New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Softball (through May 22)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.



Class AA
 
 1.   20-1   North Rockland-1
 2.   22-2   Eastport-South Manor-11
 3.   19-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1
 4.   17-1   Liverpool-3
 5.   18-3   MacArthur-8
 6.   17-2   East Meadow-8
 7.   19-1   Moore Catholic-CHS
 8.   15-2   Shenendehowa-2
 9.   16-2   Binghamton-4
10.   18-4   Webster Schroeder-5
11.   16-2   Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS
12.   16-2   Tottenville-PSAL
13.   17-3   Middletown-9
14.   15-5   Lancaster-6
15.   19-4   Commack-11
16.   16-4   Victor-5
17.   12-5   Baldwinsville-3
18.   14-5   Hyde Park FDR-9
19.   19-4   St. John the Baptist-CHS
20.   15-5   North Babylon-11
21.   18-5   West Islip-11
22.   14-4   Horseheads-4
23.   16-5   Suffern-1
24.   13-7   Frontier-6
25.   15-6   Columbia-2
26.   17-1   East Islip-11
27.   15-4   Ballston Spa-2
28.   14-9   Kellenberg-CHS
29.   15-3   Curtis-PSAL
30.   15-6   Yorktown-1
30.   17-3   Central Square-3
30.   13-8   Orchard Park-6

Class A

 1.   16-1   Carey-8
 2.   21-0   Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.   20-1   South Glens Falls-2
 4.   18-3   Pearl River-1
 5.   22-1   Mount Sinai-11
 6.   14-3   W.T. Clarke-8
 7.   20-1   Lakeland-1
 8.   19-4   Islip-11
 9.   15-4   Oneida-3
10.   17-3   Brewster-1
11.   18-3   Ursuline-1
12.   15-6   Averill Park-2
13.   16-5   Williamsville East-6
14.   17-4   Pittsford Sutherland-5
15.   12-2   New Paltz-9
16.   17-4   West Seneca East-6
17.   16-7   Hampton Bays-11
18.   15-2   Scotia-Glenville-2
19.   18-3   Hendrick Hudson-1
20.   15-6   Troy-2
21.   15-4   Jamesville-DeWitt-3
22.   15-2   Lewiston-Porter-6
23.   12-7   Johnson City-4
24.   15-3   Geneva-5
25.   14-6-1 Amherst-6
26.   14-6   Island Trees-8
27.   14-8   Miller Place-11
28.   18-4   Sayville-11
29.   11-10  Brighton-5
30.    8-7   Maine-Endwell-4
 
Class B

 1.   21-1   Center Moriches-11
 2.   18-3   Cohoes-2
 3.   19-2   Ichabod Crane-2
 4.   16-3   Marlboro-9
 5.   17-4   Babylon-11
 6.   17-2   Susquehanna Valley-4
 7.   15-3   Eden-6
 8.   19-1   Adirondack-3
 9.   17-2   Alden-6
10.   17-3   Mynderse-5
11.   11-5   Windsor-4
12.   16-3   Schuylerville-2
14.   16-2   Pawling-1
15.   17-5   Hoosic Valley-2
16.   16-4   Depew-6
17.   18-2   LeRoy-5
18.   16-2   Solvay-3
19.   17-1   Fredonia-6
20.   16-2   General Brown-3
21.   18-3   Wayland-Cohocton-5
22.   16-4   Altmar-Parish-Williamstown-3
23.   12-7   Chenango Forks-4
24.   17-3   Olean-6
25.   17-1   Akron-6
26.   14-5   South Jefferson-3
27.   12-3   Ellenville-9
28.   18-2   Wellsville-5
29.   16-4   Bath-5
30.   11-4   Saranac-7
30.   10-6   Wheatley-8
 
Class C

 1.   14-1   Chester-9
 2.   15-3   Elmira Heights Edison-4
 3.   19-0   Gananda-5
 4.   16-1   Cooperstown-3
 5.   17-2   Tuckahoe-1
 6.   15-3   Sandy Creek-3
 7.   14-2   Sidney-4
 8.   17-3   Greenwich-2
 9.   15-4   Pine Plains-9
10.   15-4   Elmira Notre Dame-4
11.   17-3   Greenville-2
12.   17-5   Caledonia-Mumford-5
13.   17-3   Portville-6
14.   13-2   Cassadaga Valley-6
15.   16-4   St. Lawrence-10
16.   17-2   Union Springs-4
17.   16-2   Norwood-Norfolk-10
18.   15-5   Maple Hill-2
19.   17-3   Lake George-2
20.   11-2   Ticonderoga-7
21.   11-8   East Rockaway-8
22.   15-5   Oakfield-Alabama-5
23.   11-5   Cleveland Hill-6
24.   7-11   Pierson-11
25.   14-5   Letchworth-5
25.   15-1   Campbell-Savona-5
 
Class D

 1.   16-1   Deposit-4
 2.   20-0   Fort Ann-2
 3.   15-0   Heuvelton-10
 4.   17-1   Poland-3
 5.   17-0   C.G. Finney-5
 6.   14-2   LaFargeville-3
 7.   13-1   Edmeston-4
 8.   10-2   Chateaugay-10
 9.   11-7   Afton-4
10.   15-5   West Canada Valley-3
11.    8-0   Crown Point-7
12.   14-3   Franklinville-6
13.   13-5   Hartford-5
14.   15-4   Lyndonville-5
15.   13-4   Eldred-9
16.   14-4   Bradford-5
17.   14-5   Salem-2
18.   13-4   Stockbridge Valley-3
19.   12-3   Arkport-5
20.   13-3   Roxbury-4
21.   16-5   Andover-5
22.   11-4   Pine Valley-6
23.   12-4   Milford-4
24.   12-5   Honeoye-5
25.   11-8   North Collins-6
25.    9-3   Edwards-Knox-10



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/23: Cazenovia's field hockey streak ends
  • 10/22: Every Rye soccer player has a goal
  • 10/22: Erasmus Hall wins against Tottenville
  • 10/22: Class D team downs 'AA' football foe
  • 10/21: Upsets litter grid playoff schedule
  • 10/21: Fight, arrests end volleyball season
  • 10/20: Reprieve for Center Moriches team
  • 10/20: Louisville adds Greg Paulus to staff
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com