New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys lacrosse (through April 9)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Chaminade-CHSAA                             3-1
 2. Ward Melville-11                            4-1
 3. West Islip-11                               6-0
 4. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                         3-1
 5. Pittsford-5                                 3-0
 6. Lakeland/Panas-1                            4-0
 7. Massapequa-8                                4-0
 8. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                      2-0
 9. Syosset-8                                   5-1
10. West Genesee-3                              2-1
11. Ithaca-4                                    5-0
12. Orchard Park-6                              4-0
13. Smithtown West-11                           3-2
14. Baldwinsville-3                             3-0
15. Fairport-5                                  2-0
16. Shaker-2                                    2-0
17. Corning-4                                   4-1
18. Smithtown East-11                           3-2
19. Farmingdale-8                               5-1
20. Connetquot-11                               5-1

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHS 4-0, Arlington 2-0, Bay Shore 
6-0, Buffalo Canisius-MMAA 4-0, Bronx Science-PSAL 4-0, Cardinal Hayes-
CHSAA 4-0, Cardozo-PSAL 4-1, Carmel 5-1, Cicero-North Syracuse 2-1, Commack 
4-2, Curtis-PSAL 6-2, Douglass Academy-PSAL 5-0, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 6-0, 
Guilderland 3-0, Hunter College-PSAL 5-1, Kingston 3-0, Lancaster 2-1, Lin-
denhurst 4-2, Monroe-Woodbury 3-0, New Dorp-PSAL 6-1, North Rockland 3-0, 
Port Washington 4-1, Sachem North 4-2, Scarsdale 2-1, Shenendehowa 2-2, 
Syracuse Corcoran 3-0, Tottenville-PSAL 6-1, Uniondale 5-2, Wappingers Falls 
3-1.

Class B

 1. Victor-5                                    3-0
 2. Garden City-8                               4-1
 3. Manhasset-8                                 4-1
 4. Eastport-South Manor-11                     5-0
 5. East Islip-11                               6-0
 6. Yorktown-1                                  2-2
 7. Hamburg-6                                   4-0
 8. Niskayuna-2                                 2-1
 9. John Jay, Cross River-1                     2-1
10. Canandaigua-5                               2-1
11. Rockville Centre South Side-8               4-2
12. Wantagh-8                                   3-1
13. Webster Thomas-5                            4-1
14. Rye-1                                       4-1
15. Hewlett-8                                   5-1
16. Auburn-3                                    2-2
17. Long Beach-8                                4-1
18. Rocky Point-8                               4-1
19. Harrison-1                                  4-1
20. Calhoun-8                                   4-2

  Honorable mention: Ballston Spa 1-1, Bellmore JFK 4-2, Burnt Hills-Ballston 
Lake 1-2, East Syracuse Minoa 2-1, Niagara -Wheatfield 2-1, Oswego 2-1, 
Queensbury 2-1, Rochester McQuaid 4-1, Roslyn 4-2, Spencerport 4-0, Tappan 
Zee 2-1, Vestal 4-2, Warwick Valley 1-0.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8                        5-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                         3-0
 3. Pleasantville-1                             4-0
 4. Miller Place-11                             6-0
 5. Locust Valley-8                             4-1
 6. Palmyra-Macedon-5                           4-1
 7. North Shore-8                               6-0
 8. Shoreham-Wading River-11                    2-2
 9. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                        4-0
10. Carthage-3                                  3-1
11. Briarcliff-1                                3-1
12. Homer-3                                     3-0
13. Grand Island-6                              3-0
14. Nyack-1                                     4-1
15. Johnson City-4                              5-0

  Honorable mention: Ardsley 3-0, Byram Hills 3-2, Eastchester 2-0, Floral 
Park 4-2, Geneva 2-2, John Glenn 4-2, Glens Falls 1-0, Island Trees 5-0, 
Islip 3-2, Lynbrook 3-3, Nanuet 2-1, New Hartford 2-0, New Paltz 1-0,
Rochester Aquinas 2-1, Sayville 3-2, Sleepy Hollow 3-1, Wayne 1-1, Wheatley 
5-2.

Class D

 1. Westhill-3                                  5-0
 2. Penn Yan-5                                  3-1
 3. Babylon-11                                  4-1
 4. Bronxville-1                                2-1
 5. Syracuse CBA-3                              3-1
 6. Canton-10                                   4-0
 7. Chenango Forks-4                            3-0
 8. Eden-6                                      4-0
 9. St. Lawrence-10                             3-0
10. Akron-6                                     1-1
11. Bishop Ludden-3                             4-1
12. Chenango Valley-4                           2-0
13. Medina-6                                    4-0
14. Greenwich-2                                 4-0
15. Oyster Bay-8                                4-3

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 2-1, Bath 3-3, Cambridge 0-1, Cazenovia 
2-3, Croton-Harmon 1-0, Gananda 0-1, General Brown 3-2, Highland Falls O'Neill 
2-1, Keio Academy 2-1, Maple Hill 3-1, Midlakes 4-0, Millbrook 3-2, Salmon 
River 5-1, Schuylerville 1-0, Skaneateles 5-1,. Westlake 1-1.


Active win streaks (10-or-more)

  Victor 47, Jamesville-DeWitt 13, Cold Spring Harbor 12.



Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • 7/4: Grimes star Wade suffers ACL injury
  • 7/2: Scouting service settles with AG
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com