1                      17-2
 8. West Islip-11                         14-4
 9. Suffern-1                             13-5
10. Cicero-North Syracuse-3               13-5
11. Northport-11                          14-4
12. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                12-6
13. Pittsford-5                           15-2
14. Massapequa-8                           9-6
15. Smithtown East-11                     11-6
16. Ward Melville-11                      10-7
17. Scarsdale-1                           12-5
18. Guilderland-2                         13-3
19. West Babylon-11                       11-7
20. Oceanside-8                            9-7
21. Mamaroneck-1                          12-5
22. Fox Lane-1                            13-7
23. Fairport-5                            14-3
24. Mahopac-1                             14-5
25. Shaker-2                              11-2

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                         16-1 
 2. Wantagh-8                             15-3
 3. Manhasset-8                           13-3-1
 4. Somers-1                              18-1
 5. Yorktown-1                            14-5
 6. Niskayuna-2                           15-2
 7. Watertown-3                           16-1
 8. Eastport-South Manor-11               13-5
 9. Queensbury-2                          15-3
10. Rockville Centre South Side-8         12-4
11. Plainedge-8                           13-5
12. Rocky Point-11                        12-6
13. Long Beach-8                          10-7
14. North Shore-8                          9-8
15. Westhamptton Beach-11                 10-7
16. Vestal-4                              16-0
17. Fulton-3                              15-1
18. Lynbrook-8                            12-4
19. Spencerport-5                         16-1
20. Harborfields-11                        9-8
21. Miller Place-11                       10-6
22. Rye-1                                 12-6
23. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                   11-5
24. Victor-5                               8-8
25. Brighton-5                            10-7

Class C

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                 17-0
 2. Mount Sinai-11                        14-3
 3. Bronxville-1                          17-3
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                  11-5
 5. Shoreham-Wading River-11              12-5
 6. Seaford-8                             14-2
 7. South Jefferson-3                     14-4
 8. Mattituck/Greenport/Southold-11       13-5
 9. Marcellus-3                           15-4
10. Oyster Bay-8                          14-2
11. Skaneateles-3                          9-7
12. Westhill-3                            11-3
13. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                    11-8
14. Babylon-11                            12-5
15. Palmyra-Macedon-5                     16-2
16. Cazenovia-3                           11-7
17. Carle Place-8                         11-5
18. Albertus Magnus-1                     16-3
19. North Salem-1                         13-6
20. Jordan-Elbridge-3                     11-7
21. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                  10-8
22. Locust Valley-8                       10-5
23. Tully-3                               11-6
24. Lake Shore-6                          17-0
25. Hendrick Hudson-1                     12-6



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com