New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2016 Softball (through May 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA

 1.   18-1    North Rockland-1   
 2.   18-2    Eastport-South Manor-11
 3.   17-1    John Jay East Fishkill-1   
 4.   16-1    Liverpool-3
 5.   15-2    East Meadow-8
 6.   19-1    Shaker-2
 7.   12-0    Moore Catholic-CHS
 8.   15-2    Shenendehowa-2
 9.   16-2    Binghamton-4
10.   16-3    MacArthur-8
11.   16-4    Webster Schroeder-5
12.   13-3    Massapequa-8
13.   14-2    Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS
14.   15-2    Tottenville-PSAL
15.   12-4    Baldwinsville-3
16.   13-3    Middletown-9
17.   14-5    Lancaster-6
18.   13-3    Hyde Park FDR-9
19.   16-4    Commack-11
20.   15-4    Victor-5
21.   13-4    Suffern-1   
22.   14-4    Horseheads-4
23.   13-8    Kellenberg-CHS
24.   13-7    Frontier-6
25.   16-5    St. Anthony's-CHS
26.   11-4    Columbia-2
27.   14-4    Ballston Spa-2
28.   12-6    Warwick-9
29.   16-4    Connetquot-11
30.   15-5    North Babylon-11
30.   13-3    Susan Wagner-PSAL

Class A

 1.   14-1    Carey-8
 2.   20-0    Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.   17-1    South Glens Falls-2
 4.   16-3    Pearl River-1   
 5.   19-1    Mount Sinai-11
 6.   12-3    W.T. Clarke-8
 7.   17-3    Sayville-11
 8.   17-3    Islip-11
 9.   18-1    Lakeland-1   
10.   14-4    Williamsville East-6
11.   16-3    West Seneca East-6
12.    9-1    New Paltz-9
13.   15-3    Brewster-1   
14.   16-3    Ursuline-1   
15.   14-6    Averill Park-2
16.   12-3    Oneida-3
17.   14-4    Island Trees-8
18.   15-4    Pittsford Sutherland-5
19.   14-6    Hampton Bays-11
20.   14-2    Scotia-Glenville-2
21.   13-3    Jamesville-DeWitt-3
22.   17-3    Hendrick Hudson-1   
23.   11-6    Troy-2
24.   13-2    Lewiston-Porter-6
25.   11-7    Johnson City-4
25.   16-4    Greece Arcadia-5

Class B

 1.   19-1    Center Moriches-11
 2.   17-2    Cohoes-2
 3.   18-2    Ichabod Crane-2
 4.   14-2    Marlboro-9
 5.   13-2    Babylon-11
 6.   17-2    Susquehanna Valley-4
 7.   14-3    Eden-6
 8.   17-1    Adirondack-3
 9.   12-6    Chenango Forks-4
10.   16-2    Alden-6
11.   16-3    Mynderse-5
12.   11-5    Windsor-4
13.   15-4    Hoosic Valley-2
14.   15-3    Depew-6
15.   14-2    Pawling-1   
16.   17-2    LeRoy-5
17.   14-2    Solvay-3
18.   17-3    Wayland-Cohocton-5
19.   15-3    Altmar-Parish-Williamstown-3
20.   14-2    General Brown-3
21.   15-3    Rye Neck-1   
22.   11-3    Schuylerville-2
23.   15-3    Olean-6
24.   16-1    Akron-6
25.   12-3    Lowville-3
25.   11-2    Ellenville-9
 
Class C

 1.   12-1    Chester-9
 2.   15-3    Elmira Heights Edison-4
 3.   18-0    Gananda-5
 4.   13-2    Sandy Creek-3
 5.   13-1    Cooperstown-3
 6.   15-2    Tuckahoe-1   
 7.   13-2    Sidney-4
 8.   15-3    Greenwich-2
 9.   12-4    Pine Plains-9
10.   15-4    Elmira Notre Dame-4
11.   15-3    Greenville-2
12.   15-5    Caledonia-Mumford-5
13.   16-3    Portville-6
14.   13-2    Cassadega Valley-5
15.   12-4    St. Lawrence-10
16.   16-2    Union Springs-4
17.   13-4    South Seneca-5
18.   10-1    Fabius-Pompey-3
19.   13-2    Norwood-Norfolk-10
20.   10-2    Ticonderoga-7
21.   13-3    Alexander-5
22.   13-5    Maple Hill-2
23.   14-4    Lake George-2
24.    8-7    Chautauqua Lake-6
25.   11-8    East Rockaway-8
25.   13-5    Oakfield-Alabama-5
 
Class D

 1.   16-1    Deposit-4
 2.   19-0    Fort Ann-2
 3.   14-0    Heuvelton-10
 4.   16-2    Elba-5
 5.   13-1    Poland-3
 6.   16-0    C.G. Finney-5
 7.   12-1    LaFargeville-3
 8.    9-2    Chateaugay-10
 9.   13-1    Edmeston-4
10.   10-7    Afton-4
11.   14-5    West Canada Valley-3
12.    7-0    Crown Point-7
13.   14-3    Franklinville-6
14.   11-5    Hartford-5
15.   12-2    Roxbury-4
16.   14-4    Lyndonville-5
17.   12-2    Eldred-9
18.   13-2    Whitesville-5
19.   12-4    Bradford-5
20.   12-5    Salem-2
21.   11-3    Stockbridge Valley-3
22.   10-2    Arkport-5
23.   12-5    Andover-5
24.   11-4    Pine Valley-6
25.    9-5    Davenport-4



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com