New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Softball (through May 29)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA
 
 1.  22-1  John Jay East Fishkill-1
 2.  19-1  Liverpool-3
 3.  20-3  MacArthur-8 
 4.  18-2  Binghamton-4
 5.  21-4  Commack-11
 6.  20-1  North Rockland-1
 7.  20-8  East Islip-11
 8.  19-1  Moore Catholic-CHS
 9.  17-4  Ballston Spa-2
10.  19-4  Webster Schroeder-5
11.  17-3  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS
12.  17-2  Tottenville-PSAL
13.  20-3  Middletown-9
14.  16-8  Orchard Park-6
15.  18-4  Shenendehowa-2
16.  21-4  Eastport-South Manor-11
17.  17-5  Victor-5
18.  16-10 Kellenberg-CHS
19.  13-10 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
20.  18-7  North Babylon-11
21.  13-10 Williamsville North-6
22.  15-5  Horseheads-4
23.  17-6  Suffern-1
24.  15-7  Columbia-2
25.  17-3  Curtis-PSAL
26.  15-7  Yorktown-1
27.  13-6  Baldwinsville-3
28.  18-7  West Islip-11
29.  17-4  East Meadow-8
30.  19-2  Shaker-2
30.  12-11  Monroe-Woodbury-9

Class A

 1.  24-0  Pittsford Mendon-5 * 
 2.  21-3  Pearl River-1 *
 3.  16-3  W.T. Clarke-8 *
 4.  22-1  Mount Sinai-11 *
 5.  16-3  Carey-8
 6.  22-2  Lakeland-1
 7.  20-5  Islip-11
 8.  17-4  Oneida-3
 9.  16-6  Troy-2 *
10.  20-4  West Seneca East-6 *
11.  14-2  New Paltz-9 *
12.  20-2  South Glens Falls-2
13.  17-4  Jamesville-Dewitt-3
14.  10-7  Maine-Endwell-4
15.  19-4  Hendrick Hudson-1
16.  19-4  Ursuline-1
17.  10-13 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
18.  15-7  Averill Park-2
19.  16-6  Williamsville East-6
20.  17-4  Geneva-5
21.  17-8  Hampton Bays-11
22.  17-3  Lewiston-Porter-6
23.  12-7  Johnson City-4
24.  8-12  Union-Endicott-4
25.  16-5  Pittsford Sutherland-5
26.  14-6-1 Amherst-6
27.  14-6  Island Trees-8
28.  14-8  Miller Place-11
29.  18-4  Sayville-11
30.  11-10  Brighton-5
30.  17-4  Brewster-1

Class B

 1.  22-1  Center Moriches-11
 2.  21-2  Ichabod Crane-2
 3.  18-3  Marlboro-9
 4.  15-7  Windsor-4
 5.  19-2  Pawling-1
 6.  19-4  Depew-6
 7.  19-4  Bath-5
 8.  18-4  Altmar-Parish-Williamstown-3
 9.  18-6  Hoosic Valley-2
10.  19-3  Susquehanna Valley-4
11.  16-5  South Jefferson-3
12.  17-3  Solvay-3
13.  18-4  Cohoes-2
14.  20-2  Adirondack-3
15.  18-3  Alden-6
16.  20-3  LeRoy-5
17.  19-5  Babylon-11
18.  17-4  Eden-6
19.  19-3  Wellsville-5
20.  16-3  General Brown-3
21.  13-8  Chenango Forks-4
22.  18-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5
23.  14-4  Ellenville-9:
24.  16-5  Rye Neck-1
25.  17-4  Olean-6
26.  17-4  Mynderse-5
27.  16-4  Schuylerville-2
28.  20-2  Akron-6
29.  13-4  Saranac-7
30.  5-13  Oyster Bay-8
30.  18-2  Fredonia-6
30.  13-5  Ogdensburg-10

Class C

 1.  19-1  Cooperstown-3
 2.  18-3  Sandy Creek-3
 3.  17-4  Pine Plains-9
 4.  18-4  Elmira Notre Dame-4
 5.  17-2  Chester-9 
 6.  19-5  Caledonia-Mumford-5
 7.  17-5  Tioga-4
 8.  16-4  Elmira Heights Edison-4
 9.  21-1  Gananda-5
10.  15-8  North Salem-1
11.  19-3  Greenville-2
12.  14-5  Cleveland Hill-6
13.  16-4  St. Lawrence-10
14.  18-2  Norwood-Norfolk-10
15.  16-6  Maple Hill-2
16.  15-3  Sidney-4
17.  17-4  Greenwich-2
18.  12-2  Ticonderoga-7
19.  11-8  East Rockaway-8 
20.  16-6  Oakfield-Alabama-5
21.  7-10  Pierson-11 
22.  14-6  Letchworth-5
23.  7-14  Barker-6
24.        Frankfort-Schuyler-3
25.        Tully-3
 
Class D

 1.  19-1  Deposit-4
 2.  21-0  Fort Ann-2
 3.  16-0  Heuvelton-10
 4.  17-4  Bradford-5
 5.  15-2  Edmeston-4
 6.  16-2  LaFargeville-3
 7.  12-8  Afton-4
 8.  18-5  West Canada Valley-3
 9.  18-2  Poland-3
10.  17-3  Elba-5
11.  15-4  Eldred-9
12.  10-4  Chateaugay-10
13.  10-0  Crown Point-7
14.  17-3  Franklinville-6
15.  14-7  Hartford-2
16.  16-6  Salem-2
17.  14-5  Stockbridge Valley-3
18.  16-6  Andover-5
19.  12-4  Arkport-5
20.  13-5  Pine Valley-6
21.  17-1  C.G. Finney-5
22.  12-4  Milford-4
23.  12-5  Honeoye-5
24.  12-9  North Collins-6
25.   9-3  Edwards-Knox-10
25.  16-5  Lyndonville-5
25.  13-4  Roxbury-4




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com