New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls lacrosse (through June 5)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Syracuse CBA-3                              19-0
 2. West Genesee-3                              15-2
 3. Middle Country-11                           16-2
 4. St. Anthony-CHSAA                           15-4
 5. Port Washington-8                           13-2
 6. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                     13-6
 7. North Rockland-1                            19-2
 8. Suffern-1                                   13-5
 9. Smithtown West-11                           15-3
10. West Islip-11                               16-4
11. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                      12-6
12. Northport-11                                14-4
13. Pittsford-5                                 17-2
14. Massapequa-8                                10-7
15. Shaker-2                                    14-3
16. Scarsdale-1                                 12-5
17. Smithtown East-11                           11-6
18. Ward Melville-11                            10-7
19. Mamaroneck-1                                12-5
20. Guilderland-2                               13-3
21. Fox Lane-1                                  13-7
22. Mahopac-1                                   14-5
23. Oceanside-8                                  9-8
24. Fairport-5                                  14-4
25. West Babylon-11                             11-8

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                               19-1
 2. Wantagh-8                                   15-3
 3. Manhasset-8                                 13-4-1
 4. Somers-1                                    18-1
 5. Yorktown-1                                  16-5
 6. Watertown-3                                 19-1
 7. Niskayuna-2                                 16-3
 8. Eastport-South Manor-11                     14-6
 9. Rockville Centre South Side-8               12-4
10. Plainedge-8                                 13-5
11. Queensbury-2                                15-4
12. Rocky Point-11                              12-6
13. Fulton-3                                    16-2
14. North Shore-8                                9-8
15. Long Beach-8                                10-8
16. Vestal-4                                    17-1
17. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                         13-6
18. Westhampton Beach-11                        10-7
19. Lynbrook-8                                  12-4
20. Victor-5                                    12-8
21. Spencerport-5                               17-2
22. Rye-1                                       12-6
23. Harborfields-11                              9-8
24. Miller Place-11                             10-6
25. Brighton-5                                  10-8

Class C

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                       17-1
 2. Bronxville-1                                19-3
 3. Mount Sinai-11                              16-3
 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8                        12-6
 5. Skaneateles-3                               12-7
 6. Shoreham-Wading River-11                    12-5
 7. Marcellus-3                                 15-5
 8. Seaford-8                                   14-2
 9. South Jefferson-3                           14-5
10. Westhill-3                                  12-3
11. Mattituck-Greenport-Southold-11             13-5
12. Oyster Bay-8                                14-3
13. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                          11-8
14. Cazenovia-3                                 11-7
15. Babylon-11                                  12-5
16. Jordan-Elbridge-3                           11-7
17. Palmyra-Macedon-5                           16-3
18. Albertus Magnus-1                           16-3
19. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                        12-8
20. Tully-3                                     11-6
21. Carle Place-8                               11-5
22. North Salem-1                               13-6
23. Locust Valley-8                             10-5
24. Lake Shore-6                                18-1
25. Homer-3                                     11-7



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com