New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Softball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Perry Novak edits the weekly softball rankings each spring.


Class AA  

 1.   22-2   Binghamton-4 ***
 2.   18-9   Orchard Park-6 **
 3.   21-4   MacArthur-8 *
 4.   18-5   Ballston Spa-2 *
 5.   22-2   John Jay East Fishkill-1
 6.   20-2   Liverpool-3
 7.   21-5   Commack-11
 8.   22-2   North Rockland-1
 9.   19-1   Moore Catholic-CHS
10.   20-4   Middletown-9
11.   18-4   Shenendehowa-2
12.   19-5   Webster Schroeder-5
13.   17-3   Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS
14.   17-2   Tottenville-PSAL
15.   20-8   East Islip-11
16.   21-4   Eastport-South Manor-11
17.   17-5   Victor-5
18.   16-10  Kellenberg-CHS
19.   13-10  Williamsville North-6
20.   19-2   Shaker-2
21.   13-10  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
22.   17-4   East Meadow-8
23.   18-7   North Babylon-11
24.   15-5   Horseheads-4
25.   17-6   Suffern-1
26.   15-7   Columbia-2
27.   17-3   Curtis-PSAL
28.   15-7   Yorktown-1
29.   13-6   Baldwinsville-3
30.   18-7   West Islip-11
30.   12-11  Monroe-Woodbury-9

Class A

 1.   14-7   Maine-Endwell-4 ***
 2.   18-4   W.T. Clarke-8 **
 3.   25-1   Pittsford Mendon-5 * 
 4.   17-7   Troy-2*
 5.   21-4   Pearl River-1
 6.   16-3   Carey-8
 7.   22-2   Lakeland-1
 8.   20-2   South Glens Falls-2
 9.   22-2   Mount Sinai-11
10.   20-5   West Seneca East-6  
11.   10-13  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
12.   15-7   Averill Park-2
13.   20-5   Islip-11
14.   17-4   Jamesville-DeWitt-3
15.   14-3   New Paltz-9
16.   17-4   Geneva-5
17.   12-7   Johnson City-4
18.   17-5   Oneida-3
19.   19-4   Hendrick Hudson-1
20.   19-4   Ursuline-1
21.   16-6   Williamsville East-6
22.   16-5   Pittsford Sutherland-5
23.   8-12   Union-Endicott-4
24.   17-8   Hampton Bays-11
25.   17-3   Lewiston-Porter-6
26.   14-6-1 Amherst-6
27.   14-6   Island Trees-8
28.   14-8   Miller Place-11
29.   18-4   Sayville-11
30.   11-10  Brighton-5
30.   17-4   Brewster-1

Class B

 1.   22-3   Marlboro-9 ***
 2.   17-8   Windsor-4 **
 3.   23-3   Ichabod Crane-2 *
 4.   20-5   Depew-6 *
 5.   18-6   Hoosic Valley-2
 6.   19-3   Susquehanna Valley-4
 7.   18-3   Alden-6
 8.   18-4   Cohoes-2
 9.   22-2   Center Moriches-11
10.   19-3   Pawling-1
11.   19-4   Bath-5
12.   18-4   Altmar-Parish-Williamstown-3
13.   17-4   Eden-6
14.   13-8   Chenango Forks-4
15.   16-5   South Jefferson-3
16.   20-3   LeRoy-5
17.   16-4   Schuylerville-2
18.   17-3   Solvay-3
19.   17-4   Olean-6
20.   20-2   Adirondack-3
21.   19-5   Babylon-11
22.   19-3   Wellsville-5
23.   16-3   General Brown-3
24.   18-4   Wayland-Cohocton-5
25.   14-4   Ellenville-9
26.   16-5   Rye Neck-1
27.   17-4   Mynderse-5
28.   20-2   Akron-6
29.   18-2   Fredonia-6
30.   14-5   Saranac-7
30.   5-14   Oyster Bay-8
30.   13-6   Ogdensburg-10

Class C

 1.   21-4   Elmira Notre Dame-4 ***
 2.   22-6   Caledonia-Mumford-5 **
 3.   20-2   Cooperstown-3
 4.   18-3   Sandy Creek-3
 5.   16-4   Elmira Heights Edison-4
 6.   13-9   East Rockaway-8 *
 7.   14-3   Ticonderoga-7 *
 8.   16-9   North Salem-1
 9.   17-5   Pine Plains-9
10.   17-2   Chester-9 
11.   17-5   Tioga-4
12.   21-1   Gananda-5
13.   14-6   Cleveland Hill-6
14.   15-3   Sidney-4
15.   19-4   Greenville-2
16.   17-5   St. Lawrence-10
17.   18-2   Norwood-Norfolk-10
18.   16-6   Maple Hill-2
19.   17-4   Greenwich-2
20.   16-6   Oakfield-Alabama-5
21.   14-6   Letchworth-5
22.   7-14   Barker-6
23.   16-6   Haldane-1
24.   17-3   Tuckahoe-1
25.   7-11   Pierson-11
 
Class D

 1.   22-1   Deposit-4 ***
 2.   16-1   Heuvelton-10 *
 3.   18-5   Bradford-5 **
 4.   21-1   Fort Ann-2*
 5.   15-2   Edmeston-4
 6.   16-2   LaFargeville-3
 7.   12-8   Afton-4
 8.   17-4   Franklinville-6
 9.   18-5   West Canada Valley-3
10.   18-2   Poland-3
11.   17-3   Elba-5
12.   15-4   Eldred-9
13.   10-4   Edwards-Knox-10
14.   10-4   Chateaugay-10
15.   10-1   Crown Point-7
16.   14-7   Hartford-2
17.   16-6   Salem-2
18.   14-5   Stockbridge Valley-3
19.   16-6   Andover-5
20.   12-4   Arkport-5
21.   13-5   Pine Valley-6
22.   17-1   C.G. Finney-5
23.   12-4   Milford-4
24.   12-5   Honeoye-5
25.   12-9   North Collins-6

* - final four team
** - state runner-up
*** - state champ






  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 8 may expand rule on blowouts
  • 1/21: St. Joe's hockey rallies past Canisius
  • 1/21: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/20: Brentwood boys roar past Baldwin
  • 1/18: L.I. soph approaching 2,000 points
  • 1/17: Pushback intensifies against Sec. 6
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: ECIC rejects Buffalo football request
  • 1/14: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 1/13: Canisius hockey ties St. Joe's 2-2
  • 1/12: Carmel's Duke wows at Eastern States
  • 1/11: Davenport coach registers 700th win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com