New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Baseball (through April 23)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


Class AA

 1. Webster Schroeder-5                     (10-0)
 2. Commack-11                              (10-0)
 3. Massapequa-8                             (9-0)
 4. Half Hollow Hills East-11               (10-2)
 5. Plainview-8                              (9-1)
 6. Niskayuna-2                              (8-1)
 7. Clarence-6                               (8-0)
 8. John Jay-East Fishkill-1                 (6-1)
 9. North Rockland-1                         (7-1)
10. Liverpool-3                              (7-0)
11. Ballston Spa-2                           (7-1)
12. Hauppauge-11                             (9-3)
13. Ward Melville-11                         (9-2)
14. West Islip-11                            (9-2)
15. Kingston-9                               (6-2)
16. Suffern-1                                (7-3)
17. Albany CBA-2                             (6-2)
18. Monroe-Woodbury-9                        (5-2)
19. Williamsville North-6                    (4-1)
20. Warwick-9                                (6-1)

Class A

 1. Hendrick Hudson-1                        (9-0)
 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11                (11-1)
 3. Rocky Point-11                           (8-1)
 4. Wantagh-8                                (9-2)
 5. Queensbury-2                             (8-4)
 6. East Syracuse Minoa-3                    (5-1)
 7. Canandaigua-5                            (6-1)
 8. Pearl River-1                            (5-1)
 9. Williamsville East-6                     (4-1)
10. Vestal-4                                 (5-0)
11. Tappan Zee-1                             (5-2)
12. New Paltz-9                              (5-0)
13. Goshen-9                                 (6-1)
14. MacArthur-8                              (9-3)
15. Sayville-11                              (7-3)
16. Whitesboro-3                             (5-1)
17. Bayport-Blue Point-11                    (9-3)
18. Grand Island-6                           (3-1)
19. Saugerties-9                             (7-2)
20. Greece Arcadia-5                         (4-2)

Class B

 1. Briarcliff-1                            (10-0)
 2. Ichabod Crane-2                          (8-0)
 3. Hudson-2                                 (7-0)
 4. Oyster Bay-8                             (6-1)
 5. Marlboro-9                               (7-2)
 6. Livonia-5                                (6-1)
 7. Mattituck-11                             (9-3)
 8. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3                 (6-0)
 9. Saratoga Central Catholic-2              (7-1)
10. Westhill-3                               (7-1)
11. Union Springs-4                          (5-0)
12. Wellsville-5                             (8-1)
13. Alden-6                                  (6-2)
14. Spackenkill-9                            (6-2)
15. Waverly-4                                (6-1)
16. Solvay-3                                 (8-2)
17. Center Moriches-11                       (7-5)
18. Croton-Harmon-1                          (6-3)
19. Wilson-6                                 (6-3)
20. Schuylerville-2                          (8-2)

Class C

 1. Southold-11                             (12-0)
 2. North Salem-1                            (6-1)
 3. Rhinebeck-9                              (4-0)
 4. Hoosic Valley-2                          (7-2)
 5. Tuckahoe-1                               (7-1)
 6. Letchworth-5                             (6-1)
 7. Chatham-2                                (8-2)
 8. Tioga-4                                  (4-1)
 9. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                 (9-3)
10. Maple Grove-6                            (4-1)
11. Geneseo-5                                (5-1)
12. Cooperstown-3                            (3-0)
13. East Rockaway-8                          (7-4)
14. Sauquoit Valley-3                        (2-0)
15. Lansing-4                                (4-1)
16. Brushton-Moira-10                        (2-0)
17. Lake George-2                            (3-0)
18. Norwood-Norfolk-10                       (3-0)
19. Trumansburg-4                            (4-1)
20. Haldane-1                                (4-4)

Class D

 1. Fort Ann-2                               (5-0)
 2. Deposit/Hancock-4                        (7-0)
 3. Heuvelton-10                             (2-0)
 4. Arkport-5                                (7-1)
 5. Brocton-6                                (7-1)
 6. Oriskany-3                               (5-1)
 7. Whitehall-2                              (5-0)
 8. Batavia Notre Dame-5                     (6-0)
 9. Brookfield-3                             (6-0)
10. Fort Plain-2                             (5-2)
11. Harrisville-10                           (1-3)
12. Fabius-Pompey-3                          (3-0)
13. Alfred-Almond-5                          (3-1)
14. Clymer-6                                 (2-1)
15. Fillmore-5                               (3-0)
16. Hamilton-3                               (3-1)
17. Franklinville-6                          (4-3)
18. S.S. Seward-9                            (3-3)
19. North Collins-6                          (3-3)
20. Ellicottville-6                          (3-2)

CHSAA/Private schools

 1. Kellenberg-CHSAA                        (10-2)
 2. St. Joseph's Collegaite-MMAA             (4-1)
 3. Iona Prep-CHSAA                          (5-2)
 4. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                      (7-2)
 5. Stepinac-CHSAA                           (3-2)
 6. Chaminade-CHSAA                          (7-2)
 7. Salesian-CHSAA                           (7-2)
 8. St. Francis-MMAA                         (3-2)
 9. Rye Country Day-AIS                      (6-1)
10. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA                (2-1)

New York City

 1. Poly Prep-AIS                           (11-5)
 2. Midwood-PSAL                            (11-2)
 3. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                  (8-0)
 4. Tottenville-PSAL                        (28-4)
 5. George Washington-PSAL                  (13-1)
 6. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                 (8-3)
 7. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                       (6-2)
 8. James Monroe-PSAL                       (13-4)
 9. Fort Hamilton-PSAL                       (5-1)
10. Cardozo-PSAL                            (10-2)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com