New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Baseball (through June 5)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.












CLASS AA

 1. Liverpool-3                               (21-3)
 2. Kingston-9                                (19-4)
 3. Massapequa-8                              (22-6)
 4. McQuaid-5                                 (17-5)
 5. Commack-11                                (24-4)
 6. Niskayuna-2                               (18-5)
 7. Clarence-6                                (19-6)
 8. Arlington-1                               (16-9)
 9. Lancaster-6                               (16-2)
10. West Islip-11                             (19-9)
11. Ward Meville-11                           (21-6)
12. John Jay-East Fishkill-1                  (17-5)
13. Plainview-8                               (21-5)
14. Shenendehowa-2                            (16-8)
15. White Plains-1                            (16-8)
16. Rush-Henrietta-5                          (16-7)
17. Webster Schroeder-5                       (19-2)
18. Saratoga-2                                (16-4)
19. Half Hollow Hills East-11                 (18-6)
20. Horseheads-4                              (11-10)

CLASS A

 1. Whitesboro-3                              (21-4)
 2. Wantagh-8                                 (21-5)
 3. Pittsford Sutherland-5                    (15-9)
 4. Vestal-4                                  (15-7)
 5. Shoreham-Wading River-11                  (24-2)
 6. Pearl River-1                             (20-5)
 7. Olean-6                                   (17-2)
 8. Saugerties-9                              (16-7-1)
 9. Garden City-8                             (20-6-1)
10. Canandaigua-5                             (17-4)
11. Scotia-2                                  (17-4)
12. Bayport-Blue Point-11                     (14-11)
13. Cornwall-9                                (14-7)
14. Williamsville South-6                     (13-6)
15. Queensbury-2                              (13-6)
16. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                       (15-4)
17. Rocky Point-11                            (17-6)
18. Sayville-11                               (16-6)
19. Mohonasen-2                               (12-9)
20. Malone-10                                 (11-5)

CLASS B

 1. Livonia-5                                 (21-2)
 2. Mattituck-11                              (19-6)
 3. Albany Academy-2                          (19-4)
 4. Seton Catholic Central-4                  (17-4)
 5. Oneida-3                                  (18-6)
 6. Fredonia-6                                (17-5)
 7. Wheatley-8                                (15-9)
 8. Rondout Valley-9                          (15-8)
 9. Albertus Magnus-1                         (15-9)
10. Briarcliff-1                              (18-3)
11. Saratoga Central Catholic-2               (20-3)
12. Ichabod Crane-2                           (16-2)
13. Hudson-2                                  (16-2)
14. Plattsburgh-7                             (16-4)
15. Waverly-4                                 (18-3)
16. Wellsville-5                              (17-6)
17. Center Moriches-11                        (16-8)
18. Hornell-5                                 (15-4)
19. Ogdensburg-10                             (11-4)
20. Saranac-7                                 (11-8)

CLASS C

 1. North Salem-1                             (16-6)
 2. Cooperstown-3                             (18-2)
 3. Avon-5                                    (18-4)
 4. Potsdam-10                                 (9-7)
 5. Southold-11                               (23-2)
 6. Hoosic Valley-2                           (20-5)
 7. Elmira Heights Edison-4                   (16-5)
 8. Pine Plains-9                             (13-6)
 9. Maple Grove-6                             (12-7)
10. Ticonderoga-7                             (11-6)
11. East Rockaway-8                          (10-10)
12. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                  (17-6)
13. Tuckahoe-1                                (17-5)
14. Norwood-Norfolk-10                        (13-4)
15. Greenwich-2                              (14-10)
16. Allegany-Limestone-6                      (14-6)
17. Thousand Islands-3                        (14-6)
18. Sauquoit Valley-3                         (14-7)
19. Silver Creek/Forestville-6                (14-7)
20. LeRoy-5                                   (13-9)

CLASS D

 1. Deposit/Hancock-4                         (22-1)
 2. Fort Ann-2                                (18-2)
 3. North Collins-6                           (14-5)
 4. S.S. Seward-9                             (13-9)
 5. Heuvelton-10                              (15-1)
 6. LaFargeville-2                            (17-3)
 7. Lima Christian-5                          (18-5)
 8. Oriskany-3                                (18-4)
 9. Fort Plain-2                              (16-3)
10. Whitehall-2                               (15-2)
11. Lyndonville-5                             (16-2)
12. Fillmore-5                                (15-2)
13. Arkport-5                                 (17-3)
14. Brookfield-3                              (13-3)
15. Brocton-6                                 (14-6)
16. Downsville-4                              (15-2)
17. Northern Adirondack-7                     (12-4)
18. Madrid-Waddington-10                      (11-6)
19. Edmeston-4                                (11-1)
20. Brushton-Moria-10                         (11-5)

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS

 1. Kellenburg-CHSAA                          (16-4)
 2. Canisius-MMAA                             (13-6)
 3. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                    (15-5)
 4. St. Joe's-MMAA                            (17-7)
 5. Iona Prep-CHSAA                           (15-7)
 6. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                       (13-6)
 7. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                 (14-7)
 8. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                        (13-9)
 9. Salesian-CHSAA                            (12-9)
10. St. Franics-MMAA                          (12-7)

NEW YORK CITY
(AIS, CHSAA, PSAL combined)

 1. Poly Prep-NYSAIS                          (23-5)
 2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                   (23-0)
 3. James Monroe-PSAL                         (32-4)
 4. Tottenville-PSAL                          (21-3)
 5. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                  (21-8)
 6. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                        (17-7)
 7. Xaverian-CHSAA                            (24-9)
 8. Gregorio Luperon-PSAL                     (15-5)
 9. Midwood-PSAL                              (22-4)
 10. George Washington-PSAL                   (23-4)




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Glens Falls caps magic season at home
  • 3/24: Recap of Day 2 of Federation hoops
  • 3/23: Catching up on high school news
  • 3/22: Recap of Day 1 of Federation hoops
  • 3/20: Tuohy may shift focus to Olympic trials
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com