New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys lacrosse (through May 14)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                                14-2
 2. Smithtown East-11                               13-3
 3. Pittsford-5                                     13-1
 4. Chaminade-CHSAA                                 10-4
 5. Massapequa-8                                    13-2
 6. Syosset-8                                       13-2
 7. Shaker-2                                        14-0
 8. Half Hollow Hills East-11                       13-3
 9. Fairport-5                                      11-3
10. Smithtown West-11                               12-4
11. Ithaca-4                                        14-2
12. West Genesee-3                                  13-2
13. Farmingdale-8                                   11-4
14. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                              9-4
15. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                          10-5
16. Lakeland-Panas-1                                12-3
17. Commack-11                                      11-5
18. West Islip-11                                   11-5
19. Port Washington-8                               10-5
20. Corning-4                                       12-4
21. Orchard Park-6                                  11-3
22. Lancaster-6                                     12-1
23. Scarsdale-1                                     12-4
24. Shenendehowa-2                                  11-4
25. Douglass Academy-PSAL                           13-0

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 14-3, Arlington 10-4, Baldwins-
ville 9-6, Bay Shore 9-7, Bronx Science-PSAL 9-1, Buffalo Canisius-MMAA 8-5, 
Buffalo St. Joseph-MMAA 11-4, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 14-3, Cardinal Spellman-
CHSAA 11-6, Cardozo-PSAL 11-3, Carmel 9-6, Clarence 10-4, Connetquot 10-6, 
Curtis-PSAL 13-5, Eagle Academy-PSAL 9-5, East Meadow 10-5, Hackley School-AIS 
9-5, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 7-4, Hunter College-PSAL 11-2,Iona Prep-CHSAA 11-5, 
Kingston 12-3, Liverpool 8-6, Lutheran-AIS 12-2, Mamaroneck 10-6, Monroe-Wood-
bury 12-1, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 11-5, Riverdale Country Day-AIS 11-3, Riverhead 
11-5, Rome Free 9-5, Sachem North 9-7, Suffern 10-6, Syracuse 8-6, Tottenville-
PSAL 14-2, Wappingers Falls 12-3, Xavier-CHSAA 12-5.

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                                     12-2
 2. Yorktown-1                                      11-3
 3. Garden City-8                                   11-3
 4. Niskayuna-2                                     13-2
 5. Victor-5                                        11-3
 6. Canandaigua-5                                   11-4
 7. Rye-1                                           12-3
 8. Webster Thomas-5                                12-2
 9. John Jay, Cross River-1                         11-5
10. Hewlett-8                                       10-4
11. East Islip-11                                   14-2
12. Wantagh-8                                        9-5
13. Ballston Spa-2                                  11-3
14. Eastport-South Manor-11                         12-4
15. Hamburg-6                                       11-4
16. Auburn-3                                         9-4
17. Tappan Zee-1                                    13-3
18. Rockville Centre South Side-8                    9-7
19. Rocky Point-11                                  11-4
20. Vestal-4                                        12-3

  Honorable mention: Brighton 7-7, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 11-4, East Syra-
cuse Minoa 8-6, Harborfields 9-7, Harrison 9-6, Hauppauge 8-7, Irondequoit 8-7, 
Long Beach 8-7, MacArthur 10-6, Minisink Valley 10-3, Niagara-Wheatfield 8-6, 
Queensbury 12-3, Roslyn 13-3, Somers 8-7, Spencerport 10-4.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8                            15-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                             14-1
 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11                        13-3
 4. Islip-11                                        14-2
 5. Pleasantville-1                                 12-4
 6. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                            14-1
 7. Homer-3                                         13-1
 8. North Shore-8                                   12-3
 9. Miller Place-11                                 13-3
10. Locust Valley-8                                 11-3
11. Wayne-5                                         12-4
12. Grand Island-6                                  12-1
13. Palmyra-Macedon-5                               14-2
14. Mount Sinai-11                                  11-4
15. New Hartford-3                                  14-2
16. Pelham-1                                        11-4
17. Carthage-3                                      11-4
18. West Seneca East-6                              11-2
19. Bethpage-8                                      11-5
20. Byram Hills-1                                    9-5

  Honorable mention: Ardsley 9-5, Briarcliff 9-6, Eastchester 8-6, Floral Park 
9-6, Friends Academy 10-4, Geneva 8-5, Glens Falls 9-4, Goshen 11-1, Highland 
11-4, Island Trees 10-4, Johnson City 10-4, Lynbrook 8-7, Nanuet 11-5, Nyack 
10-5, Red Hook 9-5, Rochester Aquinas 6-6, Sleepy Hollow 13-2, Wheatley 13-3.

Class D

 1. Bronxville-1                                    13-2
 2. Westhill-3                                      13-1
 3. Akron-6                                         11-1
 4. Eden-6                                          13-1
 5. Skaneateles-3                                   12-4
 6. Chenango Forks-4                                13-1
 7. Syracuse CBA-3                                  10-5
 8. St. Lawrence-10                                  9-1
 9. Westlake-1                                      11-4
10. Canton-10                                       10-2
11. Greenwich-2                                     14-1
12. General Brown-3                                 11-4
13. Penn Yan-5                                       6-8
14. Chenango Valley-4                               11-3
15. Babylon-11                                       8-5

  Honorable mention: Bath 8-6, Bishop Ludden 8-4, Cambridge 9-3, Croton-Harmon 
10-6, Dryden 9-4, Gananda 8-4, Highland Falls O'Neill 11-2, Hoosick Falls 9-4, 
Jordan-Elbridge 9-4, LaFayette 8-8, Medina 9-5, Midlakes 8-6, Salmon River 5-2, 
Whitney Point 9-4.


Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): 

  Cold Spring Harbor 22, Shaker 14, Douglass Academy-PSAL 13, Goshen 11, 
Jamesville-DeWitt 11. Lancaster 11.


Unbeaten teams remaining: 3 

  (Shaker and Douglass Academy-PSAL in Class A, Cold Spring Harbor in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • 7/4: Grimes star Wade suffers ACL injury
  • 7/2: Scouting service settles with AG
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com