New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Boys lacrosse (through May 21)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                                 15-2
 2. Smithtown East-11                                14-3
 3. Pittsford-5                                      15-1
 4. Chaminade-CHSAA                                  10-4
 5. Massapequa-8                                     14-2
 6. Syosset-8                                        14-2
 7. Half Hollow Hills East-11                        14-3
 8. Shaker-2                                         15-1
 9. Smithtown West-11                                13-4
10. Fairport-5                                       12-4
11. Ithaca-4                                         14-2
12. West Genesee-3                                   14-2
13. Farmingdale-8                                    12-4
14. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                           12-5
15. Lakeland/Panas-1                                 14-3
16. Port Washington-8                                11-5
17. Lancaster-6                                      15-1
18. Scarsdale-1                                      13-4
19. Commack-11                                       11-6
20. Corning-4                                        12-4
21. Shenendehowa-2                                   12-4
22. West Islip-11                                    12-6
23. Orchard Park-6                                   12-4
24. Baldwinsville-3                                  11-6
25. Frederick Douglass Academy-PSAL                  17-0

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 15-4, Arlington 12-5, Bay Shore 9-7, 
Bronx Science-PSAL 9-2, Buffalo Canisius-MMAA 10-5, Buffalo St. Joseph-MMAA 14-4, 
Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 16-3, Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA 12-7, Cardozo-PSAL 12-4, Clar-
ence 10-6, Connetquot 11-7, Curtis-PSAL 15-6, Eagle Academy-PSAL 10-6, East Meadow 
10-6, Hackley School-AIS 12-5, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 8-4, Hunter College-PSAL 13-3, 
Iona Prep-CHSAA 13-5, Kingston 14-2, Liverpool 10-7, Lutheran-AIS 13-3, Mamaroneck 
12-6, Monroe-Woodbury 13-1, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 11-6, Riverdale-AIS 13-4, Riverhead 
11-6, Sachem North 9-8, Tottenville-PSAL 17-3, Wappingers Falls 14-3, Xavier-CHSAA 
14-5.

Class B

 1. Manhasset-8                                      13-2
 2. Yorktown-1                                       12-4
 3. Garden City-8                                    13-3
 4. Niskayuna-2                                      14-2
 5. Victor-5                                         13-3
 6. Rye-1                                            14-3
 7. John Jay, Cross River-1                          12-5
 8. Hewlett-8                                        11-4
 9. Webster Thomas-5                                 13-3
10. East Islip-11                                    14-2
11. Canandaigua-5                                    11-5
12. Ballston Spa-2                                   13-3
13. Eastport-South Manor-11                          12-4
14. Rocky Point-11                                   12-4
15. Rockville Centre South Side-8                    10-7
16. Hamburg-6                                        11-5
17. Auburn-3                                         10-5
18. Vestal-4                                         13-3
19. Somers-1                                         10-7
20. Wantagh-8                                         9-6

  Honorable mention: Brighton 9-7, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 11-5, East Syracuse 
Minoa 9-7, Harborfields 9-8, Harrison 10-7, Hauppauge 8-7, Irondequoit 8-8, Long 
Beach 8-8, MacArthur 10-6, Minisink Valley 13-3, Niagara-Wheatfield 9-6, Oswego 
10-6, Queensbury 13-3, Roslyn 13-3, Spencerport 10-6, Tappan Zee 13-4.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8                             16-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                              16-1
 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11                         13-3
 4. Islip-11                                         14-2
 5. Pleasantville-1                                  13-4
 6. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                             15-1
 7. Homer-3                                          16-1
 8. North Shore-8                                    13-3
 9. Miller Place-11                                  14-3
10. Locust Valley-8                                  12-3
11. Wayne-5                                          12-4
12. Grand Island-6                                   15-1
13. Palmyra-Macedon-5                                14-2
14. New Hartford-3                                   15-2
15. Pelham-1                                         12-4
16. Briarcliff-1                                     12-6
17. Byram Hills-1                                    12-6
18. Mount Sinai-11                                   11-5
19. West Seneca East-6                               12-4
20. Bethpage-8                                       11-6

  Honorable mention: Ardsley 10-7, Carthage 11-6, Floral Park 9-7, Friends Academy 
10-5, Geneva 10-6, Glens Falls 10-4, Goshen 12-1, Highland 11-5, Island Trees 10-4, 
Johnson City 11-5, Lynbrook 9-7, Nanuet 12-6, Nyack 11-6, Red Hook 11-6, Rochester 
Aquinas 8-7, Sayville 8-9, Sleepy Hollow 14-4, Wheatley 13-4.

Class D

 1. Westhill-3                                       15-1
 2. Bronxville-1                                     14-3
 3. Akron-6                                          15-1
 4. Chenango Forks-4                                 15-1
 5. Syracuse CBA-3                                   12-5
 6. St. Lawrence-10                                  12-1
 7. Salmon River-10                                  10-3
 8. Eden-6                                           13-3
 9. Greenwich-2                                      15-1
10. Westlake-1                                       12-3
11. Canton-10                                        11-4
12. Penn Yan-5                                        7-9
13. Babylon-11                                        8-5
14. Bath-5                                           10-6
15. LaFayette-3                                       9-8

  Honorable mention: Bishop Ludden 10-6, Cambridge 11-3, Cazenovia 7-10,  Chenango
Valley 11-4, Croton-Harmon 11-6, Dryden 9-5, Gananda 11-5, General Brown 12-5, 
Highland Falls O'Neill 13-2, Jordan-Elbridge 12-5, Medina 10-6, Midlakes 9-7, \
Oyster Bay 6-9, Skaneateles 12-5, Whitney Point 11-4.

Active Win Streaks (10-or-more): 

  Cold Spring Harbor 23, Frederick Douglass Academy-PSAL 17, Akron 14, Lancaster 14, 
Jamesville-DeWitt 13, Goshen 12, New Hartford 11, Rye 10.


Unbeaten teams remaining: 2 left 

  (Douglass Academy-PSAL in Class A, Cold Spring Harbor in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com